Adam Duggleby snatches victory from junior Joshua Giddings by 3 secs in the Vive Le Velo 10 mile time trial; Abi Smith is fastest female
Result: Vive Le Velo 10m TT
Men
1 Adam Duggleby Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 19:25 Male Senior
2 Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team 19:28 Male Junior
3 Finlay Pickering Vive Le Velo 19:45 Male Junior
4 Richard Sharp Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 20:00 Male Senior
5 Simon Beldon Team Bottrill 20:01 Male Vet
6 Alex Beldon Team Bottrill 20:21 Male Juvenile
7 Bevan Jones Team Sportslab 20:30 Male Espoir
8 Darren Yarwood Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 20:45 Male Vet
9 Philip Graves VC York 20:48 Male Senior
10 Andy Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:06 Male Vet
11 Rich Whitfield Team Bottrill 21:07 Male Senior
12 Richard Peel Team Bottrill 21:17 Male Senior
13 Sean Sanders Drighlington BC 21:46 Male Vet
14 Franco Pardini Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 21:53 Male Senior
15 Stuart Wells Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:58 Male Vet
16 Glen Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 22:06 Male Vet
17 Josh Housley Team PB Performance 22:08 Male Senior
18 Graham Heaton City RC (Hull) 22:16 Male Vet
19 James Murphy Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 22:23 Male Vet
19 Sam Kettlewell TS Racing – OTR 22:23 Male Espoir
21 Andrew Miller VC Beverley 22:28 Male Vet
22 Melvin Blackford Vive Le Velo 22:38 Male Vet
23 Neil Cleminshaw Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 22:43 Male Vet
24 Tim Tharratt Squadra RT 22:45 Male Vet
25 Joseph Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport 22:53 Male Juvenile
26 Ian Richardson Selby CC 22:56 Male Vet
27 Philip W Tyas Wakefield Triathlon Club 23:17 Male Vet
28 Richard Moore Squadra RT 23:34 Male Vet
29 Philip McCormick Hull Thursday RC 23:36 Male Vet
30 Robert Fletcher Barracuda Tri Club 23:45 Male Vet
31 James Bray Hull Thursday RC 23:57 Male Senior
31 James Hewitt Halifax Imperial Wheelers 23:57 Male Vet
33 Martin Hailstone Hull Thursday RC 24:07:00 Male C4
34 David Fletcher Barracuda Tri Club 24:09:00 Male Vet
35 Jacob Riby Team Sportslab 24:14:00 Male Junior
36 Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) 24:20:00 Male C4
37 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels RT 24:21:00 Male Vet
38 Mark Rowland Selby CC 24:29:00 Male Vet
39 Adrian Lee-Stokes Selby CC 24:36:00 Male Senior
40 Mark Ollerenshaw Hull Thursday RC 24:50:00 Male Vet
41 Paul Hickman Malton Whs 24:57:00 Male Vet
42 Stewart Pickard Vive Le Velo 25:02:00 Male Vet
43 Steve Gelder Selby CC 25:25:00 Male Vet
44 Simon Geraci Swift Racing 25:34:00 Male Vet
45 Christopher Green Drighlington BC 25:40:00 Male Vet
46 Douglas Jaram Hull Thursday RC 25:47:00 Male Vet
47 David Percival Loughborough Students Cycling Club 26:26:00 Male Vet
48 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 26:43:00 Male Vet
49 Chris Dugher Goole Vermuyden Cycling Club 26:59:00 Male Vet
50 David Humphreys VC Beverley 27:16:00 Male Senior
51 Cliff Beldon Selby CC 27:32:00 Male Vet
52 Tony Stott VTTA (Yorkshire) 27:48:00 Male Vet
53 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC 27:52:00 Male Vet
54 Simon Richardson VTTA (Yorkshire) 28:44:00 Male Vet
Women
1 Abi Smith Team Breeze 22:11 Female Espoir
2 Madeleine Gammons Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo 22:55 Female Espoir
3 Ella Jamieson Team Bottrill 23:05 Female Junior
4 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 23:47 Female Senior
5 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods 24:34:00 Female Senior
6 Beth Grogan Selby CC 25:21:00 Female Senior
7 Sue McFarlane Army Cycling 26:07:00 Female Vet
8 Sandra Burrows Vive Le Velo 26:42:00 Female Vet
9 Hermione Pickering Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo 26:53:00 Female Junior
10 Susan Sanders Drighlington BC 27:07:00 Female Vet
11 Maddie Leech PH-MAS Cycling 27:27:00 Female Junior
12 Ruth Wilson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 29:10:00 Female Vet
13 Caroline Wallace Moonglu CC 29:34:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch