George Smith, Jacob Schnabel, and Jack Smy winners at the Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuit Races on June 8 at Thruxton
Result: Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuits
E/1/2 Only
1 George Smith Primera-TeamJobs Elite
2 Thomas Lowther Vredestein Basso 2nd
3 Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd
4 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Elite
5 Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs 1st
6 Gary Freeman Orwell Velo 1st
7 Ben Williams GS Mossa 2nd
8 Thomas Day SEG Racing Academy 1st
9 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 1st
10 James Bevan Saint Piran Development 2nd
11 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
12 Ross Fawcett Orwell Velo 1st
13 Charles Ager Vredestein Basso 2nd
14 Steven Williams Army Cycling Union 2nd
15 Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
16 Adam Bassom GS Mossa 2nd
17 Simon Laws GS Vecchi 2nd
18 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2nd
19 Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club 2nd
20 Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
21 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
22 Jake Roe Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
23 Jacob Aries Kuota – GSG 2nd
24 Jamie Parkinson GS Mossa 2nd
25 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
26 Dave Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
27 Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo 1st
28 Justin Hoy Pronto Bikes 1st
29 Ken Prince Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
3rd Cat Only.
1 Jacob Schnabel FlandersColor Galloo 3rd
2 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles – Raceware – Spec… 3rd
3 Toby Manning Wessex Road Club 3rd
4 Chris Parker VCGH 3rd
5 Jack Tomlinson DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo… 3rd
6 Dean Hendry GS Mossa 3rd
7 Ross Ovens VCGH 3rd
8 Cammie Adams Army Cycling Union N/A
9 James Gill 360VRT 3rd
10 James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea… 3rd
11 Craig Condie Bristol South CC 3rd
12 Denis Gorman Kenilworth Wheelers CC 3rd
13 Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy 3rd
14 Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
15 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd
16 Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Development Team 3rd
17 Andrew Jenner DHRacing 3rd
18 Callum Biggs FlandersColor Galloo 3rd
19 Simon Walters Velo Club Venta 3rd
20 Nick Barber Velo Club Venta 3rd
21 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele… 3rd
22 Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
23 Simon Carter Paceline RT 3rd
24 Ben Warman Tri UK 3rd
25 Giles Corner Velo Club Venta 3rd
26 John Alderman GS Vecchi 3rd
27 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing 2nd
28 Madeleine Gammons Jadan – Vive le Velo 2nd
29 Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM 3rd
30 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
31 Joseph Wynne Sotonia CC 3rd
32 Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd
33 Unknow Blue
34 David Marshall Velo Club Venta 3rd
35 Mark Sims PeaceFIT Racing 3rd
36 Neil White Bush Healthcare CRT 3rd
37 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 3rd
38 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
39 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club 3rd
40 Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon 3rd
41 Tom Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT 3rd
42 Max Webber Andover Whls 3rd
43 Timothy Powell VCGH 3rd
44 Ken Knight
45 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo 3rd
46 Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon 3rd
47 Peter Allan MB Cyclery 3rd
48 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 3rd
49 Unknow White
50 Ben Watts Army Cycling Union 3rd
51 St.John De-Zilva VCGH 3rd
52 Jonathan Gwynn Royal Air Force CA 3rd
4th Cat Only
1 Jack Smy Army Cycling Union 4th
2 James Evans VCGH 4th
3 Chris Stagg 4th
4 Matthew Brown Elitecycling Junior Team 4th
5 Benjamin Gibbs Velo Club Venta 4th
6 Julian White Charlotteville CC 4th
7 Oliver Townsend 4th
8 Harry Giles Sotonia CC 4th
9 Elliott Holman DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo… 4th
10 Charles Hill New Forest CC 4th
11 Simon Williams VCGH 4th
12 Keiran Johnston Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
13 Neil Duffin 4th
14 Jordan Thornton 4th
15 Youssef Glover Devizes Town Cycling Club 4th
16 Matts Latham 4th
17 Nick Cranston Bath Cycling Club 4th
18 John Phillips Sotonia CC 4th
19 Alexander Luisi Bath Cycling Club 4th
20 Harry Edwards Paceline RT 4th
21 Craig Smith Cowley Road Condors 4th
22 Andy Watkins Velo Club Venta 4th
23 Craig Smith Sotonia CC 4th
24 Peter Tomlin Oakley Pedalers 4th
25 Joshua Nation Southampton University Road Cl… 4th
26 Paul Bird VC Meudon N/A
27 Thomas Parsons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
28 George Bentall Velo Club Venta N/A
29 Tom Lightfoot Reading CC 4th
30 Sam Chatwin Army Cycling Union
31 Julian Enticknap VCGH 4th
32 Jay Hookins N/A
33 Steven Bungay Newbury Velo 4th
34 Matthew Ringrow Team Tor 2000 Kalas 4th
35 Harry Nunn Andover Whls 4th
36 Billy Dyer
37 Fergus Phelan University of Bath Cycling Clu… 4th
38 Elodie Hudson Charlotteville CC 4th
39 Luke Sturgeon 4th
40 Daniel Ongley Andover Whls 4th
41 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC 4th
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch