Josh Charlton fastest in the GS Metro 26 mile time trial on May 1st in the North East; Joanne Rea fastest woman
Result: GS Metro 26m Time Trial
1 Josh Charlton MTS Cycle Sport 56:43:00 Male Junior
2 Carl Donaldson GS Metro 59:07:00 Male Vet
3 Graham Crammond Vector Racing 59:57:00 Male Senior
4 Tommy Murray GS Metro 01:00:15 Male Senior
5 Adam Smith Team Kirkley Cycles 01:00:34 Male Senior
6 Julian MacBride Team Kirkley Cycles 01:00:36 Male Senior
7 Shaun Brannan Muckle Cycle Club 01:00:37 Male Senior
8 Shaun Tyson Protech Velo 01:01:12 Male Vet
9 Daniel Kane Muckle Cycle Club 01:01:15 Male Senior
10 Philip Kennell GS Metro 01:01:30 Male Vet
11 John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club 01:01:47 Male Senior
12 Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Club 01:02:07 Male Senior
13 Stephen Magrath Blaydon CC 01:02:21 Male Senior
14 Matty Smith Muckle Cycle Club 01:02:31 Male Senior
15 Thomas Fletcher CJ Performance 01:02:40 Male Senior
16 Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC 01:02:43 Male Junior
17 Joe Dixon Velo Culture 01:03:12 Male Juvenile
18 Alex Cunningham Vector Racing 01:03:13 Male Espoir
19 Chris Burns Reifen Racing 01:03:21 Male Vet
20 Wilson-Jay Brown PM Racing UK 01:03:24 Male Vet
21 James Hadfield Blaydon CC 01:03:59 Male Senior
22 Peter Stokoe Reifen Racing 01:04:10 Male Senior
23 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing 01:04:25 Male Vet
24 Joshua Hodgson GS Metro 01:04:42 Male Senior
25 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon CC 01:04:49 Male Vet
26 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club 01:04:51 Male Vet
27 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC 01:05:24 Male Senior
28 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 01:05:51 Male Vet
29 Christopher Wilcock Muckle Cycle Club 01:06:15 Male Senior
30 Daniel Moore Muckle Cycle Club 01:06:16 Male Senior
31 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC 01:06:23 Male Vet
32 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC 01:06:30 Male Vet
33 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC 01:06:32 Male Vet
34 Kieran Graham South Shields Velo Cycling Club 01:06:48 Male Senior
35 Andy Niven VO2MAX Race Team 01:07:10 Male Senior
36 Simon Crisp Gosforth RC 01:07:11 Male Senior
37 Alessandro Marvaldi North Tyneside Riders CC 01:07:20 Male Vet
38 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 01:07:23 Male Vet
39 Shaun Wilkinson Muckle Cycle Club 01:07:26 Male Senior
39 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Club 01:07:26 Male Vet
41 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC 01:07:30 Female Senior
42 Iain Katz VO2MAX Race Team 01:08:08 Male Senior
43 Neil Payton Barnesbury CC 01:08:32 Male Vet
44 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 01:08:40 Male Junior
45 Dan Venner North Shields Polytechnic Club 01:08:53 Male Vet
46 Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club 01:09:20 Male Senior
47 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC 01:10:06 Male Vet
48 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa 01:10:40 Female Senior
49 Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club 01:11:06 Male Senior
50 Phil Cook Velo Culture 01:11:07 Male Vet
51 Lee Ridden Reifen Racing 01:11:09 Male Vet
52 Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 01:11:41 Male Vet
53 Tim Nichol Blaydon CC 01:12:27 Male Senior
54 Mal Gray Reifen Racing 01:13:15 Male Vet
55 Rachel Galler Blaydon CC 01:13:50 Female Senior
56 Kevin Kendall Sun City Tri 01:13:57 Male Senior
57 Dougan Collins Zurbaran Racing 01:14:00 Male Vet
58 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC 01:15:03 Female Vet
59 Kieron Campbell North Tyneside Riders CC 01:15:21 Male Junior
60 James Gunn Blaydon CC 01:15:42 Male Senior
61 Matt Ellis North Tyneside Riders CC 01:16:00 Male Vet
62 Claire Harlow Blaydon CC 01:16:10 Female Senior
63 David Donaldson Derwentside CC 01:16:11 Male Vet
64 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC 01:16:19 Male Vet
65 Max Gott Sub Rosa 01:17:32 Male Senior
66 Clive Horton Barnesbury CC 01:17:40 Male Vet
67 Stuart Cook Cestria C.C. 01:17:43 Male Vet
68 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT 01:18:36 Male Vet
69 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC 01:18:44 Female Vet
70 Lois Jarvis North Tyneside Riders CC 01:18:58 Female Senior
71 Richard Exley Gosforth RC 01:20:34 Male Vet
72 Aidan Berry North Tyneside Riders CC 01:21:22 Male Vet
73 Tracey Sample Alnwick & District Triathlon Club 01:22:18 Female Vet
74 Richard Cleathero North Racing 01:23:07 Male Vet
75 Richard Nichol Cestria C.C. 01:23:16 Male Vet
76 Helen Ballard Tricademy 01:26:57 Female Vet
77 Jane Aston Blaydon CC 01:27:04 Female Vet
78 Deborah Hicks North Tyneside Riders CC 01:28:11 Female Vet
79 Jane Massey Tri Northumberland (Tri North) 01:28:27 Female Vet
80 Nicola McCoy Muckle Cycle Club 01:29:30 Female Vet
81 Heather Gould North Shields Polytechnic Club 01:37:24 Female Vet
82 Joe Applegarth Durham Triathlon Club 01:43:04 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch