Sunday sees two test road race events at Hade Edge for category 2/3/4 riders (men and women) … here’s the startlist – good luck everyone (riders and officials)
This Sunday: Yorkshire Test Road Race
SUNDAY 16th MAY 2021
The first road races for quite some time in the Yorkshire region are being held on Sunday. The first race will be a regional A men’s and after a short break, the second race of the day will be a regional A women’s race.
As with other races, both time trials and British Cycling road races, the event has strict covid regulations.
The course at Hade Edge is one of the highest and most challenging race circuits in the region, and being just four miles per lap, riders will be going either up or down with 309ft/94m of climbing per lap. Both events will be run over two hours and after a couple of laps, the lap board will display the number of laps remaining. The estimated distance will be 40 to 45 miles for each race.
The first event of the day at 10am will be a Regional A 2/3/4 men’s race followed by women’s Regional A 2/3/4 race at 1:30pm.
RIDER LIST
MENS 2/3/4 RR
1 Ben Stead 3RT 3rd
2 James Biggin Airedale Olympic CC 2nd
3 Bjoern Koerdt All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 3rd J
4 Ben Ramsden All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 3rd J
5 Harry Jordan Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3rd J
6 Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club 3rd J
7 Dominic Watts Bolsover & District Cycling Club 4th
8 Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC 3rd J
9 Ryan Crawley ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy 4th
10 Jonathan Apaloo Cliff Pratt Racing 3rd
11 Robert Pape Cliff Pratt Racing 2nd
12 Struan McInnes Clifton CC 2nd
13 Sam Kelly East Lancashire RC 4th J
14 Aidan Lawrence Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd J
15 Ross Turner Fietsen Tempo 2nd
16 Michael Bray Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
17 Guy Drabble Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
18 Sam Shepherd Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
19 Tom Rowlay Harrogate Nova CC 3rd
20 Peter Ackroyd Holmfirth Cycling Club 4th J
21 Graham Pearce Ilkley Cycling Club 4th
22 Daniel WIlkinson Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd
23 Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team 2nd
24 Joshua Clough Innovation Racing 3rd J
25 Ben Iddon Innovation Racing 3rd J
26 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing 3rd J
27 John Roberts Innovation Racing 3rd J
28 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing 3rd J
29 Liam Davison JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 2nd
30 James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
31 Taylor Hill JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
32 Timothy Lane JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
33 Matthew Maguire JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
34 Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 3rd
35 Patrick Clark Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 2nd
36 Eugene Cross Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 2nd
37 Henry Hollyman Otley CC 3rd
38 Robbie Pollard Otley CC 2nd
39 George Radcliffe Otley CC 3rd J
40 Nathan Edmondson PMRR 3rd
41 Peter Anderson Private Member 2nd
42 Glen Hale Private Member 2nd
43 Ashley Marshall Private Member 2nd
44 Jack Moore Private Member 2nd
45 Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team 2nd
46 Sam Hollis Prologue Racing Team 3rd J
47 Jude Milburn Rutland CC 4th
48 Jenson Young Saint Piran 2nd
49 Alistair Rutherford Secret-Training.cc 2nd
50 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club 2nd
51 Jake Womersley Shibden Cycling Club 2nd
52 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods 1st
53 Thomas Potter Team PB Performance 2nd
54 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd J
55 Sam Kettlewell TS Racing 3rd
56 Harry Robson TS Racing 2nd
57 Daniel Hepton Velo Club Ardennes 3rd J
58 Thomas Heal Vredestein Basso 2nd
59 Ben Houlihan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 3rd J
60 Joshua Ravn Wold Top The Edge RT 2nd
WOMEN’S REGIONAL A 234 EVENT
1 Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co 2nd
2 Sue McFarlane Army Cycling Union 3rd
3 Hannah Bayes AWOL- OShea 2nd
4 Olivia Bent AWOL- OShea 2nd
5 Charlotte Broughton AWOL- OShea 2nd
6 Connie Hayes AWOL- OShea 2nd
7 Isla Rush AWOL- OShea 3rd
8 Louise Scupham AWOL- OShea 2nd
9 Rebecca Richardson Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
10 Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
11 Lucy Ellmore Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
12 Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
13 Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
14 Jo Ryding Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
15 Samantha Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 3rd
16 Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
17 Iona Sewell Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 2nd
18 Nicola Soden Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 2nd
19 Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Team 2nd
20 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
21 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
22 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd J
23 Robyn Clay Otley CC 4th J
24 Lily Young PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 3rd J
25 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR 2nd
26 Josie Cram PMRR 2nd
27 Victoria Peel PMRR 4th
28 Ruth Sinclair PMRR 4th
29 Lucy Byram Private Member 4th
30 Georgia Hilleard Private Member 2nd
31 Jayati Hine Private Member 2nd
32 Ria Mobbs Private Member 2nd
33 Jade Mobbs Private Member 3rd
34 Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2nd
35 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2nd
36 Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mountain 4th
37 Evelina Black RFDA 3rd J
38 Sarah Briggs RFDA 2nd
39 Rebecca Dawes RFDA 3rd
40 Katie Hadnum RFDA 4th J
41 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA 3rd J
42 Amelia Southall RFDA 3rd J
43 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT 2nd
44 Emma Matthews Sowerby Sunday Club 4th
45 Amira Mellor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 3rd
46 Abbie Taylor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 2nd
47 Erin Avill Storey Racing 3rd J
48 Grace Rudkin Team 22 3rd J
49 Hannah Farran Team Boompods 2nd
50 Amy Graham Team Boompods 2nd
51 Lauren Watson Team Boompods 3rd
52 Miriam Jessett Team Kirkley Cycles 2nd
53 Lauren OBrien Team Watto-LDN 3rd
54 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd J
55 Isabella Ash University Of Manchester CC 4th
56 Jasmine Dean University Of Manchester CC 4th
57 Francesca Morgans-Slader University Of Manchester CC 3rd
58 Frances White University Of Manchester CC 3rd
59 Roisin Lally Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 3rd J
60 Amy Cowton WSC Hoop Op Zegen Beveren 3rd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)