The Great Britain Cycling Team has announced the riders who will compete at the forthcoming UEC European Track Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from 11th – 15th November
News: GB for European Track Champs
The Great Britain Cycling Team has announced the riders who will compete at the forthcoming UEC European Track Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from 11th – 15th November
The reigning European team pursuit champions Laura Kenny, Elinor Barker, Katie Archibald and Neah Evans will be joined by Josie Knight to defend their title as well as contest the other women’s endurance events. On the men’s endurance side, it will be Ethan Vernon, Matt Walls and Ollie Wood who represent the Great Britain Cycling Team.
For the first time in history, the women’s team sprint becomes a three-woman event with senior academy sprinters Milly Tanner, Blaine Ridge-Davis and Lusia Steele joining up with podium sprinter Lauren Bate to form the women’s team sprint squad for this race. Olympic bronze medallist Katy Marchant and Sophie Capewell will compete in the remaining sprint events for Great Britain, with their focus firmly set on Tokyo 2020.
A team spokesman said “Our attendance at these championships was not an easy decision to make, given the announcement of the latest national lockdown. However, we have confirmed with UK Sport that we are operating within the government guidelines concerning elite sport and Dr Nigel Jones, our Head of Medical Services, is confident that the COVID protocols put in place by the event organisers will mitigate risk to our staff and riders. We are operating an ‘opt in’ policy for all the competitions we attend, and we will continue to prioritise the health and well-being of our team.”
Great Britain Cycling Team for the UEC European Track Championships:
Men’s Endurance
Ethan Vernon
Matt Walls
Ollie Wood
Women’s Endurance
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Neah Evans
Laura Kenny
Josie Knight
Women’s Sprint
Lauren Bate
Sophie Capewell
Katy Marchant
Milly Tanner
Blaine Ridge Davis
Lusia Steele
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch