James Jenkins fastest in the Maldon & District Sporting 25 mile time trial on Sunday (May 9), Lisa Hurrell fastest woman
Result: Maldon & District Sporting 25
1 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT 51:52:00 Male Senior
2 Aaron Freeman Richardsons-Trek RT 53:32:00 Male Espoir
3 Paul Hart Hart Performance Coaching 53:45:00 Male Vet
4 Matthew Saward Athlon CC 53:54:00 Male Senior
5 Jonny Allen 6AM Cycling 55:01:00 Male Senior
6 Samuel Thienel Shaftesbury CC 55:02:00 Male Senior
7 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp 55:29:00 Male Espoir
8 Martin Smith Team LDN 55:47:00 Male Senior
9 Robert Staines Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 56:07:00 Male Espoir
10 Charlie Gaimster Dulwich Paragon CC 56:37:00 Male Senior
11 Paul Turton Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 56:57:00 Male Vet
11 Peter Harding Chelmer CC 56:57:00 Male Vet
13 Nicholas Knight Hart Performance Coaching 57:05:00 Male Vet
14 Henry Okill Southend Wheelers 57:08:00 Male Senior
15 Alex Pearson Woolwich CC 57:32:00 Male Vet
16 Matthew Saunders Team Vision Racing – Silverhook 57:51:00 Male Vet
17 Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC 57:56:00 Male Vet
18 Sam Wightman Team Bottrill 58:03:00 Male Vet
19 Neil Hughes Velo Schils Interbike RT 58:17:00 Male Vet
20 Trevor Phillips Essex Roads CC 58:27:00 Male Vet
21 Rob Chaplin East London Velo 58:30:00 Male Vet
22 Luke Mason Army Cycling 58:52:00 Male Espoir
23 Nick Elson Woolwich CC 59:17:00 Male Senior
24 Simon Daw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 59:43:00 Male Vet
25 Ian Braybrook Basildon CC 59:47:00 Male Vet
26 Liam Kemp Southampton University Road Cycling Club (SURC) 59:54:00 Male Senior
27 Ian Short Team Salesengine.co.uk 59:56:00 Male Vet
28 Dan Jenkins Southend Wheelers 01:00:07 Male Vet
29 Simon Higgs Essex Roads CC 01:00:15 Male Vet
30 Adrian Tovey Maldon & District CC 01:00:18 Male Vet
31 Mark McGee Maldon & District CC 01:01:39 Male Vet
32 Giles Askham Colchester Rovers CC 01:01:40 Male Vet
33 Jon Melson Maldon & District CC 01:01:58 Male Senior
34 Kelvin Fleuty Maldon & District CC 01:02:20 Male Vet
35 Jack Henson East London Triathletes 01:02:23 Male Senior
36 Daniel Salmon Southend Wheelers 01:02:32 Male Senior
37 Barry Simpson Southend Wheelers 01:03:15 Male Vet
38 Peter Tibbitts Ford CC 01:03:20 Male Vet
39 Richard Mellor Team Bottrill 01:03:58 Male Vet
40 Lisa Hurrell Maldon & District CC 01:04:27 Female Vet
41 Geoff Bores Ford CC 01:04:53 Male Vet
42 Daniel Collin North Essex Velo 01:05:07 Male Senior
43 Karen Aylen Maldon & District CC 01:05:14 Female Vet
44 John Golder Chelmer CC 01:05:25 Male Vet
45 Mark Perryman London Clarion 01:05:32 Male Vet
46 James Chalklen Eagle Road Club 01:06:23 Male Junior
47 Tony Summers Athlon CC 01:06:42 Male Vet
48 Paul Dewberry Colchester Rovers CC 01:06:52 Male Vet
49 Ann Shuttleworth Cambridge CC 01:07:32 Female Vet
50 Graham Hurrell Basildon CC 01:07:33 Male Vet
51 Daniel Fish East London Triathletes 01:07:54 Male Senior
52 Ian Damant Becontree Wheelers CC 01:08:26 Male Vet
53 Colin Doe Ford CC 01:08:59 Male Vet
54 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney 01:09:13 Male Vet
55 Jan Harvey Southend Wheelers 01:09:17 Female Vet
56 Paul Gribbon Southend Wheelers 01:09:49 Male Vet
57 Stuart Payne Ford CC 01:10:30 Male Vet
58 David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC 01:11:22 Male Vet
59 Phil Harper Essex Roads CC 01:11:27 Male Senior
60 James Bromley Becontree Wheelers CC 01:16:15 Male Vet
61 Caroline Wyke CC Sudbury 01:31:54 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch