Michael Gill fastest and smashes course record in the Barnesbury CC 22 mile time trial on April 3 in the North East; Joanne Rea was fastest woman.
Result: Barnesbury CC 21m TT
1 Michael Gill AeroLab Ward WheelZ Male Senior 42:22
2 Tom Hutchinson Team Bottrill Male Senior 44:07
3 Carl Donaldson GS Metro Male V40 46:05
4 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles Male Senior 46:13
5 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO Male V40 46:16
6 Rich Whitfield Team Bottrill Male Senior 46:30
6 Andrew Duggan Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 46:40
8 Lewis Timmins Vector Racing Male Senior 47:07
9 John Routledge Barnesbury CC Male Senior 47:10
10 Adam Smith Team Kirkley Cycles Male Senior 47:13
11 Shaun Tyson Protech Velo Male V40 47:26
12 Jay Pitt Velo Culture Male Senior 47:39
13 Michael Sloanes Blumilk.Com Male Senior 47:48
14 Shaun Brannan Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 47:51
15 Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 48:04
16 Julian MacBride Team Kirkley Cycles Male Senior 48:07
17 Philip Kennell GS Metro Male V50 48:21
18 John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 48:46
19 Joe Dixon Velo Culture Male Juvenile 49:03
20 Matty Smith Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 49:05
21 Nicholas Stevenson Wearside Triathlon Male V40 49:13
22 Elliot Sharp Vector Racing Male Senior 49:17
23 Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Senior 49:18
24 Mark Strang Velo Culture Male V40 49:19
25 Stephen Magrath Blaydon CC Male Senior 49:25
26 Daniel Dixon Revolver Racing Male Espoir 49:30
27 Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 49:38
28 Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC Male Junior 49:41
29 Peter Stokoe Reifen Racing Male Senior 49:49
30 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon CC Male V40 50:04
31 Matthew Mernin Muckle Cycle Club Male Espoir 50:13
32 Tim Irwin Team Kirkley Cycles Male V50 50:28
33 Ian Wright Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 50:52
34 Christopher Wayman Blumilk.Com Male Senior 50:54
35 Brian Ward Protech Velo Male V40 51:09
36 Marcus Cram Blaydon CC Male Senior 51:11
37 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Male V50 51:14
38 Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 51:26
39 James Hadfield Blaydon CC Male Senior 51:38
40 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC Male V50 51:46
41 Adam Wilson Velo Culture Male V40 51:53
42 Mark Tully Sunderland Clarion Male Senior 52:03
43 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC Male Senior 52:19
44 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male V40 52:22
45 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC Male V40 52:38
46 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC Male V50 52:39
47 Chris Peareth Zurbaran Racing Male Senior 52:40
48 Tony Lewis Barnesbury CC Male V40 52:44
49 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC Male V40 52:48
50 Richard Skinner Blumilk.Com Male V40 53:04
51 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 53:15
52 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC Male V40 53:17
53 Scott Hunter Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club Male Senior 53:34
54 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC Female Senior 53:38
55 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport Male Juvenile 53:49
56 Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion Male V50 54:06
57 Dan Venner North Shields Polytechnic Club Male V40 54:09
58 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 54:16
59 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Male V50 54:20
60 Lee McCarron Vector Racing Male Senior 54:22
61 Iain Katz VO2MAX Race Team Male Senior 54:24
62 Colin Blacklock Muckle Cycle Club Male V60 54:28
63 Neil Payton Barnesbury CC Male V40 55:18
64 Will Roberts Derwentside CC Male Juvenile 55:22
65 Carl Latimer Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male V50 55:41
66 Stephen Johnstone Barnesbury CC Male V50 55:57
67 Pete Watson Barnesbury CC Male Junior 56:06
68 Phil Cook MTS Cycle Sport Male V40 56:11
69 Paul Robson Protech Velo Male V50 56:19
69 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Female Senior 56:19
71 Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 56:21
72 Keith Davison Hadrian R.T Male V50 56:47
73 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 57:31
74 Scott Walton Tyne Tri Male Senior 57:49
75 Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing Female WV40 57:53
76 Rachel Galler Blaydon CC Female Senior 58:20
77 Ronnie Batey Derwentside CC Male V40 58:27
78 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Female Juvenile 58:44
79 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Male V40 58:49
80 Sarah Hamilton VO2MAX Race Team Female WV40 58:56
81 Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo Male V40 59:23
82 Stephen Hill Barnesbury CC Male V40 59:47
83 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Male V40 59:53
84 Richard Glennie Barnesbury CC Male V40 01:00:07
85 Simon Watson Barnesbury CC Male V50 01:00:39
86 Richard Cleathero North Racing Male V40 01:01:04
87 Libby Crawford VO2MAX Race Team Female Senior 01:01:39
88 Carl Foreman Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 01:01:59
89 Alan Davison Tri Northumberland (Tri North) Male V50 01:02:31
90 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Female Juvenile 01:03:23
91 Tracey Sample Alnwick & District Triathlon Club Female WV50 01:04:50
92 Georgia Campbell Blaydon CC Female Senior 01:05:01
93 Caroline Cunningham North Tyneside Riders CC Female WV40 01:05:43
94 Dan Wilson Cramlington CC Male V40 01:06:45
95 Ray Bell Derwentside CC Male V70 01:09:25
96 Nicola McCoy Muckle Cycle Club Female WV50 01:09:54
97 Denise Drummond Alnwick Cycling Club Female WV50 01:11:50
98 Tania Conway Alnwick & District Triathlon Club Female WV50 01:15:48
99 Amelia Cleathero Racing Metro 15 Female Juvenile 01:16:22
100 Heather Gould North Shields Polytechnic Club Female WV50 01:18:23
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch