Samuel Clark of the trainSharp sponsored TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling team was the winner of the Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race on Saturday (June 5th)
Result/Report: Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race
A full field of 60 took to the start line and immediately following the flag drop Paul Burton (Paceline RT) was away and built up a lead of just over a minute before being joined by eventual winner Sam Clark (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling).
With Paul then fading back into the chasing peloton, Sam stayed away for the remaining 3 laps and held an advantage of just shy of a minute for a solo victory. With the chasing peloton disintegrating over the challenging Owslebury course, former PNECC member Matthew Houlberg (Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT) won the bunch sprint with first Junior Lukas Nerurkar (VC Londres) completing the podium.
Our thanks to our sponsor JCK Cycle Services, Sheerspire LTd for the Prime competition and Pedal Potential for awarding first Junior.
RESULT
1. Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
2. Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
3. Lukas Nerurkar VC Londres
4. Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team
5. Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
6. Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club
7. Jacob Schnabel FlandersColor Galloo
8. Harry Horsman TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
9. Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
10. Sam Freeman Montezumas Race Team
11. William Smith Z Junior Race Team
12. James Ashcroft Nopinz Motip Race Team
13. Paddy Brown Hunt Bike Wheels
14. David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy
15. James Bonham Paceline RT
16. Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC
17. Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles – Raceware – Specialized
18. Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union
19. Luke Prenelle VC Londres
20. Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna
21. Archie Peet Flamme Rouge Rouleurs
22. Paul Burton Paceline RT
23. Quentin Cowan Z Junior Race Team
24. Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Club
25. Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique