Harry Giles, Eva Callinan, Matthew Dennis, Benjamin Neal, Ellen Phillips, Max Hinds, and Megan Dafydd among the winners at round 3 of the Velo Club Venta Circuit Race Series on June 20
Result: Velo Club Venta Circuit Race Series 3
4th Cat only
1 Harry Giles Sotonia CC 4th
2 Jack Reid Velo Club Venta 4th
3 Joshua Nation Southampton University Road Cl… 4th
4 Christian Neal Southborough & District Whls 4th
5 Joseph Shepherd New Forest CC 4th
6 Michael Morris 4th
7 Tom Quinlan University Of Reading 4th
8 Alexander Slaughter 4th
9 Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta 4th
10 Matthew Colley University Of Reading 4th
11 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden 4th
12 Michael Wise
13 Patrick Torrison Southborough & District Whls 4th
14 David Wilson 4th
15 David Mattingley GS Mossa 4th
16 Doug McGuire Army Cycling Union 4th
Women (2/3/4)
1 Eva Callinan Awol 2nd
2 Madeleine Nutt Paceline RT 3rd
3 Tamsin Miller Avid Sport 4th
4 Elena Day Montezuma’s Race Team 4th
5 Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta 3rd
6 Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers 3rd
7 Elodie Hudson Charlotteville CC 4th
8 Sarah Hickman Nova Race Team 3rd
9 Angela Laycock Army Cycling Union 4th
10 Leah Moorman 4th
11 Marianne Claire Le Vavasseur Durell
2nd/3rd Cat only
1 Matthew Dennis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 2nd
2 James Bevan Saint Piran Development 2nd
3 Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl… 2nd
4 David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy 2nd
5 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 2nd
6 Matthew Kirkbright Directions Racing 2nd
7 Ben Barnett 3rd
8 Bradley Shenton Partenza – Nude Espresso RT 2nd
9 Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd
10 Jamie Parkinson GS Mossa 2nd
11 Benjamin May TRASH MILE 2nd
12 Charles Hill New Forest CC 3rd
13 Nick Barber Velo Club Venta 3rd
14 Conor Williams VC Londres 3rd
15 Cameron Foster Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2nd
16 Thomas Charles trainSharp Development team 3rd
17 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta 3rd
… continued after the advert.
U16 Boys
1 Benjamin Neal Southborough & District Whls A
2 William Munday 4T+ Cyclopark A
3 Sacha White WORX Factory Racing A
4 Ollie Boarer FlandersColor Galloo A
5 Edward Charles WORX Factory Racing A
6 Harvey Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T… A
7 Alexander Keary Palmer Park Velo RT A
8 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT A
9 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC A
10 Mantas Noreika Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A
11 Louis Kirk Sotonia CC A
12 Oscar Hoult Velo Club Venta A
13 Nabeel Akhtar Verulam CC A
14 Noah Horton Palmer Park Velo RT A
15 Ethan Blanchard Poole Wheelers CC A
16 Joseph Eversden Poole Wheelers CC A
17 Owain Williams Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
18 Finley Macfarlane Palmer Park Velo RT A
19 William Hart Velo Club Venta A
20 Daniel Lean Velo Club Venta
U16 Girls
1 Ellen Phillips Welwyn Wheelers CC A
2 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates A
3 Isobel Crowther Avid Sport A
4 Georgina Pasmore Velo Club Venta A
U14 Boys
1 Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC B
2 Alec Rowles Hillingdon Slipstreamers B
3 Daniel Phillips WORX Factory Racing B
4 Arthur Gage Avid Sport B
5 Oscar Pasmore Velo Club Venta B
6 Charlie Shepherd Solent Pirates B
7 Oscar Lawrence Velo Club Venta B
8 Thomas Bottomley Solent Pirates B
9 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates B
10 Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT B
11 Kyran Levey Solent Pirates B
12 James Martin Solent Pirates B
13 Thomas Bennett Newbury Velo B
14 Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC B
15 Luca Day-Borloz Velo Club Venta B
16 Ewan Watson Solent Pirates B
U14 Girls
1 Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers CC B
2 Nikol Tesarova B
3 Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates B
4 Anna Patterson Palmer Park Velo RT B
5 Isabella Hall Sotonia CC B
6 Ilana Lord VC Deal B
7 Emma Harrison Sotonia CC B
U12 Boys
1 Harrison Hendy Team HUP C
2 Noah Smith Southborough & District Whls C
3 Sammy Baker Palmer Park Velo RT C
4 Thomas Allen Sotonia CC C
5 Thomas Wilks Sotonia CC C
6 Talan Jones Maindy Flyers CC C
7 Filip Tesar C
8 Myles Aston Solent Pirates C
9 Oliver Foden Velo Club Venta C
10 Benji Pike Sotonia CC C
11 Oliver Patterson Palmer Park Velo RT C
U12 Girls
1 Grace Upshall Poole Wheelers CC C
2 Eloise Ward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club C
3 Skye Martingale Sotonia CC C
4 Isla Watson Solent Pirates C
5 Rosie Wingate Solent Pirates C
6 Georgia Lovett Palmer Park Velo RT C
7 Eimear Morgan Maindy Flyers CC C
U10 Boys
1 Barnaby Smith Southborough & District Whls D
2 Maximillian Atkins Cotswold Veldrijden D
3 Cooper Aberdour Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) D
4 Sebastian Szarzynski Crawley Wheelers D
5 Giulio Scarponi Sotonia CC D
6 Lorenzo Scarponi Sotonia CC D
7 Isaac Barral D
8 Fred Kelsall-Joel Sotonia CC D
9 Samuel Comben Sotonia CC D
U10 Girls
1 Jess Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club D
2 Matilda Wilks Sotonia CC D
3 Jaya Martingale Sotonia CC D
4 Lilliana Pike
U8 Boys
1 William Dyer Sotonia CC E
2 Thomas Comben Southampton CSC E
3 Torben Atkins
U8 Girls
1 Isabelle Mar-Molinero Solent Pirates E
2 Daisy Duffield Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club E
3 Rita Howbrook
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)