On the popular Upper Denby/Penistone circuit in Yorkshire (near Barnsley) are two races with line ups worthy of a National Series race in two National B events for Men and Women
Entries: Barnsley ‘Not in the Town Centre’ Races
The women’s race contains many potential winners. Abi Smith of the GB Academy won the Women’s CiCLE Classic showing she can really time trial with a victory by many minutes. Another rider who has done likewise is Ruth Shier of Brother UK/Team LDN who the Women’s British Masters Championship solo after attacking only 12km into the race. If the race comes down to a sprint, look our for Eluned King who won Otley recently and back in 2019, won the Junior Women’s RR Championship in a bunch sprint.
Lucy Gadd and Beth Morrow should also be in the mix with the likes of Jo Tindley, Amelia Sharpe, Samantha Stuart, Kim Baptista, Megan Barker and Mary Wilkinson. A young junior, Emma Jeffers was second in the British Championship road race last Sunday so is obviously in good form too. The strength in depth is such that whilst the likes of Abi Smith may well win the race, there are many other of the names who could also be in the mix on a circuit with enough climbing to give the top riders a chance to thin out the peloton lap on lap.
The climb at Upper Denby
The Men’s race has many a ‘name’ in it such as winner on this circuit back in May, Theodor Obholzer. UCI teams such as Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling, Saint Piran, Canyon DHB Sungod and SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling all have teams in the event as does the GB Academy.
Canyon DHB Sungod have a particularly strong team with the likes of Matt Bostock, Jim Brown, Damien Clayton, Jacob Scott and Reece Wood. They also have Rob Scott who was in the race long breakaway at Otley and finished second to Matt Gibson who is not in the race.
Over in SwiftCarbon’s line up is Oliver Peckover who was third in the race at Upton a few weeks ago and the team also has Alex Peters who was in the mix (2nd) in the ‘Big Dog’ race on the same circuit in May. The riders from the GB Academy like Oscar Nilsson-Julien can never be discounted and with this being such a disjointed season compared to a ‘normal’ one, the form of riders is growing but at different stages which means so many other riders from the non UCI teams will also be in the mix. Riders like Alistair Slater, Toby Barnes, Joey Walker, George Wood (3rd on the circuit in May) and others.
With the extra distance compared to the Big Dog race in May, and a lot of racing since then, the whole shape of the race may be different but it is for sure a great ‘starter’ ahead of the prems in August.
THE RACE
9.30AM National B Women’s Road Race (55 miles)
2.30PM National B Men’s Road Race (87 miles)
MEN
James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM 1st
Thomas Arkell BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
Jamieson Blain BIKESTRONG-KTM 1st
Bryn Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
Harrison Mayo BIKESTRONG-KTM 1st
Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM 1st
Joshua Avery Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 1st
Isaac Lawrence Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 3rdJ
Bryn Richards Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 3rdJ
Bryn Richards Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 3rdJ
Matthew Bostock Canyon DHB Sungod Elite
Jim Brown Canyon DHB Sungod 1st
Damien Clayton Canyon DHB Sungod Elite
Robert Scott Canyon DHB Sungod Elite
Jacob Scott Canyon DHB Sungod Elite
Reece Wood Canyon DHB Sungod 1st
Michael Chadwick Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 1st
Charlie Renshaw Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 2nd
Alistair Slater Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Elite
Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 1st
Toby Barnes Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
Ed Beecher Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Maciej Furczyk Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 3rd
Leon Mazzone Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Adam Mitchell Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Jude Taylor Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 1st
Joey Walker Crimson Orientation Marketing RT Elite
Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield 1st
William Harding Cycling Sheffield 2nd
James McKay Cycling Sheffield 2nd
Billy Robinson Cycling Sheffield 2nd
Matthew Taylor Cycling Sheffield 1st
George Wood Cycling Sheffield 1st
Jack Crook Dolan Ellesse Race Team 1st
Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team 1st
Theodor Obholzer Dolan Ellesse Race Team 1st
Sebastien Cuming East Bradford Race Team 3rdJ
Ewan Mackie Equipo Ciclista Netllar Ale 2nd
Jules Chadderton Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rdJ
Sam Shepherd Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 2nd
William Abbott Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team 2nd
Tom Roper Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team 2nd
Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team Elite
Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rdJ
George Safranauskas JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rdJ
Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 2nd
Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 1st
Alex Raynard Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 3rd
Adam Kenway Matlock CC 1st
Daniel McDermott Private Member Elite
Max Krasinski Prologue Racing Team 2ndJ
William Brown Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Elite
Cameron Jeffers Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1st
Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1st
Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2nd
Joe Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1st
Matthew Ellis Saint Piran 2nd
Iwan Evans Saint Piran 2nd
James Bevan Saint Piran Development 2nd
Oliver Hennessy Saint Piran Development 2nd
William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling Elite
Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
Ross Lamb SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
Christopher Latham SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
Oliver Peckover SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
Alex Peters SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1st
Oscar Nilsson-Julien Team Inspired Elite
Cameron Orr Team Inspired 1st
Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired Elite
Max Rushby Team Inspired Elite
Jacques Coates Team PB Performance 2nd
Matthew King Team PB Performance Elite
Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance 2nd
George Peden Team PB Performance 2nd
Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance 2nd
James Bishop Windle Race Team 2nd
Charlie Genner Zappi Racing Team 2nd
Matthew Kingston Zappi Racing Team 1st
Ben Mewes Zappi Racing Team 2nd
WOMEN
Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co 2nd
Sarah Hunter Johnston Army Cycling Union 3rd
Hannah Bayes AWOL- O’Shea 2nd
Olivia Bent AWOL- O’Shea 2nd
Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea 2nd
Phoebe Martin AWOL- O’Shea 2nd
Louise Scupham AWOL- O’Shea 2nd
Anneleen Bosma Bianchi Dama 1st
Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama 2nd
Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance 2nd
Megan Barker CAMS-Basso 1st
Emma Edwards CAMS-Basso 2nd
Jessica Finney CAMS-Basso 1st
Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Melissa Greaves Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Samantha Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing RT 2nd
Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC 2ndJ
Kim Baptista ENEICAT-RBH GLOBAL-MARTIN VILLA 2nd
Dannielle Khan Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling Team 2nd
Madeleine Gammons Jadan – Vive le Velo 2nd
Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 2ndJ
Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rdJ
Hannah Lancaster Loughborough Lightning – TRG 2nd
Millie Jones Manilla Cycling 3rdJ
Amelia Sharpe NXTG Racing 1st
Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 2ndJ
Lily Young PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 3rdJ
Ria Mobbs Private Member 2nd
Sophie Thackray Private Member 2nd
Keri Parton Pro Vision 3rd
Amy Gornall Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2nd
Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 2nd
Jo Tindley Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen Elite
Sarah Briggs RFDA 2nd
Katie Hadnum RFDA 3rdJ
Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA 3rdJ
Bexy Dew Saint Piran WRT 2nd
Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT 2nd
Christina Wiejak Saint Piran WRT 2nd
Lucy Ellmore Skoda DSI Academy 2nd
Abbie Taylor Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus 2nd
Erin Avill Storey Racing 3rdJ
Lucy Gadd Storey Racing 2nd
Beth Morrow Storey Racing 2nd
Isabel Darvill Team Boompods 2nd
Amy Graham Team Boompods 2nd
Georgia Hilleard Team Boompods 2nd
Eluned King Team Breeze 1st
Abi Smith Team Breeze 1st
Sophie Lewis Team Breeze (UCI Track Team) 1st
Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK 1st
Lucy Lee Team LDN – Brother UK 2nd
Kerry Middleton Team LDN – Brother UK 1st
Ruth Shier Team LDN – Brother UK 2nd
Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK 2nd
Ella Barnwell Team Wales 1st
Matea Deliu Team Watto-LDN 2nd
Heather Mayer Team Watto-LDN 2nd
Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 3rdJ
Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active 2ndJ
Harriet Wilson Torvelo Racing 3rd
Francesca Morgans-Slader University Of Manchester CC 2nd
Ellen Bennett VC Londres 2nd
Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 2nd
Roisin Lally Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 3rdJ
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch