trainSharp’s Sam Clark fastest in the Southdown Velo 28 mile time trial on Sunday (October 4); trainSharp coach Christopher McNamara fastest on a road bike
Result: Southdown Velo 28m TT
1 Sam Clark trainSharp 01:05:23 Male Espoir
2 Simon McNamara HuntBikeWheels 01:06:08 Male Vet
3 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 01:07:35 Male Senior
4 Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna 01:08:32 Male Senior
5 Joe West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 01:08:41 Male Senior
6 David Shepherd …a3crg 01:11:52 Male Vet
7 Joe Clark GS Mossa 01:14:38 Male Espoir
8 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 01:16:53 Male Vet
9 Ben Short Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 01:17:05 Male Senior
10 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 01:17:10 Male Juvenile
11 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC 01:17:24 Male Senior
12 Ollie Boarer i-Team Cyclists Club 01:17:25 Male Juvenile
13 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:21:01 Male Vet
14 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael 01:23:25 Male Vet
15 Westley Knipe Portsmouth Triathletes 01:24:53 Male Vet
16 John Aldwinckle Portsmouth Triathletes 01:27:43 Male Vet
17 Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC 01:28:45 Male Vet
18 Andy Smithers Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 01:30:17 Male Vet
19 Johanna Lovell Portsmouth North End CC 01:54:16 Female Vet
ROAD BIKES
1 Christopher McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 01:07:08 Male Vet
2 Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 01:07:52 Male Espoir
3 Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 01:10:12 Male Senior
4 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers 01:10:56 Male Senior
5 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 01:11:14 Male Senior
6 Sebastian Ader …a3crg 01:11:54 Male Vet
7 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta 01:12:55 Male Senior
8 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 01:13:09 Male Vet
9 Jonathan Vickers Blazing Saddles 01:14:13 Male Junior
10 Robert Lovett Team TMC 01:15:18 Male Senior
11 Lee Curtis Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:15:46 Male Senior
12 Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC 01:16:09 Male Espoir
14 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 01:18:49 Male Vet
15 Paul James Crawley Wheelers 01:19:11 Male Vet
16 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael 01:20:23 Male Vet
17 Anthony Tugwell …a3crg 01:21:41 Male Vet
18 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg 01:23:23 Female Vet
19 Simon Williams Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:23:36 Male Vet
20 Kevin Cornish Southdown Velo 01:27:52 Male Vet
21 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo 01:29:59 Male Vet
22 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael 01:31:35 Male Vet
23 Steve Willcocks Portsmouth North End CC 01:32:15 Male Vet
24 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC 01:34:51 Male Vet
25 Sarah Odell CC London 01:35:23 Female Vet
26 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 01:48:32 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch