Under a burning hot sun at Loughborough University, Beth Morrow attacked her way to victory in a Storey Sport 1-2 in the Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy, part of the British Team Cup (Monday, May 31st)
INTERVIEWS FIRST – REPORT AND RESULT FOLLOW UNDERNEATH
A very emotional Frankie Hall Racing the Jose Gilbert Memorial and was third in a race dedicated to late friend … #Loughborough #cycling #Festival pic.twitter.com/wsua0yu7gP
— British Cycle Sport (@VeloUK) May 31, 2021
Winner Beth Morrow pic.twitter.com/A6MWzApEeL
— British Cycle Sport (@VeloUK) May 31, 2021
Report/Full Result: Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy
By Jon Miles
Beth Morrow crosses the line first as the sprint for the podium unfolds in the background
Probably the biggest line up yet of a women’s race was for the Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy in memory of Jose who was killed whilst riding her bike. Racing the event were friends of hers and presenting the prizes were Jose’s mum and dad.
The race, British Team Cup was held under a scorching sun and after the race, the winner from Storey Sport, Beth Morrow said “I am not a good sprinter so on the final lap, Lucy Gadd(teammate) said I should go for it on the climb to get away and if I was caught she would go but it worked really well. I loved the course, even the corners were fast, it was technical but very rideable”.
Beth had also raced the day before at Redbridge taking a 4th place.
L-R: Lucy Gadd, Beth Morrow and Frankie Hall – podium for the Jose Gilbert Memorial –
The Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy race started at a fast pace on this tough course (up then down with a load of right angle corners) so after a couple of laps, a group of 12 prised themselves free from a strung out bunch never to be caught as they eventually lapped the whole field. With 11 laps covered the lead group was down to six riders as the fast pace hurt so many legs. The leaders were taking 2 minutes 30 seconds to cover a lap which was 10 or so seconds faster than the chasing bunch. On the final corner as the crowd gave voice, Beth was first to appear and crossing the line first before her teammate Lucy Gadd won the sprint ahead of Jose’s close friend, Frankie Hall.
The riders line up for an emotional minutes silence for Jose Gilbert – gone but never forgotten
And a very proud winner of the Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy, Beth Morrow
British Team Cup/Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy
1 Beth Morrow Storey Racing
2 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing 3.29
3 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning – TRG 3.382
4 Flora Perkins VC Londres 3.556
5 Isabel Darvill Team Boompods 5.915
6 Gwenno Hughes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 11.74
7 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 01:25.6
8 Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN 01:25.8
9 Lucy Ellmore Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1:26.2
10 Madeline Verdegaal Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 01:26.6
11 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 01:27.4
12 Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 01:27.7
13 Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT 01:28.9
14 Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT 01:52.7
15 Eva Callinan Awol 02:00.2
16 Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning – TRG 02:02.4
17 Dame Sarah Storey Storey Racing 02:12.1
18 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 1 Lap
19 Georgia Hilleard Team Boompods 1 Lap
20 Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT 1 Lap
21 Jennifer Holden Team Boompods 1 Lap
22 Polly Burge Jadan – Vive le Velo 1 Lap
23 Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning – TRG 1 Lap
24 Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 1 Lap
25 Erin Avill Storey Racing 1 Lap
26 Maisy Vasic Chambery Cyclisme Competition 1 Lap
27 Unknown Rider 1:15:01.89 1 Lap
28 Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing 1 Lap
29 Flora Knight Loughborough Lightning – TRG 1 Lap
30 Sarah Briggs RFDA 1 Lap
31 Emily Tillett Jadan – Vive le Velo 1 Lap
32 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK 1 Lap
33 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2 Laps
34 Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2 Laps
35 Lauren Higham Team LDN – Brother UK 2 Laps
36 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT 2 Laps
37 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Awol 2 Laps
38 Ellen Inglis Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 2 Laps
39 Lucia Bruton Saint Piran WRT 2 Laps
40 Sophie Lankford Jadan – Vive le Velo 2 Laps
41 Sian Botteley Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 2 Laps
42 Christine Robson VC Londres 2 Laps
43 Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors 2 Laps
44 Ileia Spyropoulou Will Houghton Racing Team 2 Laps
45 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2 Laps
46 Amelia Southall RFDA 3 Laps
47 Jennifer Andrews 1904 RT 3 Laps
48 Jacqueline Kinsey Awol 3 Laps
49 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3 Laps
50 Charlotte Gibson Awol 3 Laps
51 Connie McLaughlin Tofauti Everyone Active 3 Laps
52 Laura Pittard Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 3 Laps
53 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3 Laps
54 Isabella Johnson Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 4 Laps
55 Roisin Lally Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 4 Laps
56 Frances Lammyman Abingdon Race Team 5 Laps
57 Sian Reynolds Sprinteur Club Femine 5 Laps
58 Alexandra Hamilton TW1 Racing 5 Laps
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch