Joshua Tarling, Charlotte Berry, Nicole Coates, Preslav Dimitrov, Jake Durant, Joe Rosser & Aleksa Djordjevic among the winners at the Mid Devon CC Spring Circuit Races at Paignton on Saturday
Results: Mid Devon CC Spring Circuit Races
E/1/2 Race 1
1 Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 1st
2 Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs 1st
3 Aled Jones VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu… Elite
4 Charlie McFall
5 James Williams 1st
6 Chris Howarth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2nd
7 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
8 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
9 John MacKellar Tactic Sport UK Race Team 2nd
10 Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2nd
E/1/2 Race 2
1 Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 1st
2 Aled Jones VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu… Elite
3 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
4 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
5 Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs 1st
6 John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2nd
7 Charlie Mcfall
8 James Williams 1st
Womens Race- Race 1
1 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… 1st
2 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… 2nd
3 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport 2nd
4 Hannah Rainger Propello 3rd
5 Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 2nd
6 Connie McLaughlin Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
7 Olivia Fitz-Poole 3rd
8 Amy Dunwell 3rd
9 Katie Pratt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
10 Lauren Parker Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
Womens Race- Race 2
1 Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 2nd
2 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… 1st
3 Connie McLaughlin Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
4 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport 2nd
5 Hannah Rainger Propello 3rd
6 Amy Dunwell 3rd
7 Olivia Fitz-Poole 3rd
8 Evie Lane Saint Piran WRT 3rd
9 Katie Pratt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
10 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes -… 2nd
3rd Cat-Race 1
1 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC 3rd
2 Jake Durant Mid Devon CC 3rd
3 Thomas Bowden FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin… 3rd
4 Tom Williams VCA du Bourget 3rd
5 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 Kalas 3rd
7 George Eames North Devon Wheelers 3rd
8 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers 3rd
9 Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC 3rd
10 Callum Start Mid Devon CC 3rd
…. continued after the advert.
3rd Cat-Race 2
1 Jake Durant Mid Devon CC 3rd
2 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC 3rd
3 Thomas Bowden FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin… 3rd
4 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 Kalas 3rd
5 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers 3rd
6 Tom Williams VCA du Bourget 3rd
7 Robert McPherson Saint Piran Development 3rd
8 Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy 3rd
9 Steve Blake Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
10 George Eames North Devon Wheelers 3rd
3/4 Cat Race- Race 1
1 Joe Rosser Exeter Wheelers 3rd
2 Ian Wright Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
3 Sam Shepherd N/A
4 Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT 3rd
5 Aleksa Djordjevic Gloucester City Cycling Club 4th
6 Matthew Taylor Army Cycling Union 4th
7 Nigel Polkinghorne Lanhydrock Wheelers 3rd
8 Gregory Stacey North Devon Wheelers 3rd
9 Andrew Hitchens
10 Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
3/4 Cat Race- Race 2
1 Aleksa Djordjevic Gloucester City Cycling Club 4th
2 Nigel Polkinghorne Lanhydrock Wheelers 3rd
3 Spencer Wilson PERSONAL BIKEFIT 3rd
4 Joe Rosser Exeter Wheelers 3rd
5 Jimmy Richards Axe Valley Pedallers 3rd
6 Sam Shepherd N/A
7 Andrew Hitchens
8 Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
9 Matthew Taylor Army Cycling Union 4th
10 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden 4th
4th Cat only- Race 1
1 Harrison Hunter Saint Piran Development 4th
2 Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development N/A
3 James Pearcy Mid Devon CC 4th
4 Georgie Savva Mid Devon CC N/A
5 Felix Whetter St Austell Wheelers CC 4th
6 Nicholas Lindsay Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
7 Angus Lee 4th
8 Adrian Sumner Tivelo Cycling Club N/A
9 Matthew Ringrow Army Cycling Union 4th
10 Ben Douglas Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
4th Cat only- Race 2
1 Harrison Hunter Saint Piran Development 4th
2 Felix Whetter Wheal Velocity 4th
3 James Pearcy Mid Devon CC 4th
4 Nicholas Lindsay Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
5 Unknown Rider
6 Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development N/A
7 Ben Douglas Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA N/A
8 Matthew Ringrow Army Cycling Union 4th
9 Joe Kerner University of Exeter Cycling C… 4th
10 Robert Harrison Mid Devon CC 4th
Youth A Girls- Race 1
1 Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC A
Youth A Girls- Race 2
1 Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC A
Youth A Boys- Race 1
1 Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC A
2 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Academy A
2 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC A
4 Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing A
5 Ewan Dix Origin Race Team A
6 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers A
7 Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq… A
8 Oliver Murphy Pilgrim Flyers B
9 Oliver Box Bournemouth Arrow A
10 Henry Howells Mid Devon CC A
Youth A Boys- Race 2
1 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Academy A
2 Sam Fisher Backstedt Bike Performance RC A
3 Kyle Jones WORX Factory Racing A
4 Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC A
5 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers A
6 Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq… A
7 Henry Howells Mid Devon CC A
8 Oliver Box Bournemouth Arrow A
9 Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity A
10 George Watch Team Zoyland Race Academy A
Youth B Girls- Race 1
1 Molly Lane Mid Devon CC B
2 Anna Lane Mid Devon CC B
3 Grace Ward Mid Devon CC B
4 Eva Fox Mid Devon CC B
Youth B Girls- Race 2
1 Molly Lane Mid Devon CC B
2 Grace Ward Mid Devon CC B
3 Eva Fox Mid Devon CC B
4 Anna Lane Mid Devon CC B
Youth B Boys- Race 1
1 Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT B
2 Arthur Gage Avid Sport B
3 Edward Fraile-Whysall Mid Devon CC B
4 Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity B
5 Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity B
6 Oliver Tregear Maindy Flyers CC B
7 Joseph Edwards
Youth B Boys- Race 2
1 Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Arthur Gage Avid Sport
3 Oliver Tregear Maindy Flyers CC
4 Jed Claxton Wheal Velocity
5 Edward Fraile-Whysall Mid Devon CC
6 Thomas Roodhouse Wheal Velocity
7 Joseph Edwards
Youth C Girls- Race 1
1 Lowri Goodwin Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club C
2 Sophie Lewis
Youth C Girls- Race 2
1 Lowri Goodwin Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club C
Youth C Boys- Race 1
1 Jacob Start Mid Devon CC C
2 Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC C
3 Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity C
4 Tristan Lyness Taunton Bike Club C
5 Meryn Kitching Taunton Bike Club C
6 Joshua Maguire Taunton Bike Club D
Youth C Boys- Race 2
1 Jacob Start Mid Devon CC
2 Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC
3 Jowan Roberts Wheal Velocity
4 Tristan Lyness Taunton Bike Club
5 Joshua Maguire Taunton Bike Club
Youth D Girls- Race 1
1 Lauren Fox Mid Devon CC D
2 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club D
3 Emily Tregear Maindy Flyers CC D
4 Omelia Sanger Wheal Velocity E
5 Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC D
6 Seren Claxton Wheal Velocity E
Youth D Boys – Race 1
1 James Allen Mid Devon CC D
2 Benjamin Simcock Mid Devon CC E
3 Ben Ward Mid Devon CC D
4 Rudi Bruseker
Youth E Girls- Race 1
1 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club E
2 Charlotte Ward Mid Devon CC E
Youth E Boys- Race 1
1 Fredrik Simcock Mid Devon CC E
2 William Tupman Okehampton Cycle Club
3 Ethan Lyness Taunton Bike Club E
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch