British Cycling announces proposed dates (pandemic permitting) for the 2021 youth and junior road season national series and Junior Champs in Wiltshire, Youth champs at Redbridge (NE London)
News: Youth/Junior National Series 2021
British Cycling announces proposed dates (pandemic permitting) for the 2021 youth and junior road season, which will begin on Sunday 4 April at the Hatherleigh Junior Road Race.
The junior men’s series will be contested over nine rounds and the junior women’s over five, with the Junior National Championships taking place from 10 – 11 July in Chitterne, Wiltshire. This will be the first time that a time trial championships will take place alongside the road race, with the time trial taking place on the Saturday ahead of the road race the following day.
YOUTH SERIES
The Youth National Circuit Series will, all being well, be contested over eight rounds, beginning with the Pembrey Youth 2-Day (24 – 25 April) and ending with the Spokes Youth Stage Race (11 – 12 September). This year’s Youth National Circuit Championships will take place in Redbridge on 10 July.
The youth and junior series continue to be an unrivalled launchpad for the stars of tomorrow, highlighted by successes of former series winners such as Simon Yates, Hannah Barnes, Geraint Thomas and Jess Roberts on the highest stages.
…. continued after the advert.
British Cycling Head of Sport and Major Events, Jonathan Day, said: “Many of the sport’s biggest names have cut their teeth in our youth and junior series, and their continued success on the biggest stages must be a real inspiration to the young riders vying to follow in their footsteps.”
“We are pleased to be able to offer an increase in the number of rounds in the Youth Circuit Series and Junior Women’s National Road Series for 2021, and as ever we are thankful to all of the event organisers and clubs who make the series possible.
“We know that this year has been a difficult and frustrating one for many young riders, but we are working hard to enable a return of road racing in early-2021 and look forward to welcoming the riders back to the start line.”
Youth National Circuit Series
Round 1: Pembrey Youth 2-Day (24 – 25 April)
Round 2: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour (30 April – 2 May)
Round 3: Loughborough University (31 May)
Round 4: Hillingdon (19 June)
Round 5: Cyclopark 2-Day (26 – 27 June)
Round 6: Scarborough (4 July)
Round 7: North West Youth Tour (28 – 30 August)
Round 8: Spokes Youth Stage Race (11 – 12 September)
Youth National Circuit Championships
Redbridge (10 July)
Junior Women’s National Road Series
Round 1: Hatherleigh Junior Road Race (4 April)
Round 2: Witham Hall Road Race (TBC)
Round 3: Loughborough (8 May)
Round 4: Fenwick’s Junior Tour of the Mendips (13 – 15 August)
Round 5: Junior Women’s Tour of Wales (28 – 30 August)
Junior Men’s National Road Series
Round 1: Hatherleigh Junior Road Race (4 April)
Round 2: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour (30 April – 2 May)
Round 3: Loughborough (8 May)
Round 4: Cadence Junior Road Race (16 May)
Round 5: Junior CiCLE Classic (27 June)
Round 6: Bath RC Junior RR (18 July)
Round 7: Fenwick’s Junior Tour of the Mendips (13 – 15 August)
Round 8: Junior Tour of Wales (27 – 30 August)
Round 9: Spokes Junior Road Race (11 – 12 September)
Junior National Championships
Time Trial – Chitterne, Wiltshire (10 July)
Road Race – Chitterne, Wiltshire (11 July)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)