Tom Day (junior) fastest in the April 21st round of the Castle Combe Time Trial Series; Zoe Backstedt (Junior) fastest female beating older sister Elynor
Result: Castle Combe TT Series (April 21)
1 Tom Day Seg Racing Academy 19:18.8 Junior
2 Joshua Tarling Flanderscolor-Galloo (Belgium) 19:25.3 Junior
3 Noah Hobbs Backstedt 19:41.6 Junior
4 Mattie Dodd Team Backstedt Bike Performance 19:57.0 Junior
5 Alex Doherty Drag2zero 20:00.5 Sen
6 Samuel Tillett Bikestrong-Ktm 20:33.3 Sen
7 Euan Woodliffe Backstedt 20:37.9 Junior
8 Harry Ives Trainsharp Junior Team 20:41.9 Junior
9 Scott Redding Aruba.It.Racing 20:46.3 Sen
10 Olivier Mangham Vc Londres 21:06.9 Junior
11 Kieran Batty Bad Tri 21:14.6 Sen
12 Ben Jones Portishead Cycling Club 21:20.1 Sen
13 Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club 21:24.6 Sen
14 Zoe Backstedt Tormans Acrog 21:32.3 Junior
15 Andy Hoskins 21:36.6 Vet40
16 Dafydd Wright Caffi Gruff 21:40.4 Junior
17 Alexander Jones Western Tempo 21:59.5 Sen
18 Will Sawyer Andover Wheelers 22:03.1 Vet50
19 Tamsin Miller Avid Sport 22:05.7 Sen
20 Kyle Jones Worx Factory Racing 22:08.7 Junior
21 Elynor Backstedt 22:19.6 Junior
22 Kieran Lloyd Urban Endurance 22:20.0 Sen
23 Clarke James Abergavenny Rc 22:25.1 Junior
24 Alastair Mcchesney 22:25.8 Vet50
25 Steve Sayer Wear Country Tri 22:28.3 Sen
26 Paul Hayward Pontypool Rcc 22:30.3 Vet40
27 Stuart Nash 22:41.7 Vet40
28 Kevin Garland Pdq 23:08.1 Vet40
29 Dylan Sage Bush Crt 23:23.4 Youth
30 Aaron Pascovitch Lvis 23:30.0 Sen
31 Chris Sweet Dursley Running Club 23:35.2 Vet40
32 Martin Fox Utagrt 23:48.8 Vet40
33 Damon Payne Rnrmca 23:51.6 Vet40
34 Max Marshman 23:52.3 Junior
35 Justin Hoy 24:05.9 Vet40
36 Simon Thexton Performance Cycles 24:10.9 Vet40
37 Laurence Hewetson Bristol Road Club 24:19.1 Vet40
38 Peter Phillips Bath Cc 24:23.6 Vet50
39 Ben Loxton University Of Bath Cycling Club 24:24.8 Sen
40 Tom Dudden Bath Cc 24:25.9 Vet40
41 John Twidell Tri32 24:35.7 Vet50
42 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 24:37.5 Vet60
43 Lynsey Carpenter Chippenham Tri / Chippenham Wheelers 24:46.8 Vet40
44 Adam Walford 25:01.0 Sen
45 Roxanne Sweeney Bath Cc 25:01.4 Sen
46 Jeremy Tiley Sodbury Cycle Sport 25:08.0 Vet50
47 Stephen Chapman Corinium Cycling Club 25:17.4 Vet50
48 Jack Longstaff 25:21.4 Sen
49 Alan Price 25:23.9 Vet50
50 Clive Shipway 25:34.9 Vet40
Pos Name Club Time Category
51 Jon Sinclair 25:42.7 Vet60
52 Mark Nash Salt & Sham 25:51.0 Vet50
53 Thomas Woodley 25:57.6 Sen
54 Tom Barnes 26:01.9 Sen
55 Theo Hester Badtri 26:12.1 Youth
56 Matt Cox 26:48.2 Sen
57 Neil Higgs 26:52.4 Vet50
58 John Dobson 26:53.8 Vet50
59 David Price 26:54.4 Vet60
60 Oliver Price 27:11.6 Sen
61 Adam Slee Sodbury Cycle Sport 27:12.3 Vet40
62 Claire Fennell Bath Amphibians 27:18.6 Sen
63 Oscar Nash Abergavenny Rc 27:18.6 Youth
64 Emily Griffiths Bath Cc 27:49.4 Sen
65 Kate Medlicott Pdq Coaching 27:51.4 Vet40
66 Thomas Pettitt 28:04.5 Junior
67 Natasha Pack Team Oxygenaddict 28:14.1 Vet40
68 Bob Symons Pdq 28:18.6 Vet60
69 Tony Patchett Portishead Cycling Club 28:23.9 Sen
70 Chris Young Drc Tri 28:23.9 Vet50
71 Claire Mills Sodbury Cycle Sport 28:26.3 Vet40
72 Antony Brent S2 Cycling 28:37.7 Vet60
73 Julian Pickles 28:43.6 Vet40
74 Petra Wiltshire 28:54.9 Vet50
75 Lisa Elliott Clevedon & District Road Cycling Club 28:56.5 Vet40
76 Tom Stanton Badtri 29:09.4 Vet40
77 Malcolm Shipway 29:17.4 Vet70+
78 Trevor Pack 29:23.6 Vet50
79 Laura Francis Frome And District Wheelers 29:37.5 Vet40
80 Chris Chivers Frome Running Club 31:04.2 Sen
81 Rachel Profit Cdrc 31:23.6 Vet40
…. continued after the advert.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch