Record breaker Adam Wild fastest in the Derwentside CC Sporting time trial over 40 miles in Northumberland on Sunday (May 9); Joanne Rea was fastest woman
Result: Derwentside CC Sporting TT
1 Adam Wild GS Metro 1:40:34
2 Steven Parsonage Richardsons-Trek RT 1:40:39
3 Thomas Mein Canyon Dhb SunGod 1:40:57
4 David Fellows Solihull CC 1:42:39
5 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life 1:45:46
6 John Russell Team Bikestop Tyrekey 1:47:04
7 Andrew Duggan Muckle Cycle Club 1:47:05
8 Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club 1:50:48
9 Matty Smith Muckle Cycle Club 1:50:49
10 Mark Duggan Kendal Cycle Club 1:51:12
11 Shaun Brannan Muckle Cycle Club 1:51:54
12 Marcus Cram Blaydon CC 1:52:16
13 Lee Ager Blaydon CC 1:53:15
14 Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association 1:53:32
15 Adam Bent Beacon Wheelers 1:53:42
16 Jay Pitt Velo Culture 1:53:57
17 Chris Burns Reifen Racing 1:54:17
18 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club 1:54:52
19 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing 1:55:25
20 David Gleave Velo Club Cumbria 1:55:32
21 Steve Gibson Peak Road Club 1:55:41
22 Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC 1:56:04
23 Adam Cooke Reifen Racing 1:56:13
24 Dan Kendall Rock To Roll CC 1:56:16
25 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC 1:57:19
26 Phil Hall Velo Culture 1:58:17
27 Christopher Wilcock Muckle Cycle Club 1:58:33
28 Joseph Wright Rock To Roll CC 1:59:06
29 Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC 1:59:18
30 Michael Sloanes Blumilk.Com 2:00:10
31 Keith Melvin Rock To Roll CC 2:00:40
32 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC 2:01:52
32 David Jones EMC Cycling 2:01:52
34 Bryan Pool Border City Whs CC 2:01:58
35 Alan Davies Born To Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 2:02:00
36 Collin Humphrey CJ Performance 2:02:31
37 Christopher Wayman Blumilk.Com 2:03:01
38 Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers 2:03:15
39 Chris Reynolds Liverpool Century RC 2:03:23
40 Andrew Robertson Derwentside CC 2:04:22
41 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC 2:04:32
42 Keith Taylor Derwentside CC 2:04:33
43 Dougan Collins Zurbaran Racing 2:05:50
44 Simon Walker Muckle Cycle Club 2:05:57
45 Paul Richardson Derwentside CC 2:06:24
46 Andrew Shaw Team Newcastle Triathlon 2:06:43
47 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club 2:08:25
48 Mal Gray Reifen Racing 2:08:46
49 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 2:09:51
50 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC 2:10:12
51 Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC 2:10:33
52 Alan Manson SVTTA 2:10:40
53 Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion 2:10:57
54 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC 2:11:28
55 Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club 2:11:29
56 Robert Smith Derwentside CC 2:12:03
57 Brian Johnson CJ Performance 2:12:12
58 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion 2:14:34
59 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC 2:15:37
60 Tim Nichol Blaydon CC 2:17:10
61 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC 2:17:22
62 Terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs 2:17:39
63 Kate Giddings Liverpool Century RC 2:19:25
64 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT 2:21:04
65 Michael Aspey Reifen Racing 2:21:05
66 Howie Buckingham Allen Valley Velo 2:21:13
67 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo 2:24:36
68 Becky Sleath Team Newcastle Triathlon 2:28:16
69 Peter McGlynn Allen Valley Velo 2:28:35
70 Fiona McDonald Team Newcastle Triathlon 2:32:59
71 Tracey Sample Alnwick & District Triathlon Club 2:37:46
72 Richard Cleathero North Racing 2:44:57
73 Ray Bell Derwentside CC 2:46:32
74 Samantha Fletcher VO2MAX Race Team 2:51:39
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch