Jake Crossley, Lewis Bulley, Alfie Aldridge, Nicholas Jones, Chris Beales & Steve Dunton some of the winners at the Velo Schils Circuit Races at the Northern Gateway Sports Park (Colchester) on May 2
Result: Velo Schils Circuit Races
FRINTON TARMACADAM & PAVING – RACE 1 – E/1/2/3
1 Jake Crossley Tofauti Everyone Active
2 Maximillian Eagle OVB
3 Tim Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
4 Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
5 Craig Nichols API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
6 Matthew Clements Unattached
7 Joshua Jones Unattached
8 Lewis Bulley Indulek-Doltcini-Derito
9 Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing
10 Andrew Taylor DAP Cycling Club
11 Jamie Dene Finchley Racing Team
12 Andrew Hastings Haste CC
13 Jacob Chambers Blackmore Cycling Apparel
14 Paul Miller Athlon CC
15 Dominic Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
16 Ian Vagg Project 51
17 Dexter Mansel-Thomas KDM-Pack Cycling
18 Aaron Stone Richardsons-Trek RT
19 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
20 Kieran Jarvis Brother UK – Team OnForm
21 Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils – Interbike RT
22 Patryk Biel Velo Schils – Interbike RT
23 Oliver Wood TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
24 Ritchie Selfe KDM-Pack Cycling
25 Mike Smith Rapha CC
26 Ian Perry Velo Schils – Interbike RT
STONEFIELD FARM SHOP – RACE 2 – E/1/2/3
1 Lewis Bulley Indulek-Doltcini-Derito
2 Joshua Jones Unattached
3 Craig Nichols API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
4 Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils – Interbike RT
5 Jamie Dene Finchley Racing Team
6 Tim Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
7 Ian Vagg Project 51
8 Kieran Jarvis Brother UK – Team OnForm
9 Matthew Clements Unattached
10 Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing
11 Paul Miller Athlon CC
12 Jacob Chambers Blackmore Cycling Apparel
13 Jake Crossley Tofauti Everyone Active
14 Dominic Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
15 Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
16 Patryk Biel Velo Schils – Interbike RT
17 Andrew Hastings Haste CC
18 Oliver Wood TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
19 Aaron Stone Richardsons-Trek RT
20 Andrew Taylor DAP Cycling Club
21 Mike Smith Rapha CC
22 Ian Perry Velo Schils – Interbike RT
23 Ryan Savage Finchley Racing Team
24 Dexter Mansel-Thomas KDM-Pack Cycling
25 Maximillian Eagle OVB
DOGODOG PHOTOGRAPHY – 3rd/4th CATEGORY
1 Alfie Aldridge Verulam – reallymoving.com
2 Douglas Allen Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3 Bryn Richards Brother UK – Cycle Team OnForm
4 Cameron Hurst Velo Schils – Interbike RT
5 Ian Franklin Pro Cycling Hire UK Racing Team
6 Oscar Selfridge Unattached
7 David Tate Unattached
8 Michael Collum Directions Racing
9 Jamie French Flatlandria.cc
10 Joseph Kaye Videre Race Team
11 Oliver Attinger Parlay CC
12 Peter Fuller Unattached
13 Daniel Rees Momentum Cycles RC
14 Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth CC
15 Simon Potter CC Sudbury
16 Ryan Hogg Army Cycling Union
17 Nathan Delaney Project 51
18 Shea Connell Norwich Racing Team
WisdomDesign 4th CATEGORY
1 Nicholas Jones Army Cycling Union
2 Oscar Selfridge Unattached
3 Thomas Corbet Unattached
4 Louis Digance Essex Roads
5 Luke Manning Stowmarket and District CC
6 Grzegorz Jaworski Hart Performance Coaching
7 Jamie Watson Velo Schils – Interbike RT
8 Daniel Rees Momentum Cycles RC
9 David Gibbon Velo Schils – Interbike RT
10 Harvey Etheridge Unattached
11 Samuel Brown Dunmow Velo
12 Alex Warburton Velo Schils – Interbike RT
The Point Clinic 60+/W Race 1
1 Chris Beales Pearson CC
2 Nigel Hobday Cambridge Vets RT
3 Mike Savage Velo Schils – Interbike RT
4 Steve Dunton Didcot Phoenix CC
5 Tom Begg Cambridge Vets RT
6 David Pollard In-Gear
7 Julian Niles-Cunnington Condor Cycles
8 Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC
9 Ralph Keeler St Ives
10 Christopher Dunn MADCC
11 Steve Bottomley West Suffolk Wheelers
12 Kevin Hickman API Metrow Foods
13 Stephen Sorba Dulwich Paragon
14 Patrick Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
15 Philip Cooper Unattached
16 Phil Gilgunn Velo Schils – Interbike RT
17 Gary Buckle Stowmarket and District
18 Phil Harding Gregarios
19 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC
20 Alistair Goldsmith Velo Schils – Interbike RT
21 John Phillips Sotonia CC
22 John Lloyd Velo Schils – Interbike RT
23 Stephen Barnsley GS Vechhi
24 Sandra Mackay Datalynx Parenesis
25 Vince Ellis Velo Schils – Interbike RT
26 Andy Roberts GS Vechhi
27 Jamie Woods Velo Schils – Interbike RT
28 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils – Interbike RT
E Race 1
1 Chris Beales Pearson CC
2 Nigel Hobday Cambridge Vets RT
3 Steve Dunton Didcot Phoenix CC
F Race 1
1 Mike Savage Velo Schils – Interbike RT
2 Ralph Keeler St Ives
3 Christopher Dunn MADCC
G Race 1
1 Philip Cooper Unattached
Up & Running/C Technique 60+/W Race 2
1 Steve Dunton Didcot Phoenix CC
2 Chris Beales Pearson CC
3 Mike Savage Velo Schils – Interbike RT
4 Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC
5 Vince Ellis Velo Schils – Interbike RT
6 Tom Begg Cambridge Vets RT
7 Kevin Hickman API Metrow Foods
8 Ralph Keeler St Ives
9 Jamie Woods Velo Schils – Interbike RT
10 Patrick Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
11 Stephen Sorba Dulwich Paragon
12 John Phillips Sotonia CC
13 Nigel Hobday Cambridge Vets RT
14 Philip Cooper Unattached
15 Steve Bottomley West Suffolk Wheelers
16 Phil Gilgunn Velo Schils – Interbike RT
17 Christopher Dunn MADCC
18 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC
19 Andy Roberts GS Vecchi
20 David Pollard In-Gear
21 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils – Interbike RT
E Race 2
1 Steve Dunton Didcot Phoenix CC
2 Chris Beales Pearson CC
3 Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC
F Race 2
1 Mike Savage Velo Schils – Interbike RT
2 Vince Ellis Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3 Kevin Hickman API Metrow Foods
G Race 1
1 Philip Cooper Unattached
Davies Lock and Safe ABCD Race 1
1 Daniel Dale Jam Cycling coached by BPC
2 Ian Hope Team Solo Vinci
3 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
4 Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC
5 Matt Steel Shaftesbury CC
6 Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney
7 Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC
8 Paul Spiceley Glendene CC
9 Jamie Bishop Crescent CC
10 Andrew Lowe Club Corley RC
11 Jamie Watson Velo Schils – Interbike RT
12 Alan Groves VC Revolution
13 Scott Kicks Aerocycles
14 Brendan Roberts VC Revolution
15 Marco Coppola Colourtech RT
16 Leon West CC Sudbury
17 Brad Lamb Victoria Cycling Club
18 Stephen Foster Aerocycles
19 Simon Constable Basildon CC
20 Neil Hughes Velo Schils – Interbike RT
21 Paul Davies Velo Schils – Interbike RT
22 Brett Travers VC Revolution
23 Steve Ogley Rapha CC
24 Trevor Ormes Rapha CC
25 Duncan Thomas Aerocycles
26 Andrew Bates Colourtech RT
27 Lee Hellen Aerocycles
A Race 1
1 Daniel Dale Jam Cycling coached by BPC
2 Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC
3 Leon West CC Sudbury
B Race 1
1 Ian Hope Team Solo Vinci
2 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3 Matt Steel Shaftesbury CC
C Race 1
1 Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney
2 Andrew Lowe Club Corley RC
3 Jamie Watson Velo Schils – Interbike RT
D Race 1
1 Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC
2 Steve Ogley Rapha CC
3 Duncan Thomas Aerocycles
Junari Business Systems ABCD Race 2
1 Ian Hope Team Solo Vinci
2 Matt Steel Shaftesbury CC
3 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
4 Marco Coppola Colourtech RT
5 Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney
6 Trevor Ormes Rapha CC
7 Andrew Lowe Club Corley RC
8 Paul Spiceley Glendene CC
9 Leon West CC Sudbury
10 Brad Lamb Victoria Cycling Club
11 Neil Hughes Velo Schils – Interbike RT
12 Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC
13 Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC
14 Stephen Foster Aerocycles
15 Andrew Bates Colourtech RT
16 Jason Fitchew Ford CC
17 Brett Travers VC Revolution
18 Alan Groves VC Revolution
19 Graham Brough Velo Schils – Interbike RT
20 Jamie Watson Velo Schils – Interbike RT
21 Simon Constable Basildon CC
22 Brendan Roberts VC Revolution
23 Lee Hellen Aerocycles
24 Duncan Thomas Aerocycles
25 Paul Davies Velo Schils – Interbike RT
A Race 2
1 Leon West CC Sudbury
2 Neil Hughes Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3 Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC
B Race 2
1 Ian Hope Team Solo Vinci
2 Matt Steel Shaftesbury CC
3 Matthew Carter Velo Schils – Interbike RT
C Race 2
1 Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney
2 Trevor Ormes Rapha CC
3 Andrew Lowe Club Corley RC
D Race 2
1 Sean Kilroy Cambridge CC
2 Andrew Bates Colourtech RT
3 Duncan Thomas Aerocycles
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch