Flora Perkins won the first on the road British Team Cup race for 2021 held on the famous Edge Hill course near Banbury organised by Michael Gillett and the Banbury Star CC
Report/Result: Womens Team Cup (Banbury Star)
Photo Huw Williams
By Jon Miles …. Flora Perkins, VC Londres, won the first on the road British Team Cup race held on the famous Edge Hill course near Banbury organised by Michael Gillett and the Banbury Star CC.
It was cold with a raw wind blowing that later blew harder, rain was a constant problem but mostly it held off until the last part of the race. The race started at a good pace and it was unfortunate that a crash in the first of three laps totally disrupted a day’s racing for many riders and there were tales of what might have been later.
A group of about 18 led the race on this tough course with its 110 vertical metres and its 15% Edge Hill. These were the riders who had avoided the crash. It was then a race of the strongest and on that final 200 metres to the line it was Flora who took the win in front of Danielle Shrosbee, Team LDN Brother UK with third place going to Nicole Coates of Weston Homes-Torelli.
Heal quick to all those injured in the crash…
RESULT
1 Flora Perkins VC Londres
2 Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN
3 Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
4 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
5 Lucy Ellmore Crimson Orientation Marketing RT
6 Jasmine Jones Bianchi Dama
7 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning – TRG
8 Holly MacMahon Bianchi Dama
9 Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning – TRG
10 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT
11 Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT
12 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active
13 Eva Callinan Awol
14 Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT
15 Ruth Shier Team LDN – Brother UK
16 Sian Botteley Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
17 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
18 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT
19 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK
20 Polly Burge Jadan – Vive le Velo
21 Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
22 Victoria Lovett Awol
23 Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors
24 Lydia Watts Awol
25 Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing
26 Rebecca Kearney Will Houghton Racing Team
27 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active
28 Sarah Briggs RFDA
29 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
30 Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK
31 Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN
32 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
33 Laura Pittard Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
34 Daisy May Barnes Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
35 Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres
36 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing
37 Lucia Bruton Saint Piran WRT
38 Bethany Barnett Awol
39 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA
40 Roisin Lally Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
41 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing
42 Rachel Jenkins Cowley Road Condors
43 Amelia Southall RFDA
44 Amber Junker VC Londres
TEAM SERIES POINTS
1 VC Londres Flora Perkins 150
2 Team LDN – Brother UK Danielle Shrosbree 130
3 Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure Nicole Coates 115
4 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen Charlotte Berry 100
5 Crimson Orientation Marketing RT Lucy Ellmore 90
6 Bianchi Dama Jasmine Jones 80
7 Loughborough Lightning – TRG Francesca Hall 70
8 Bianchi Dama Holly MacMahon 65
9 Loughborough Lightning – TRG Hannah Lancaster 60
10 Saint Piran WRT Christina Wiejak 55
11 Saint Piran WRT Bexy Dew 52
12 Tofauti Everyone Active Ella Maclean-Howell 49
13 Awol Eva Callinan 47
14 Crimson Orientation Marketing RT Melissa Greaves 45
15 Team LDN – Brother UK Ruth Shier 43
16 Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm Sian Botteley 41
17 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen Poppy Thompson 39
18 Saint Piran WRT Gemma Sargent 37
19 Team LDN – Brother UK Francesca Cutts 35
20 Jadan – Vive le Velo Polly Burge 33
21 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen Amy Gornall 32
22 Awol Victoria Lovett 31
23 Cowley Road Condors Rose McGovern 30
24 Awol Lydia Watts 29
25 TW1 Racing Rebecca Hair 28
26 Will Houghton Racing Team Rebecca Kearney 27
27 Tofauti Everyone Active Grace Castle 26
28 RFDA Sarah Briggs 25
29 JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Emma Jeffers 24
30 Team LDN – Brother UK Kerry Middleton 23
31 Team Watto-LDN Matea Deliu 22
32 JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Annabel Ramsay 21
33 Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm Laura Pittard 20
34 Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm Daisy May Barnes 19
35 VC Londres Emma Jane Hornsby 18
36 TW1 Racing Gabriella Nordin 17
37 Saint Piran WRT Lucia Bruton 16
38 Awol Bethany Barnett 15
39 RFDA Chloe Hinchliffe 14
40 Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure Roisin Lally 13
41 TW1 Racing Victoria Strila 12
42 Cowley Road Condors Rachel Jenkins 11
43 RFDA Amelia Southall 10
44 VC Londres Amber Junker 9
TEAM
1 Team LDN – Brother UK 231
2 VC Londres 177
3 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 171
4 Saint Piran WRT 160
5 Bianchi Dama 145
6 Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 135
7 Loughborough Lightning – TRG 130
8 Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 128
9 Awol 122
10 Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 80
11 Tofauti Everyone Active 75
12 TW1 Racing 57
13 RFDA 49
14 JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 45
15 Cowley Road Condors 41
16 Jadan – Vive le Velo 33
17 Will Houghton Racing Team 27
18 Team Watto-LDN 22
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique