James Knox part of the Deceuninck – Quick-Step team for the 2020 Giro d’Italia which starts this weekend
Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Giro d’Italia
Our team for the Corsa Rosa (3-25 October) will be a mixture of youth and experience
28-Sep-2020: A hard opening weekend in Sicily, three individual time trials (one of which is scheduled in Milan, on the final day), and some iconic climbs, such as Monte Bondone, Madonna di Campiglio, Passo dello Stelvio, Colle dell’Agnello, Col d’Izoard or Sestriere – all these will make up the parcours of the 103rd Giro d’Italia, which our team will tackle with eight strong riders, all motivated to add to the team’s remarkable tally at the race.
His first season in the World Tour has been more than just a learning experience for João Almeida, who finished on the overall podium at Vuelta a Burgos and Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, as well as coming close to a resounding victory at the Giro dell’Emilia. Now, the young Portuguese all-rounder will be at the start of his first three-week race – one of Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s two Grand Tour debutants, alongside Alvaro Hodeg, the Colombian speedster who posted a series of solid results in bunch sprints this year.
Victorious on the final stage of the Tour de Pologne and runner-up at the Italian Championships, Davide Ballerini returns at the Corsa Rosa after two years, together with countryman Fausto Masnada, who impressed just a couple of weeks ago at Tirreno-Adriatico. Another rider to stand out at the “Race of the Two Seas”, James Knox will also be on Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s squad for the season’s second Grand Tour, which will be rounded out by Mikkel Honoré, 2015 stage winner Iljo Keisse and Pieter Serry.
“We are looking forward to this Giro d’Italia, an unusual one taking place so late in the season. The start is going to be very hard, with many tricky and complicated stages, where it will be important to remain attentive. We have many young riders on the team and we won’t put any pressure on them, just take it day by day, see what happens and go for a stage win, which is our main goal at the race”, explained Deceuninck – Quick-Step sports director Davide Bramati.
03.10–25.10 Giro d’Italia (ITA) 2.UWT
Riders
João Almeida (POR)
Davide Ballerini (ITA)
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (COL)
Mikkel Honoré (DEN)
Iljo Keisse (BEL)
James Knox (GBR)
Fausto Masnada (ITA)
Pieter Serry (BEL)
Sports Director Davide Bramati (ITA)
Klaas Lodewyck (BEL)
Geert Van Bondt (BEL)
Website www.giroditalia.it
Stages
03.10.20 Stage 1 Monreale – Palermo 15.0 km (ITT)
04.10.20 Stage 2 Alcamo – Agrigento 150.0 km
05.10.20 Stage 3 Enna – Etna 150.0 km
06.10.20 Stage 4 Catania – Villafranca Tirrena 140.0 km
07.10.20 Stage 5 Mileto – Camigliatello Silano 225.0 km
08.10.20 Stage 6 Castrovillari – Matera 188.0 km
09.10.20 Stage 7 Matera – Brindisi 143.0 km
10.10.20 Stage 8 Giovinazzo – Vieste 200.0 km
11.10.20 Stage 9 San Salvo – Roccaraso 208.0 km
12.10.20 Rest Day
13.10.20 Stage 10 Lanciano – Tortoreto 177.0 km
14.10.20 Stage 11 Porto Sant’Elpidio – Rimini 182.0 km
15.10.20 Stage 12 Cesenatico – Cesenatico 204.0 km
16.10.20 Stage 13 Cervia – Monselice 192.0 km
17.10.20 Stage 14 Conegliano – Valdobbiadene 34.1 km (ITT)
18.10.20 Stage 15 Base Aerea Rivolto – Piancavallo 185.0 km
19.10.20 Rest Day
20.10.20 Stage 16 Udine – San Daniele del Friuli 229.0 km
21.10.20 Stage 17 Bassano del Grappa – Madonna di Campiglio 203.0 km
22.10.20 Stage 18 Pinzolo – Laghi di Cancano 207.0 km
23.10.20 Stage 19 Morbegno – Asti 251.0 km
24.10.20 Stage 20 Alba – Sestriere 198.0 km
25.10.20 Stage 21 Cernusco sul Naviglio – Milano 15.7 km (ITT)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch