Lloyd Chapman fastest solo in the Orwell Velo 20 mile time trial on May 1st (Saturday); Hannah O’Brien fastest woman
Result: Orwell Velo 20m TT
1 Lloyd Chapman Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 42:40:00 Male Senior
2 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 42:51:00 Male Espoir
3 Mark Richards D A P Cycling Club 42:55:00 Male Senior
4 Andy Proffitt Arctic Aircon RT 44:18:00 Male Vet
5 Tom Heal Vredestein Basso 44:48:00 Male Senior
6 Robert Staines Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 45:47:00 Male Espoir
7 Dave Clark Orwell Velo 46:15:00 Male Vet
8 Simon Daw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 47:33:00 Male Vet
9 Matt Day Orwell Velo 48:03:00 Male Senior
10 Oliver Handley Orwell Velo 48:05:00 Male Senior
11 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC 48:09:00 Male Vet
12 Julian Bosley Stowmarket & District CC 48:17:00 Male Vet
13 Andrew Leggett Team Velovelocity 48:36:00 Male Vet
14 Chris Tye Plomesgate CC 49:04:00 Male Vet
15 Robert Davies CC Sudbury 49:25:00 Male Vet
16 Nicholas Webber CC Sudbury 49:43:00 Male Vet
17 Hannah O’Brien Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 50:01:00 Female Vet
18 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC 50:04:00 Male Vet
19 Philip Watkins North Norfolk Whs 51:02:00 Male Vet
20 Doz Bree CC Sudbury 51:04:00 Male Vet
21 Dan Foster Colchester Rovers CC 51:14:00 Male Vet
22 Verity Smith Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 51:25:00 Female Vet
23 James Rush CC Sudbury 51:32:00 Male Vet
24 Gillian Leech Peaks Sports Racing 51:54:00 Female Vet
25 Patrick Ellis Diss & District CC 52:02:00 Male Vet
26 Gavin Mortlock Colchester Rovers CC 52:20:00 Male Vet
27 Andrew Bean Wisbech Whs 52:41:00 Male Senior
28 Chris Nudds CC Breckland 54:12:00 Male Vet
29 Robert Hamilton Orwell Velo 55:53:00 Male Senior
30 Jennifer Clegg Team Bottrill 57:31:00 Female Vet
31 Amanda Mallett Plomesgate CC 01:00:37 Female Vet
32 Phil Bailey Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 01:01:20 Male Vet
33 Cheryl Tye Plomesgate CC 01:04:48 Female Vet
34 Gerry Barton West Suffolk Wheelers 01:10:33 Male Vet
TWO UP
1 Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo 45:28:00 Male Senior
1 James Sherwood Orwell Velo 45:28:00 Male Senior
1 Joshua Aiken Orwell Velo 45:28:00 Male Senior
1 Gary Freeman Orwell Velo 45:28:00 Male Senior
3 Matthew Garfield Peterborough CC 45:33:00 Male Vet
3 Malcolm Smith Peterborough CC 45:33:00 Male Vet
4 Jeremy Waterson West Suffolk Wheelers 53:25:00 Male Vet
4 Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Wheelers 53:25:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch