George Skinner, Angela Carpenter, James Smee, Morgan Newberry and Ian Sherin winners at the A3crg Goodwood Circuit time trials on July 20
Result: A3crg Goodwood Circuit TTs
TIME TRIAL BIKES WOMEN
1 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 26:03:00 Female Vet
2 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 28:20:00 Female Vet
3 Charly Helyar VTTA West Group 29:47:00 Female Vet
4 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC 29:48:00 Female Vet
5 Karen McGrath Worthing Excelsior CC 31:55:00 Female Vet
6 Christina Dove Hampshire Road Club 31:55:00 Female Vet
7 Kim King Petersfield Triathlon Club 32:38:00 Female Vet
8 Ciani Foulkes Petersfield Triathlon Club 34:10:00 Female Vet
9 Sue Newman Eastbourne Rovers CC 35:17:00 Female Vet
TIME TRIAL BIKES MEN
1 George Skinner Primera-Teamjobs 23:56 Male Senior
2 Andy Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC 24:01:00 Male Vet
3 Andy Langdown Atlas Clever Racing Team 24:11:00 Male Vet
4 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 24:40:00 Male Junior
5 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 24:46:00 Male Vet
6 Neil Mackley …a3crg 25:04:00 Male Vet
7 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 25:23:00 Male Vet
8 Kevin Baker Velo Club St Raphael 25:26:00 Male Senior
9 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 25:27:00 Male Vet
10 Max Doyle …a3crg 25:32:00 Male Espoir
11 Nick Sturman Team TMC 25:47:00 Male Vet
12 Connor Backhouse Kingston Wheelers CC 25:51:00 Male Espoir
13 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 25:54:00 Male Vet
13 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club 25:54:00 Male Vet
15 Ben Schooling Chichester City Riders 25:55:00 Male Senior
16 John McGrath Worthing Excelsior CC 26:13:00 Male Vet
17 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 26:14:00 Male Vet
18 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers 26:16:00 Male Vet
19 Ian Gay Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 26:30:00 Male Vet
20 Terry Wilson Chichester City Riders 26:44:00 Male Senior
21 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 27:07:00 Male Vet
22 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 27:11:00 Male Vet
23 Richard Bradley 3C Cycle Club 27:16:00 Male Vet
24 Greg Harding Farnham RC 27:20:00 Male Vet
25 Timothy Boyling Virtual Cycling Club 27:23:00 Male Vet
26 Drew Hosie …a3crg 27:29:00 Male Vet
27 Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles 27:48:00 Male Vet
27 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 27:48:00 Male Vet
29 Adam Coppard Chichester City Riders 28:07:00 Male Senior
30 Ben Lowe Twickenham CC 28:14:00 Male Senior
30 Phil Mant …a3crg 28:14:00 Male Senior
30 Paul Atkinson Velo Club St Raphael 28:14:00 Male Vet
33 Mark Pritchard Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 28:15:00 Male Vet
34 Adrian Karn Southdown Velo 28:27:00 Male Vet
35 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 28:29:00 Male Vet
36 David Patten Bognor Regis CC 28:36:00 Male Vet
37 Matt Perks Southampton University Road Cycling Club (SURC) 28:59:00 Male Vet
38 Peter Davis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 29:05:00 Male Senior
39 Thomas Heighton Ferryhill Whs 29:34:00 Male Junior
40 Richard Watson Chichester City Riders 29:41:00 Male Senior
41 Olly Metcalfe University Of Manchester CC 29:56:00 Male Senior
42 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC 30:00:00 Male Vet
43 Chris Lillywhite Chichester City Riders 30:05:00 Male Vet
44 David Sharp Portsmouth Triathletes 30:38:00 Male Vet
45 Peter Phipps …a3crg 30:46:00 Male Vet
46 Robert Giles PMR 30:59:00 Male Vet
47 Nigel Greenfield Hampshire Road Club 31:01:00 Male Vet
48 Kevin Battell Eastbourne Rovers CC 31:04:00 Male Vet
49 Michael Chadwell Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 31:05:00 Male Vet
50 Kiernan Easton Portsmouth Triathletes 31:56:00 Male Vet
…. continued after the advert.
ROAD BIKES MEN
1 James Smee Chichester City Riders 26:55:00 Male Vet
2 Larry Wiltshire Chichester City Riders 27:44:00 Male Vet
3 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg 27:49:00 Male Senior
4 Chris Gambs Portsmouth North End CC 28:51:00 Male Vet
5 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 29:00:00 Male Vet
6 Chris Parker Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 29:03:00 Male Vet
7 David Beams 3C Cycle Club 29:12:00 Male Vet
8 Joe Mellor Neighbourhood Brighton CC 29:30:00 Male Espoir
9 Alex Cassar Petersfield Triathlon Club 29:37:00 Male Senior
10 Steve Willcocks Portsmouth North End CC 30:37:00 Male Vet
11 Phil McNamara …a3crg 31:29:00 Male Vet
12 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo 31:50:00 Male Vet
13 Paul Townsley Team TMC 32:08:00 Male Vet
14 Sam Rump …a3crg 32:41:00 Male Junior
15 Nicholas Strugnell Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 33:27:00 Male Vet
16 Bob Platts Portsmouth Triathletes 34:09:00 Male Vet
17 Alastair Letchford Portsmouth North End CC 35:47:00 Male Senior
18 Gordon Richardson Portsmouth North End CC 37:29:00 Male Vet
ROAD BIKES WOMEN
1 Morgan Newberry ŠKODA DSI CYCLING ACADEMY 29:45:00 Female C5
2 Fran Bratt Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 30:12:00 Female Senior
3 Sandra Sellis Chichester City Riders 30:32:00 Female Vet
4 Kate Stillwell Petersfield Triathlon Club 31:26:00 Female Senior
5 Judy Brown Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 31:39:00 Female Vet
6 Jen Simpson Neighbourhood Brighton CC 31:53:00 Female Senior
7 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 32:07:00 Female Vet
8 Philippa Draper Dorking Cycling Club 33:18:00 Female Junior
9 Poppy Porter Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 35:04:00 Female Vet
10 Philippa Winstanley Sussex Revolution Velo Club 35:07:00 Female Vet
OVER 60S
1 Ian Sherin 3C Cycle Club 27:41:00 Male Vet
2 Mike Anderson CC Moncontour 28:02:00 Male Vet
3 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 28:33:00 Male Vet
4 Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC 30:12:00 Male Vet
5 Mike Boyce …a3crg 30:40:00 Male Vet
6 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 32:07:00 Female Vet
7 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC 32:10:00 Male Vet
8 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 32:43:00 Male Vet
9 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 33:25:00 Male Vet
10 Tony Baker Petersfield Triathlon Club 36:24:00 Male Vet
YOUTH 14-15
1 Bobby Buenfeld Velo Club Venta 21:27 Male Juvenile
2 Ben Coppola Four4th 22:54 Male Juvenile
3 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 24:40:00 Female Juvenile
4 Evan Williams Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 24:44:00 Male Juvenile
5 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 24:46:00 Female Juvenile
6 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC 28:38:00 Female Juvenile
7 Dougal Rattray Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 28:49:00 Male Juvenile
8 Sebastian Cunningham Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club 30:32:00 Male Juvenile
YOUTH 10-14
1 Yasmin Gubby Lee Valley Youth CC 21:23 Female Juvenile
2 Arlo Parker Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 22:44 Male Juvenile
3 Stirling Strugnell Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 26:17:00 Male Juvenile
4 Amy Clarke …a3crg 27:02:00 Female Juvenile
5 Edison Crowther Blazing Saddles 29:24:00 Male Juvenile
PRE 1999 MACHINES
1 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 31:15:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch