Luke Pollard fastest in Coalville Wheelers 10 mile time trial on a new course due to roadworks (course records set); April Tacey fastest female
Result: Coalville Wheelers 10m TT
Saturday, 17 April
ACC10/41 course changed from official A10/34 due to roadworks. This is the 1st time using this course for an open event so the course pb’s were taken in all categories except JunIOR female as there were no entries. Note that Jeniffer Clegg was 3rd fastest female overall but due to one rider one prize she was awarded fastest vet female and this meant Kate Kirkland stepped up for the 3rd place female overall.
Overall Male: 1st – Luke Pollard (Royal Air Force Cycling Association) 21.10, 2nd – James Teagle (Team Bottrill) 21.25, 3rd – Alex Sheppard (Ilkeston CC) 21.42
Overall Female: 1st – April Tacey (Drops – Le Col s/b Tempur) 24.19, 2nd – Charlotte Parnham (Storey Racing) 25.52, 3rd – Kate Kirkland (RAMcc) 29.49
Fastest Veteran Male: Michael Smith (Raw Sport Performance Coaching) 21.49
Fastest Veteran Female: Jennifer Clegg (Team Bottrill) 28.31
Fastest Espoir/Jun/Juv Male: Harrison Tacey (Leicestershire Road Club) 22.24
Course PB’s ACC10/41:
Male – Luke Pollard (Royal Air Force Cycling Association) 21.10,
Female – April Tacey (Drops – Le Col s/b Tempur) 24.19,
Jun Male – Harrison Tacey (Leicestershire Road Club) 22.24
Most Improved PB: Andrew Leach (Coalville Wheelers CC) 27.30
RESULT
1 Luke Pollard Royal Air Force Cycling Association 21:10 Male Senior
2 James Teagle Team Bottrill 21:25 Male Senior
3 Alex Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club 21:42 Male Senior
4 Danny Smith Holohan Coaching Race Team 21:46 Male Senior
5 Michael Smith Raw Sport Performance Coaching 21:49 Male Vet
6 David Mead Race Rapid 21:56 Male Vet
7 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire RC 22:24 Male Junior
8 Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club 22:26 Male Senior
9 Lucas Jowett Team Bottrill 22:32 Male Junior
10 Edward Calow Royal Air Force Cycling Association 22:34 Male Senior
10 Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance 22:34 Male Espoir
12 Martin Garner Team Bottrill 22:37 Male Vet
13 Max McMurdo TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 23:10 Male Senior
14 Jonathan Oxley Beeston Cycling Club 23:18 Male Senior
15 Michael Kirkland RAMcc 23:19 Male Vet
16 Michael Clarke Coalville Whs 23:28 Male Vet
17 Christopher Garner Coalville Whs 23:32 Male Vet
18 Steve Faulkner Coalville Whs 23:38 Male Senior
19 Martin Perrett Team Ohten Aveas 23:47 Male Vet
20 Michael Wills Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 23:53 Male Vet
21 Stephen Ball Coalville Whs 23:57 Male Senior
22 Craig Barton Elite Cycling 24:01:00 Male Vet
23 Matt Plews Welland Valley CC 24:08:00 Male Vet
24 Isaac Russell Team PB Performance 24:11:00 Male Espoir
25 April Tacey Drops – Le Col s/b Tempur 24:19:00 Female Espoir
26 Jonathan Ellis Royal Sutton CC 24:47:00 Male Senior
27 Tom Hill Coalville Whs 24:56:00 Male Senior
28 Declan Percival Loughborough Students Cycling Club 24:58:00 Male Senior
29 Andy Eagers Derby Mercury R C 24:59:00 Male Vet
30 Adam Clarke Team Bottrill 25:25:00 Male Vet
31 Reed Partridge Ambion Racing Team 25:32:00 Male Vet
32 Laurence Warren-West RAMcc 25:43:00 Male Senior
33 Charlotte Parnham Storey Racing 25:52:00 Female Senior
34 Oliver Sewell Beeston Cycling Club 25:55:00 Male Juvenile
35 Rod McGowan Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 25:56:00 Male Vet
36 Tim Baggs Velo Club Flintham 26:08:00 Male Vet
37 Gareth Haines Race Hub 26:57:00 Male Senior
38 Steven Jenkyn Leicestershire RC 27:14:00 Male Vet
39 Andrew Leach Coalville Whs 27:30:00 Male Vet
40 Peter Lavine Team Bottrill 27:51:00 Male Vet
41 Andy Reed Coalville Whs 27:57:00 Male Vet
42 Alan Morris Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 28:29:00 Male Vet
43 Jennifer Clegg Team Bottrill 28:31:00 Female Vet
44 Mervyn Sperry Coalville Whs 29:14:00 Male Vet
45 Kate Kirkland RAMcc 29:49:00 Female Senior
46 William Woodward Derby Mercury R C 30:45:00 Male Juvenile
47 Trish McPherson Coalville Whs 31:50:00 Female Vet
48 Katie Toft Storey Racing 32:48:00 Female C1
49 Stephen Feeney Tactic Sport UK Race Team 01:14:20 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch