Mark Holton fastest in the Chorley Cycling Club 10 mile time trial on July 24 (Saturday) near Lancaster; Rebecca Rimmington of Merlin Cycles fastest woman; teammate Deborah Moss fastest female vet
Result: Chorley Cycling Club 10m TT
1 Mark Holton DRAG2ZERO 20:03 Male Vet
2 Patrick Hickey Rossendale RC 20:18 Male Senior
3 Tristan Pilling University of Derby Cycling Club 20:46 Male Espoir
4 David Powell Horwich Cycling Club 21:06 Male Vet
5 Joe Beech Preston Whs 21:09 Male Senior
6 Kenneth Brown Velo Club Cumbria 21:21 Male Vet
7 Mark Parsons Team ASL-Bolton 21:27 Male Vet
8 Liam Bosley Derby Mercury R C 21:49 Male Senior
9 Gethin Butler Preston Whs 21:51 Male Vet
10 Nick Cave Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 21:56 Male Vet
11 Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC 21:57 Male Vet
12 Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club 21:59 Male Vet
13 Graham Balshaw Team ASL-Bolton 22:02 Male Vet
14 Kevin Blades Bury Clarion CC 22:05 Male Vet
15 Lee Spoor Tri Preston 22:10 Male Vet
16 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT22:11 Male Vet
17 Darren Harvey Pendle Forest CC 22:14 Male Vet
18 Rebecca Rimmington Team Merlin 22:15 Female Senior
19 Christopher Dursley Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 22:21 Male Vet
20 Steve Abbott Hoppers Rollers 22:22 Male Vet
21 Erica Booth Lancashire RC 22:22 Female Vet
22 Phil Shaw Kent Valley RC 22:24 Male Vet
23 Malcolm Horner Warrington Road Club 22:24 Male Vet
24 John Bolton Chorley Cycling Club 22:25 Male Senior
25 Adam Newall Horwich Cycling Club 22:29 Male Senior
26 Deborah Moss Team Merlin 22:43 Female Vet
27 David Tabron Horwich Cycling Club 22:47 Male Senior
28 Amelia Hanley Chorley Cycling Club 22:50 Female Senior
29 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 22:51 Male Vet
30 Richard Dixon Lakes Road Club 23:04 Male Vet
31 Martin Ferguson Hoppers Rollers 23:04 Male Vet
32 Neil Higgins Team ASL-Bolton 23:13 Male Vet
33 John Huggon Ribble Valley C&RC 23:13 Male Vet
34 Nigel Clementson Wigan Whs CC 23:13 Male Vet
35 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC 23:14 Male Vet
36 Phil Hull East Lancashire RC 23:14 Male Vet
37 Robert Seddon Chorley Cycling Club 23:32 Male Vet
38 Karl Mason Clitheroe Bike Club 23:41 Male Vet
39 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 23:42 Male Vet
40 Steve Thornton Pendle Forest CC 23:44 Male Vet
41 Daniel Bolton Chorley Cycling Club 23:48 Male Vet
42 David Wright Warrington Road Club/Horton23:49 Male Vet
43 Christopher Stokes Otley CC 23:56 Male Senior
44 Stephen I’Anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 24:01:00 Male Vet
45 Joanna Cebrat Bury Clarion CC 24:08:00 Female Vet
46 Stephen Costello Bill Nickson Cycles 24:11:00 Male Vet
47 Rob Armstrong Chorley Cycling Club 24:14:00 Male Senior
48 Stuart Williamson Chorley Cycling Club 24:16:00 Male Senior
49 Mark Hulme West Pennine Road Club 24:23:00 Male Vet
50 Mick Braithwaite Cybele Cycling Club 24:34:00 Male Vet
51 Theresa Taylor Ribble Valley Crossroads Care 24:35:00 Female Vet
52 Christopher Thomas Rossendale RC 24:54:00 Male Vet
53 Nick Higginson Cleveleys Road Club 25:00:00 Male Vet
54 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 25:12:00 Female Vet
55 Denis Thompson West Pennine Road Club 25:32:00 Male Vet
56 Barry Teal Chorley Cycling Club 25:54:00 Male Vet
57 Marc Claret Chorley Cycling Club 26:08:00 Male Vet
58 Neil Pilkington Chorley Cycling Club 26:26:00 Male Vet
59 Stephen Glenwright VTTA (Merseyside) 26:31:00 Male Vet
60 Michael Calvert Chorley Cycling Club 26:39:00 Male Vet
61 Chris Turner Chorley Cycling Club 26:52:00 Male Vet
62 Caroline Scholes Chorley Cycling Club 26:52:00 Female Vet
63 Karl Winrow Chorley Cycling Club 26:56:00 Male Vet
64 Richard Belk Kent Valley RC 27:10:00 Male Vet
65 George McLaucchlan Chorley Cycling Club 27:20:00 Male Vet
66 Emma Glen Cybele Cycling Club 27:49:00 Female Vet
67 John Verbickas Seamons CC 27:57:00 Male Vet
68 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:37:00 Male Vet
69 Gary Allton Chorley Cycling Club 28:46:00 Male Vet
70 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 28:58:00 Male Vet
71 Brian Moore The Tricycle Association – North 33:53:00 Male Vet
North Lancs TTA Youth
1 Joseph Allanson Bury Clarion CC 24:08:00 Male Juvenile
2 Eve Davies-Heywood Team 22 27:09:00 Female Junior
3 Davey Allanson Bury Clarion CC 27:38:00 Male Juvenile
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch