Merlin Cycles CTT Classic Circuit Series

Phil Williams and Joss Lowden fastest in men/women categories in the first round of the Merlin Cycles CTT Classic Circuit Series in Cheshire. Jacob Tipper (Ribble Weldtite) fastest on a road bike

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Merlin Cycles CTT Classic Circuit Series

WOMEN
1 Joss Lowden Drops – Le Col s/b Tempur 46:40:00 Female Senior
2 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning / TRG 50:49:00 Female Senior
3 Abi Smith Team Breeze 52:08:00 Female Espoir
4 Keri Parton Pro Vision RC 53:45:00 Female Senior
5 Lydia Watts Liv AWOL 54:01:00 Female Espoir
6 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 54:52:00 Female Senior
7 Kerry Hickson Newbury Velo 55:03:00 Female Vet
8 Claire Holliman Total Tri Training 56:18:00 Female Vet
9 Joanna Cebrat Bury Clarion CC 56:47:00 Female Vet
10 Samantha Anderson Tri Energy 56:55:00 Female Senior
11 Rebecca Holland Chester RC 58:20:00 Female Vet
12 Milly Deer North Shropshire Wheelers 01:01:46 Female Senior
13 Claire Thompson Weaver Valley CC 01:02:43 Female Vet
14 Janet Fairclough Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 01:02:54 Female Vet
15 Jan Rogers Chester Triathlon Club 01:08:03 Female Vet
16 Helen Kini Total Tri Training 01:08:36 Female Vet

MEN
1 Phil Williams Team Bottrill 43:36:00 Male Senior
2 Leon Wright Race Hub 43:45:00 Male Senior
3 Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club 44:37:00 Male Senior
4 William Tidball Team Inspired 45:29:00 Male Espoir
5 Travis Bramley Nopinz Motip Race Team 45:42:00 Male Espoir
6 John Thelwell TricentralUk 45:55:00 Male Senior
7 Kirk Vickers Holohan Coaching Race Team 46:00:00 Male Senior
8 Rhys Britton Team Inspired 46:17:00 Male Espoir
9 Max Rushby Team Inspired 46:21:00 Male Espoir
10 Andrew Whiteley Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 46:37:00 Male Senior
11 Kieran Morris Oswestry Paragon CC 46:38:00 Male Espoir
12 Ben Lloyd Fibrax Wrexham RC 46:40:00 Male Senior
12 Benjamin Goodfellow Fibrax Wrexham RC 46:40:00 Male Senior
14 Will Harding Cycling Sheffield 46:49:00 Male Espoir
15 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whs 46:53:00 Male Espoir
16 Sam Watson Team Inspired 46:57:00 Male Espoir
17 Matthew Wales Pirate juice cc 47:00:00 Male Senior
18 Toby Williams Velotik Racing Team 47:45:00 Male Senior
19 Rich Whitfield Team Bottrill 48:23:00 Male Senior
20 Steven Filder Velo6 Racing 48:37:00 Male Senior
21 Mike Booker Chester RC 48:58:00 Male Senior
22 Hywel Iorwerth Clwb Beicio Egni/Energy Cycling Club 49:30:00 Male Senior
23 Thomas Garbett Total Tri Training 49:31:00 Male Senior
24 Richard Evans Birkenhead North End CC 49:40:00 Male Senior
25 Dan Elliot TricentralUk 49:52:00 Male Senior
26 Alastair Ribbands Manchester Wheelers 49:54:00 Male Senior
27 Dyfan Evans Fibrax Wrexham RC 50:22:00 Male Senior
28 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC 50:32:00 Male Espoir
29 Robert Flack Total Tri Training 51:24:00 Male Senior
30 Dean Hanwell North Endurance 51:37:00 Male Senior
31 Alex Ward North Endurance 52:16:00 Male Senior
32 Oscar Nilsson-Julien Team Inspired 53:18:00 Male Espoir

ROAD BIKES
1 Jacob Tipper Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 49:36:00 Male Senior
2 Chris Spencer Element Cycling Team 51:28:00 Male Senior
3 Sam Molony Nantwich Cycling Group 52:36:00 Male Senior
4 Phil Land Velo6 Racing 52:48:00 Male Vet
5 Mike Walker Nantwich Cycling Group 53:43:00 Male Vet
6 Mark Jones Bury Clarion CC 54:04:00 Male Vet
7 Jarod Garrington Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 54:26:00 Male Vet
8 Karl Moseley Stourbridge CC 54:40:00 Male Vet
9 John Evans Total Tri Training 01:00:14 Male Vet
10 Martin Sturge Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:02:29 Male Vet
11 Phil Guy North Shropshire Wheelers 01:03:48 Male Vet
12 Mark Jones Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:04:46 Male Vet
13 Paul Stupples Wigan Whs CC 01:05:40 Male Vet
14 Samuel Holder Liverpool Century RC 01:05:53 Male Senior
15 David Drew North Shropshire Wheelers 01:06:49 Male Vet
16 Luke Taylor Total Tri Training 01:06:52 Male Senior
17 John Beard Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 01:07:50 Male Vet
18 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers 01:09:09 Male Vet
19 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:21:03 Male Vet
20 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 52:06:00 Male Vet

VETS
1 Tony Cullen TricentralUk 46:14:00 Male Vet
2 Richard Bott Pirate juice cc 46:58:00 Male Vet
3 Chris Standidge Total Tri Training 47:04:00 Male Vet
4 Victor Chetta Pirate juice cc 47:21:00 Male Vet
5 Phil Ellison Thatto Cycles Racing Team 47:35:00 Male Vet
6 David Crawley Velotik Racing Team 47:41:00 Male Vet
7 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO 47:46:00 Male Vet
8 Chris Quin Onimpex Bioracer RT 49:45:00 Male Vet
9 Phil Murphy Total Tri Training 49:59:00 Male Vet
10 Nick Rose Total Tri Training 50:25:00 Male Vet
11 Chris Southworth Manchester Bicycle Club 50:47:00 Male Vet
12 Stuart McCormick Pirate juice cc 51:01:00 Male Vet
13 Philip Knupfer Manchester Bicycle Club 51:10:00 Male Vet
14 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 51:22:00 Male Vet
15 Graham Noble Pirate juice cc 51:40:00 Male Vet
16 Ben Love Pirate juice cc 51:56:00 Male Vet
17 Andrew Hicklin Peak Road Club 52:45:00 Male Vet
18 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 52:46:00 Male Vet
19 Graham Thompson Anfield BC 52:47:00 Male Vet
20 Paul Cubbins Mersey Tri 52:48:00 Male Vet
21 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 52:51:00 Male Vet
22 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 53:29:00 Male Vet
23 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 53:31:00 Male Vet
24 Ian Slater VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) 53:56:00 Male Vet
25 Philip Hill Pirate juice cc 54:22:00 Male Vet
26 Richard Elmitt Fibrax Wrexham RC 56:43:00 Male Vet
27 David James Williams Velotik Racing Team 57:55:00 Male Vet
28 Andy Langan Birkenhead North End CC 58:21:00 Male Vet
29 Peter Grindley Liverpool Century RC 59:18:00 Male Vet
30 Gary Maoudis Chester RC 59:53:00 Male Vet
41 Warren Jackson Congleton CC 01:00:36 Male Vet

Junior
1 Ryan Greaves Team HUUB 47:39:00 Male Junior
2 James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 47:58:00 Male Junior
3 Patrick Casey Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 49:31:00 Male Juvenile
4 Max Jones Innovation Racing 58:33:00 Male Junior
5 Thomas Heighton Ferryhill Whs 01:00:06 Male Junior
6 Reuben Corlett Birkenhead North End CC 01:00:33 Male Juvenile
7 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 01:03:44 Female Juvenile

Paracycling
1 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury CC 52:12:00 Male C5



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK