Chris Burns was fastest in the Allen Valley Velo 24.8 mile time trial in the Northern Pennines (Northumberland) on June 13 (Sunday); Sarah Wilkinson was fastest woman
Result: Allen Valley Velo 24.8m TT
1 Chris Burns Reifen Racing Male Vet 1:09:40
2 John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 1:09:49
3 Lee Ager Blaydon CC Male Senior 1:10:48
4 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 1:11:57
5 Thomas Kaye Directions Racing Male Senior 1:12:59
6 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Vet 1:13:55
7 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Male Junior 1:14:46
8 Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male Senior 1:15:18
9 John Sample Protech Velo Male Senior 1:16:04
10 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC Male Vet 1:16:40
11 Philip Gilbanks Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 1:17:15
12 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 1:17:29
13 David Jones EMC Cycling Male Vet 1:18:02
14 Gary Lawless Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 1:18:40
15 Lee Kennedy Army Cycling Male Senior 1:18:51
16 Daryl Oguona Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male Vet 1:18:59
17 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 1:19:24
18 Ben Lane GS Metro Male Vet 1:20:04
19 Chris Reynolds Liverpool Century RC Male Senior 1:20:19
20 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 1:20:20
21 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC Female Vet 1:21:04
22 Peter Stokoe Reifen Racing Male Senior 1:21:25
23 Mal Gray Reifen Racing Male Vet 1:21:34
24 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC Male Vet 1:21:38
25 Barry Fordham Cestria C.C. Male Vet 1:22:04
26 Keith Taylor Derwentside CC Male Vet 1:23:13
27 Mark Ambury Zeus CRT Male Vet 1:24:20
28 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion Male Vet 1:24:23
29 Dougan Collins Zurbaran Racing Male Vet 1:24:32
30 Kate Giddings Liverpool Century RC Female Senior 1:25:04
31 Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Female Senior 1:25:22
32 Daire Fitzgerald Tricademy Male Senior 1:25:39
33 John Cantrill Blaydon CC Male Vet 1:26:03
34 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Female Junior 1:26:43
35 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC Male Vet 1:26:44
36 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 1:26:54
37 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT Male Vet 1:27:40
38 Richard Francksen Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 1:30:36
39 David Goodwin Newcastle Cheviot CC Male Vet 1:31:00
40 Natalie Batey Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Female Senior 1:31:12
41 Brendon Jackson Allen Valley Velo Male Vet 1:32:32
42 Stuart Cook Cestria C.C. Male Vet 1:34:10
43 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 1:37:09
44 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Female Juvenile 1:38:27
45 Claire Jackson Allen Valley Velo Female Vet 1:39:25
46 Melanie Wardle Allen Valley Velo Female Vet 1:45:18
47 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 1:45:36
48 Ray Bell Derwentside CC Male Vet 1:46:20
49 Andrew Thorp North Racing Male Vet 1:46:50
50 Joe Applegarth Durham Triathlon Club Male Vet 2:03:04
Tandems:
1 Mirriam Jessett / Jon Bennett Team Kirkley Cycles / Tyneside Vagabonds CC F/M 1:27:10
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch