Matty Smith fastest ahead of Lee Cuthbertson in the Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb on Silver Hills in the North East; Sarah Wilkinson fastest woman
Result: Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb
1 Matty Smith Muckle Cycle Club Senior 7:25.2
2 Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Senior 7:30.2
3 Tom Townsend Vredestein Basso Espoir 7:31.8
4 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Vet 7:35.8
5 Nick Spencer Blumilk.Com Vet 7:46.2
6 Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Club Senior 7:47.3
7 Adam Martin Newcastle Cheviot CC Senior 7:47.9
8 Tony Fawcett Newcastle Cheviot CC Vet 8:02.4
9 Rafe Williams Team Bikestop Tyrekey Senior 8:05.5
10 Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association Senior 8:08.3
11 Wilson-Jay Brown PM Racing UK Senior 8:15.7
12 Chris Burns Reifen Racing Senior 8:17.2
13 Matthew Williams Muckle Cycle Club Senior 8:21.7
14 Josh Reid Gosforth RC Senior 8:22.6
15 Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club Senior 8:31.5
16 Graeme Kirton South Shields Velo Cycling Club Vet 8:35.5
17 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC Vet 8:37.4
18 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Vet 8:40.4
19 Ben Wilkinson Muckle Cycle Club Senior 8:44.0
20 Joe Reed Muckle Cycle Club Senior 8:45.8
21 Guillaume Zoppi North Tyneside Riders CC Vet 8:51.6
22 Colin Ash Reifen Racing Vet 8:57.8
23 Michael Noble Muckle Cycle Club Senior 9:01.6
24 Brendan McMillan Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Senior 9:02.1
25 Craig Berry Reifen Racing Vet 9:03.3
26 Euan Dinning Gosforth RC Juvenile 9:04.5
27 Peter Stokoe Reifen Racing Senior 9:05.0
28 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Vet 9:05.4
29 Daryl Oguona Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Vet 9:06.3
30 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing Vet 9:07.0
31 Barry Fordham Cestria C.C. Vet 9:10.4
32 Hal Kennedy North Tyneside Riders CC Juvenile 9:30.5
33 Scot Whitfield Blaydon CC Senior 9:31.9
34 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC Vet 9:40.9
35 Jeff Haywood Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Vet 9:55.6
36 David Goodwin Newcastle Cheviot CC Vet 10:04.3
37 Ben Scott Racing Metro 15 Juvenile 10:24.5
38 Ronnie Batey Derwentside CC Vet 10:25.1
39 Michael Trow Blaydon CC Vet 10:26.1
40 David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Vet 10:27.4
41 Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Juvenile 10:44.4
42 Scott Robertson Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Senior 11:04.6
43 Lara Gosling Reifen Racing Vet 11:05.5
44 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC Senior 11:10.7
45 Richard Kirby Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Vet 11:19.2
46 Natalie Batey Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Senior 11:20.5
47 Barry Holyoak South Shields Velo Cycling Club Vet 11:44.3
48 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Vet 11:47.6
49 Alan Snaith Derwentside CC Vet 11:55.8
50 Ronan Holloran Army Cycling Vet 12:21.6
51 Ross Herring Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Senior 12:29.2
52 Stephen Kerr Sunderland Clarion Vet 12:57.7
53 Joe McMillan Blaydon CC Vet 13:15.5
54 Lee Charlton Newcastle Cheviot CC Vet 14:03.9
55 Frank Devlin South Shields Velo Cycling Club Vet 14:06.7
56 Mick Quinn Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Vet 15:08.1
57 Christopher Anderson Sunderland Clarion Vet 16:52.7
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch