James Shaw (Ribble Weldtite) wins Team Sheffield’s Merlin Cycles Classic Series at Cuckney, Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest woman, Graham Briggs fastest on a road bike
Result: Merlin Cycles Classic Series
Men
1 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 26:45:00 Male Senior
2 John Archibald Eolo Kometa 27:15:00 Male Senior
3 Leon Wright Race Hub 29:10:00 Male Senior
4 Liam Bromiley Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 29:22:00 Male Senior
5 Andrew Whiteley Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 29:52:00 Male Senior
6 Travis Bramley Nopinz Motip Race Team 30:07:00 Male Espoir
7 John Brearley Squadra RT 30:53:00 Male Senior
8 Nicholas Latimer Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 31:09:00 Male Senior
9 Paul Armstrong Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 33:09:00 Male Senior
Women
1 Jessica Rhodes-Jones AeroCoach 32:49:00 Female Senior
2 Keri Parton Pro Vision RC 33:32:00 Female Senior
3 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 34:33:00 Female Senior
4 Josie Smith Barnsley Road Club 35:17:00 Female Senior
5 Sonia Insley Bolsover and District CC 41:03:00 Female Vet
Veterans
1 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 32:24:00 Male Vet
2 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 33:20:00 Male Vet
3 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 33:44:00 Male Vet
4 David Cass Team Sheffield 33:59:00 Male Vet
5 John Hind Bolsover and District CC 34:56:00 Male Vet
6 Simon Bennett Sheffield Triathlon Club 35:33:00 Male Vet
7 Gordon Wordsworth Rutland Cycling Club 35:54:00 Male Vet
8 Geoff Gardiner Mansfield Road Club 36:28:00 Male Vet
9 Graham Green Team Bottrill 43:58:00 Male Vet
Road Bikes
1 Graham Briggs Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 30:09:00 Male Senior
2 Alex Raynard Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 31:56:00 Male Espoir
2 Thomas Heighton Ferryhill Whs 37:59:00 Male Junior
3 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC 32:13:00 Male Senior
4 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach 32:33:00 Male Senior
5 Martin Nelson Out of the Saddle CC 33:07:00 Male Vet
6 Duncan Putman Derby Mercury R C 34:05:00 Male Vet
7 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 34:14:00 Male Vet
8 Christian Fox Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 36:36:00 Male Vet
9 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 41:01:00 Male Vet
Youth
1 Patrick Casey Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles In Motion 30:30:00 Male Juvenile
2 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 38:23:00 Female Juvenile
3 Abbey Thompson Suffolk Youth Race Team 39:23:00 Female Juvenile
Road Bike
1 Evan Schofield D2D Sheffield RT 37:31:00 Male Juvenile
Paracycling
1 Krispin Gardiner PDQ Cycle Coaching 39:32:00 Male C4
2 Graeme Church Team Milton Keynes 46:28:00 Male C1
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique