The final British Team Cup race in the Zwift Series took to the London Pretzel course where Charlotte Berry won from Bexy Dew and Gail Robinson
Report: Win for Charlotte Berry in British Team Cup Zwift Race
by Jon Miles: The final British Team Cup race in the Zwift Series took to the London Pretzel course with its ascents of Fox Hill and Box Hill to really hit the legs on the final run in to London. A fast start saw Charlotte Berry, (Pro Noctis) lead the bunch out with Jenny Hill (Army Ladies) close by.
With the first 5 kms covered, the race settled down but still a fast pace for this final race in what has been an exciting series thanks to the fantastic effort by Lisa West of Twickenham CC for getting this Series up and running.
With the race passing past Trafalgar Square out of London, Emma Cadoux-Hudson (Cowley Road Condors) then Zwift sensation Gail Robinson, (TW1) were front of the bunch as they passed Westminster Abbey. With 20 kms covered it was Robinson at her normal position on the front with a noticeably lessened bunch as riders were not able to hold the fast pace that was set . Tackling Fox Hill, Bexy Drew (St Piran) and Charlotte Berry were riding strongly. The bunch stayed together through the rolling course as they gradually came back towards London maintaining a strong pace.
After 50kms covered as the race hit the tough Box Hill, Robinson fastest on the climb and the now reduced lead bunch of three had a 22 second gap to Laura Senior (St Piran). Dashing towards the finish, with major team points on offer, Charlotte Berry crossed the line ahead of Bexy Dew for a fine sprint, Gail Robinson a close 3rd to close a thrilling Zwift Series for the British Team Cup.
However, with a strong team performance, St Piran took the overall team win for this event and also the overall Zwift series and we look forward to seeing how their Zwift performance transitions to racing for real as we excitedly look forward to the first Team Cup Race at Banbury 23rd May.
None of this virtual racing though would have happened without Lisa West. Within a few days of her talking through the plan with Jon Miles to replace the early season races that had to be cancelled due to Covid restrictions, she had it all worked out and continued to put on four exciting Zwift races to give the teams an opportunity to compete against each other before the real racing was due to resume. A remarkable effort and I am sure all who have been involved will give a huge vote of thanks to Lisa.
TEAM RESULT
1. Saint Piran Womens Race Team – 365 points
2. TW1 Racing – 242 points
3. Cowley Road Condors – 234 points
4. Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen – 199 points
5. Army Ladies Road Team – 146 points
6. Will Houghton Race Team – 135 points
7. RFDA – 47 points
INDIVIDUAL RESULT
1. Charlotte Berry – Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
2. Bexy Dew – Saint Piran Womens Race Team
3. Gail Robinson – TW1 Racing
4. Laura Senior – Saint Piran Womens Race Team
5. Bekki Seal – Saint Piran Womens Race Team
6. Katie Greves – Cowley Road Condors
7. Rebekah Kearney – Will Houghton Race Team
8. Ileia Spyropoulou – Will Houghton Race Team
9. Anastasia Bowler (Stassi) – Cowley Road Condors
10. Emma Cadoux-Hudson – Cowley Road Condors
11. Gabriella Nordin – TW1 Racing
12. Millie Skinner – Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
13. Sarah Briggs – RFDA
14. Gemma Sargent – Saint Piran Womens Race Team
15. Victoria Strila – TW1 Racing
16. Jenny Gunning – Army Ladies Road Team
17. Helena Coker – Cowley Road Condors
18. Caroline Nottage – Army Ladies Road Team
19. Beccy Graves – Army Ladies Road Team
20. Jenny Hill – Army Ladies Road Team
21. Alexandra Hamilton – TW1 Racing
22. Mairi Brookes – Cowley Road Condors
23. Kate MacLeod – TW1 Racing
24. Shelly Coker – TW1 Racing
25. Sue Chittock – Army Ladies Road Team
26. Kimberley Pickett – Cowley Road Condors
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch