Jake Gibson, Daniel Shipton, Zachary Hutchinson, Harry Speak, and Matthew Brennan winners at round 1 of the BCNE North East Youth League on Sunday, May 23
Result: NEYL Round 1 Circuit Races
Under 8
1 Jake Gibson Derwentside CC
2 Alfie Brown
3 Edward Sylph Tyneside Vagabonds CC
4 Theo Wilks Cleveland Wheelers CC
5 Heather Bailie Tyneside Vagabonds CC
6 Lottie Hall Gosforth RC
7 Joseph Davies Manilla Cycling
8 Leo Lucas-Barker Cleveland Wheelers CC
9 Pippa Rowan Stockton Wheelers CC
10 Benjamin Green Cleveland Wheelers CC
Under 10
1 Daniel Shipton Stockton Wheelers CC
2 Thomas Anderson Stockton Wheelers CC
3 Lucy Raper Barnesbury CC
4 Lewis Bailie Tyneside Vagabonds CC
5 Charlie Brooks Manilla Cycling
6 Harrison Huntley Tyneside Vagabonds CC
7 George Davies Manilla Cycling
8 Felix Holroyd Manilla Cycling
9 Elizabeth Horlock Cleveland Wheelers CC
10 Mhari McEwan North Tyneside Riders
Under 12
1 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC
2 Lewis Anderson Stockton Wheelers CC
3 Joshua Daly Shibden Cycling Club
4 Lily Speak Clifton CC
5 Matthew Mather Derwentside CC
6 William McEwan North Tyneside Riders
7 William rowan Stockton Wheelers CC
8 Finlay Slade Clifton CC
9 David Carter Stockton Wheelers CC
10 Harry Read Stockton Wheelers CC
11 Jake Davidson Manilla Cycling
12 Angus Walker Stockton Wheelers CC
13 Ewan Whiting Stockton Wheelers CC
14 Sophia Brooks Manilla Cycling
15 Edith Shaw Gosforth RC
16 William Hall Gosforth RC
17 Isla Murray Gosforth RC
Under 14
1 Harry Speak Clifton CC
2 Abigail Miller Clifton CC
3 Maximus Murray Gosforth RC
4 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC
5 Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC
6 James Beagley Harrogate Nova CC
7 Magnus Denwood Harrogate Nova CC
8 Cillian Lewis Stockton Wheelers CC
9 Mark Ketteringham Harrogate Nova CC
10 Ben Scott Racing Metro 15
11 Zac Batey Derwentside CC
12 Isabel Swanston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
13 Aiden Colmer Cleveland Wheelers CC
14 Lewis Maynard Cleveland Wheelers CC
15 Thomas Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC
16 Sophie Quinn Stockton Wheelers CC
17 Emma Carter Stockton Wheelers CC
18 William Horlock Cleveland Wheelers CC
Under 16
1 Matthew Brennan PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles
2 Matthew Ellmore Otley CC
3 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club
4 Joshua Slade Clifton CC
5 Harry Courtney Racing Metro 15
6 Owen Massey Manilla Cycling
7 Lawrie Dryden Cleveland Wheelers CC
8 Euan Dinning Gosforth RC
9 Joseph Swanston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
10 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC
11 Isabel Mayes Cleveland Wheelers CC
12 Cody Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
13 Charlie Thew North Tyneside Riders
14 Daniel Saba Vector Racing
15 Maximus Potter Stockton Wheelers CC
16 Ciaran Lally Racing Metro 15
17 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique