Week 3 of the Brooks Cycles Track League on June 10 at the Staffordshire velodrome continued the season current trend of nice warm weather with a 59 rider field across the 5 groups.
Result: Brooks Cycles Track League
Week 3 of the Brooks Cycles Track League continued the season current trend of nice warm weather with a 59 rider field across the 5 groups. This week saw the increase to 4 races per group with the A group covering nearly 20 miles. The biggest group this week was the B class with a 16 rider field and it is clear that the standard is increasing across the board. The results were as follows;
Sprinters 500m Handicap
1st – Hannah Davis ( Blackline Sprinting)
2nd- Thomas Alcock ( Lyme RC )
3rd – Pete Humphries ( Brooks Cycles)
Youth Elimination
1st – Ethan Campbell ( Newport CC)
2nd – Leo Allen ( Newport CC )
3rd – Xander Brandon-Higgs ( Hafren CC)
Endurance A Elimination
1st – Josh Marsden ( Innovation RT)
2nd -Joseph Allen ( Kingud Factory Racing)
3rd – Ross Hooley ( Innovation RT)
Endurance B Elimination
1st – James Adams ( Matlock CC)
2nd -Andrew Bonnett ( Uttoxeter CC)
3rd -Lloyd Smith ( Winsford Wheelers CC)
Endurance C Elimination
1st – Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd- Richard Coates ( Leek CC )
3rd – Adrain Trott ( Cheshire Mavericks)
Sprinters Flying 2 -Up Team Sprint
1st -Hannah Davis, Thomas Alcock
2nd- Tony Brooks ( Brooks Cycles) Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Backline Sprinting )
3rd -Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles) Paul Sydenham ( Brooks Cycles)
Youth 1 Lap Scratch
1st – Charlie Croft ( Lyme RC)
2nd – Xander Brandon-Higgs
3rd – Liam Campbell ( Sportcity Velo)
A Endurance 1.5 laps
1st- Joseph Allen
2nd -Josh Marsden
3rd – Craig Comery ( Born to Bike )
Endurance B 1.5 laps
1st- Lloyd Smith
2nd- Alexander Bayliss ( Lyme RC)
3rd -Reuban Blakeman ( Derby Mercury )
Endurance C 1.5 laps
1st – Rachel Crew ( wattbike.com)
2nd- Phil Houlton
3rd – Jamie Trippier ( Newport CC)
Youth Unknown Distance
1st – Thea Lee ( Newport CC)
2nd- Leo Allen
3rd- Xander Brandon-Higgs
Endurance A Unknown Distance
1st- Josh Marsden
2nd -Jacob Gilkes ( Lichfield CCC)
3rd – Iain Davidson ( BC PM )
Endurance B Unknown Distance
1st- Callum Evans ( JRC – Shutt – Ridley RT )
2nd- Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC )
3rd – James Adams
Endurance C Unknown Distance
1st- Phil Houlton
2nd- Tony Brooks
3rd – Pete Humphries
Kierin Final
1st – Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles)
2nd -Chris Pyatt
3rd – Thomas Alcock
Youth Scratch
1st- Thea Lee
2nd -Xander Brandon-Higgs
3rd – Liam Campbell
Endurance C Scratch
1st – Adrian Trott
2nd – Richard Coates
3rd – Darren Hughes ( Lyme RC )
Endurance B Scratch
1st – Andrew Bonnett
2nd – Sofia Barndon-Higgs
3rd – Thomas Wheaver
Endurance A Scratch
1st – Jospeh Allen
2nd – Josh Marsden
3rd – Jacob Gilkes
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch