Kyle Gordon winner of the mens 50 mile time trial championship from North East hero Adam Wild, 10 champ Emily Meakin adds 50 title to collection winning the women’s event
Result: RTTC 50m Time Trial Championship
WOMEN
1 Emily Meakin The Independent Pedaler – Nopinz 01:47:46 Female Senior
2 Alex Clay The Independent Pedaler – Nopinz 01:52:11 Female Senior
3 Kimberley Morrison DRAG2ZERO 01:53:04 Female Senior
4 Joanna Patterson Pro Endurance Coaching 01:53:10 Female Senior
5 Lizi Duncombe Full Gas Racing Team 01:55:25 Female Senior
6 Rebecca Rimmington Team Merlin 01:57:20 Female Senior
7 Erica Booth Lancashire RC 01:58:35 Female Vet
8 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC 02:03:39 Female Senior
9 Claire Weller Tri Harder 02:05:12 Female Senior
10 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 02:10:33 Female Senior
11 Laura Paine Socks4Watts Race Team 02:12:39 Female Senior
12 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon CC 02:14:51 Female Vet
13 Claire Harlow Blaydon CC 02:18:17 Female Senior
14 Claire Cook South Shields Velo Cycling Club 02:20:35 Female Senior
15 Louise Hamilton Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching 02:20:57 Female Vet
16 Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle 02:21:13 Female Vet
17 Justine Norman Velo Culture 02:26:16 Female Vet
18 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC 02:26:48 Female Senior
19 Sandra Burrows VTTA (Yorkshire) Female Vet
MEN
1 Kyle Gordon RT 23 01:36:13 Male Senior
2 Adam Wild GS Metro 01:37:40 Male Senior
3 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 01:38:12 Male Vet
4 Jason Bouttell Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 01:38:47 Male Senior
5 Thomas Hutchinson Team Bottrill 01:40:08 Male Senior
6 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 01:41:30 Male Senior
7 Michael Gill AeroLab Ward WheelZ 01:42:46 Male Espoir
8 Carl Donaldson GS Metro 01:42:53 Male Vet
9 Rob Walker Cambridge University CC 01:43:34 Male Senior
10 Jack Levick Rose Race Team 01:43:55 Male Senior
11 Jack Brown ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape 01:44:40 Male Espoir
12 Lewis Timmins Team Swift 01:45:10 Male Senior
13 Tommy Murray GS Metro 01:45:14 Male Senior
14 Matthew Brooke Full Gas Racing Team 01:46:05 Male Senior
15 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles 01:46:25 Male Senior
16 Marcel Schubert Darlington Cycling Club 01:47:03 Male Senior
17 Andrew Scorey GS Metro 01:47:27 Male Senior
18 Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle CC 01:47:34 Male Senior
19 Tom Van Rossum Jackpot Racing 01:47:36 Male Senior
20 John Brearley Squadra RT 01:48:42 Male Senior
21 Peter Stokoe Reifen Racing 01:49:06 Male Senior
22 Darren Yarwood Almerico Vive Le Velo 01:49:12 Male Vet
23 Thomas Clough Springfield Financial Racing Team 01:49:25 Male Senior
24 Gavin McCloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 01:49:39 Male Senior
25 David Brearley Squadra RT 01:50:10 Male Senior
26 Shaun Brannan Muckle Cycle Club 01:50:43 Male Senior
27 Simon Smith JRC Shutt Ridley RT 01:51:15 Male Vet
28 Philip Kennell GS Metro 01:51:24 Male Vet
29 Michael Nagi Wokingham Cycling Club 01:51:29 Male Senior
30 Michael Cross Yorkshire Road Club 01:52:18 Male Vet
31 Gavin Shirley Studio Velo 01:52:29 Male Senior
32 Adam Smith Team Kirkley Cycles 01:53:03 Male Senior
33 Richard Smith Army Cycling 01:53:19 Male Senior
34 Jay Pitt Derwentside CC 01:53:21 Male Senior
35 Thomas Fletcher Reifen Racing 01:54:04 Male Senior
36 Phil Hall Velo Culture 01:54:29 Male Vet
37 Elliot Sharp Vector Racing 01:54:34 Male Senior
38 David Gleave Velo Club Cumbria 01:54:39 Male Senior
39 Gavin Richardson Sunderland Clarion 01:55:05 Male Vet
40 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle 01:55:23 Male Vet
41 Leahn Theedam Parry Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club 01:55:26 Male Vet
42 Joe Leiserach Blaydon CC 01:55:30 Male Senior
43 Derek McMillan SVTTA 01:56:17 Male Vet
44 Dan Small Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching 01:56:18 Male Senior
45 Joseph Costello Walsall Roads Cycling Club 01:56:21 Male Vet
46 Nev Martin Velo Culture 01:56:40 Male Vet
47 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:56:54 Male Vet
48 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 01:56:56 Male Vet
48 Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com 01:56:56 Male Senior
50 Mat Stephenson Congleton CC 01:57:14 Male Vet
51 Marc Preece Peaks Sports Racing 01:58:49 Male Vet
52 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 01:59:08 Male Vet
53 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 01:59:40 Male Vet
54 Guillaume Zoppi North Tyneside Riders CC 01:59:55 Male Vet
55 Colin Stevenson Hawick Cycling Club 02:00:38 Male Senior
56 Simon Horsley Kendal Cycle Club 02:00:57 Male Vet
57 Dan Venner North Shields Polytechnic Club 02:01:30 Male Vet
58 Steven Forrest Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 02:01:31 Male Vet
59 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 02:02:48 Male Vet
60 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 02:03:16 Male Vet
61 Ian-James Elder Vector Racing 02:03:37 Male Senior
62 Timothy Brown North Tyneside Riders CC 02:04:52 Male Senior
63 Lee Statham Houghton CC 02:05:17 Male Vet
64 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds CC 02:06:46 Male Vet
65 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC 02:07:58 Male Vet
66 Martin Lloyd Vector Racing 02:08:27 Male Vet
67 Terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs 02:08:38 Male Vet
68 David Swainson Derwentside CC 02:08:44 Male Vet
68 Sam Leng AIMS Cycling 02:08:44 Male Senior
70 David Nichol Ferryhill Whs 02:09:27 Male Vet
71 Adrian Stott Yorkshire Road Club 02:09:49 Male Vet
72 Mark Douglas Tri Northumberland (Tri North) 02:11:40 Male Vet
73 Craig MacWilliam Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 02:12:04 Male Vet
74 Simon Reynolds Sun City Tri 02:15:33 Male Vet
75 Mark Rowland Selby CC 02:17:47 Male Vet
76 Stuart Raw Bishop Auckland CC 02:18:25 Male Senior
77 Nathan Beard Gala CC 02:20:24 Male Vet
78 Christopher Nicholas Sun City Tri 02:28:14 Male Vet
79 Stuart Rae North Tyneside Riders CC 02:28:33 Male Vet
80 Gareth Davies Barnesbury CC 03:20:18 Male Vet
DNF Adam Duggleby Almerico Vive Le Velo Male Senior
DNF Brian Fogarty Fogartys Insurance Tri Team Male Senior
DNF Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
DNF Kris Atkin Team Kirkley Cycles Male Senior
DNF Steve Burrows VTTA (Yorkshire) Male Vet
DNF David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male Vet
DNF Alan Davidson Dundee Thistle Male Vet
DNF John Archibald Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Male Senior
DNF Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo Male Senior
DNF Daniel Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Senior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch