Marcel Schubert (19.28) fastest in the Velo Club Cumbria 10 mile time trial on May 1st at Keswick, Abi Smith fastest female
Result: Velo Club Cumbria 10m TT
1 Marcel Schubert Darlington Cycling Club 19:28 Male Senior
2 Adam MacRae Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 19:34 Male Senior
3 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life 19:35 Male Vet
4 David Crawley Velotik Racing Team 19:49 Male Vet
5 Ross Walton GS Metro 20:15 Male Senior
6 Kamil Waligora East Lancashire RC 20:20 Male Senior
7 Jason Bateman Team Bottrill 20:33 Male Vet
8 Lloyd Wise Bikestrong-KTM 20:40 Male Espoir
9 Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers 20:40 Male Vet
10 Tristan Pilling University of Derby Cycling Club 20:53 Male Espoir
11 David Gleave Velo Club Cumbria 20:55 Male Senior
12 Stephen Feeney Tactic Sport UK Race Team 20:58 Male Vet
13 James Duffy Bury Clarion CC 21:04 Male Senior
14 Richard Collins Wigan Whs CC 21:05 Male Vet
15 Syd Brown FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing 21:09 Male Junior
16 Colin Stevenson Hawick Cycling Club 21:19 Male Senior
17 Steven Hilton Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering 21:21 Male Vet
17 Russell McLean Beacon Wheelers 21:21 Male Vet
19 Abi Smith Team Breeze 21:30 Female Espoir
20 Kenneth Brown Velo Club Cumbria 21:31 Male Senior
21 Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC 21:34 Male Vet
21 Dan Kendall Rock to Roll CC 21:34 Male Senior
23 Brian Payton Velo Club Cumbria 21:35 Male Vet
24 Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria 21:41 Male Espoir
25 Fergus Robinson Team HUUB 21:45 Male Junior
26 David Hill Giant-Kendal RT 21:53 Male Senior
27 Paul Basson ABC Centreville 22:00 Male Vet
28 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 22:13 Male Senior
29 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team (LRT) 22:14 Male Vet
30 Dan Pons Velo Club Cumbria 22:18 Male Senior
31 Stephen Spellacy Dumfries CC 22:28 Male Vet
32 Andrew Greenhalgh Team ASL-Bolton 22:30 Male Vet
33 Adrian Dent Team Ohten Aveas 22:42 Male Vet
34 Alun Brown Rapha Cycling Club 22:45 Male Vet
35 Christina Murray Army Cycling 22:48 Female Vet
36 Bryan Pool Border City Whs CC 22:54 Male Vet
37 David Lawson Rock to Roll CC 22:55 Male Vet
38 Roy Nield East Lancashire RC 22:55 Male Vet
39 Martin Ferguson Hoppers Rollers 23:14 Male Vet
40 Terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs 23:19 Male Vet
41 Steve Burrows Vive Le Velo 23:24 Male Vet
42 Andy Stubbs Barrow Central Wheelers 23:25 Male Vet
43 Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club 23:26 Male Vet
44 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC 23:27 Male Vet
45 Mick Braithwaite Cybele Cycling Club 23:28 Male Vet
46 Lee Foster Border City Whs CC 23:31 Male Vet
47 Rachel Jeff Velo Club Cumbria 23:37 Female Vet
48 Ian Elliot Hawick Cycling Club 23:48 Male Vet
49 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 23:50 Male Vet
50 Daniel Walker Frodsham Wheelers 24:02:00 Male Vet
51 Bill Maxwell Border City Whs CC 24:08:00 Male Vet
52 Adam Roscoe Wigan Whs CC 24:09:00 Male Senior
53 Alan Treanor Harry Middleton CC 24:18:00 Male Senior
54 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 24:20:00 Male Vet
55 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 24:26:00 Female Vet
56 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 25:16:00 Female Vet
57 Janet Fairclough Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 25:17:00 Female Vet
58 Katherine Swithenbank Bury Clarion CC 25:32:00 Female Senior
59 Sandra Burrows Vive Le Velo 25:39:00 Female Vet
60 David Michael-Golden VTTA North Lancs and Lakes Group 25:42:00 Male Vet
61 Richard Durham Settle Wheelers 25:47:00 Male Vet
62 Wayne Hill Bourne Wheelers 25:58:00 Male Vet
63 William Armstrong Velo Club Cumbria 26:07:00 Male Vet
64 Theresa Taylor Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team 26:11:00 Female Vet
65 Carol Westmorland Border City Whs CC 26:17:00 Female Vet
66 Bill Sedgwick Springfield Financial Racing Team 26:45:00 Male Vet
67 Stephen Glenwright VTTA (Merseyside) 26:46:00 Male Vet
67 Andrew Carlile Border City Whs CC 26:46:00 Male Vet
69 Clifford Degraff Velo Club Cumbria 26:56:00 Male Vet
70 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:26:00 Male Vet
71 Emma Glen Cybele Cycling Club 28:54:00 Female Vet
72 Harry Cowley Chester RC 29:11:00 Male Vet
73 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 30:53:00 Male Vet
74 Brian Moore The Tricycle Association – North Western Region 35:32:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch