Tom Bell fastest in the VC Cumbria (Whinlatter) Hill Climb on Saturday (September 26); Henrietta Colborne fastest woman
Result: VC Cumbria (Whinlatter) Hill Climb
1 Tom Bell High North Performance 06:28.0 Male Senior
2 Jonathan Morris AeroCoach 06:52.0 Male Senior
2 Ben Granger CCCR 06:52.0 Male Espoir
4 Marcus Cram Blaydon CC 06:59.0 Male Senior
5 Nathan Smith Cycling Sheffield 07:00.0 Male Espoir
6 Martin Mikkelsen-Barron Velo Club Cumbria 07:03.0 Male Senior
7 David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers 07:09.0 Male Senior
7 Tom Townsend Vredestein Basso 07:09.0 Male Espoir
9 Tom Stephenson Lakes Road Club 07:14.0 Male Espoir
10 John Roberts Innovation Racing 07:20.0 Male Junior
11 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers 07:30.0 Male Espoir
12 Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club 07:31.0 Male Espoir
13 David Hill Velo Club Cumbria 07:34.0 Male Espoir
14 Jonathan Heath NFTO CC 07:45.0 Male Senior
15 Lloyd Wise Bikestrong-KTM 07:51.0 Male Espoir
16 Richard Helm Barrow Central Wheelers 07:58.0 Male Vet
17 Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria 07:58.0 Male Vet
18 David Gleave Velo Club Cumbria 08:00.0 Male Senior
19 Sam Stephenson Lakes Road Club 08:07.0 Male Senior
19 Richard Nesfield Beacon Wheelers 08:07.0 Male Senior
21 Angus Haygarth Cog Set Papyrus 08:20.0 Male Junior
22 Matthew Atkinson Beacon Wheelers 08:23.0 Male Senior
23 David Thompson Rock to Roll CC 08:25.0 Male Vet
24 Zak Walker Velo Club Cumbria 08:27.0 Male Senior
25 Dan Kendall Rock to Roll CC 08:28.0 Male Senior
25 Henrietta Colborne Biehler Krush Pro Cycling 08:28.0 Female Espoir
27 Joshua Fear Macclesfield Wheelers 08:34.0 Male Senior
28 Jude Davison Beacon Wheelers 08:40.0 Male Juvenile
29 Brian Whiteley Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 08:46.0 Male Vet
30 Tom Broadbent HD Revolutions 08:48.0 Male Senior
31 Richard Sale Beacon Wheelers 08:56.0 Male Senior
32 David Lawson Rock to Roll CC 09:00.0 Male Vet
33 Paul Cooper Kendal Cycle Club 09:01.0 Male Vet
34 Richard Shield Velo Club Cumbria 09:08.0 Male Senior
35 Sammie Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 09:09.0 Female Senior
36 Gemma Sargent Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo 09:12.0 Female Vet
37 Josie Cram PMRR 09:17.0 Female Senior
38 Philip Wake Derwent Valley Cycling Club 09:25.0 Male Senior
39 Simon Horsley Kendal Cycle Club 09:28.0 Male Vet
40 Alan Cornthwaite Velo Club Cumbria 09:34.0 Male Vet
41 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 09:44.0 Male Vet
42 Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria 09:45.0 Male Vet
43 Kenneth Brown Velo Club Cumbria 09:47.0 Male Senior
44 Mark Ridden Cestria C.C. 09:58.0 Male Vet
45 Robert Edwards-Bell Richmond CC 10:02.0 Male Senior
46 Zak Cornthwaite Velo Club Cumbria 10:10.0 Male Junior
47 Pete Marston Kendal Cycle Club 10:26.0 Male Vet
48 Georgia Campbell Blaydon CC 10:32.0 Female Senior
49 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 10:33.0 Male Vet
50 Rebecca Wren Racing Metro 15 11:17.0 Female Junior
51 Carol Westmorland Border City Whs CC 11:36.0 Female Vet
52 William Broadbent Huddersfield Star Whs 11:58.0 Male Senior
53 Angus Black Velo Club Cumbria 14:57.0 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch