Pidcock, Thomas, Yates brothers, Lizzie Deignan, Evie Richards some of the riders in the Great Britain Cycling Team for the Olympics in Japan
Team GB For Olympics
Team GB Cycling Team: The British Olympic Association (BOA) has named the riders who will compete in the cycling events at the rescheduled Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
26 riders from the Great Britain Cycling Team, of which 16 will make their Team GB debut, have been selected to represent Team GB, with the team setting themselves the aim of being more competitive across the cycling disciplines at the Tokyo Games.
In the road events, twin brothers Adam and Simon Yates have been selected for the men’s road race, as have Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart, both of whom will also contest the men’s time trial event. In the women’s road race, London 2012 Olympic Games silver medallist Lizzie Deignan will be joined by Anna Shackley, with Anna also competing in the women’s time trial.
In the men’s mountain bike event, the reigning under-23 World Champion Tom Pidcock is making an excellent recovery from his broken collarbone, thanks to the collaborative support from the medical staff at the Great Britain Cycling Team and at his trade team, and is set to make his first appearance at Olympic level, while Evie Richards will also make her Olympic debut in the women’s mountain bike race.
Men’s Road:
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Geraint Thomas
Adam Yates
Simon Yates
Men’s TT:
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Geraint Thomas
Women’s Road:
Lizzie Deignan
Anna Shackley
Women’s TT:
Anna Shackley
Men’s MTB:
Tom Pidcock
Women’s MTB:
Evie Richards
Men’s Endurance:
Ed Clancy
Ethan Hayter
Ethan Vernon
Matt Walls
Ollie Wood
Charlie Tanfield (travelling reserve)
Women’s Endurance:
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Neah Evans
Laura Kenny
Josie Knight
Women’s Sprint:
Katy Marchant
Men’s Sprint:
Jack Carlin
Jason Kenny
Ryan Owens
Phil Hindes (travelling reserve)
Men’s BMX SX:
Kye Whyte
Ross Cullen (travelling reserve)
Women’s BMX SX:
Beth Shriever
Men’s BMX Freestyle Park:
Declan Brooks
James Jones (travelling reserve)
Women’s BMX Freestyle Park:
Charlotte Worthington
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch