Day 1 – Josh Charlton beats Joshua Giddings to Gold in Junior Men’s Pursuit, Calum Moir beat Matthew Brennan in the U16 Men’s Sprint, Millie Couzens won the Junior Women Scratch, Anna Whitworth Hay of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley beat Lucy Glover in the U16 Girls sprint,
Result: Youth & Junior Track Championships
JULY 25 – DAY 1
Junior Male 3000m Individual Pursuit
FINALS
Gold Medal Ride
1. Josh Charlton Fensham Howes – MAS Design 03:14.7
2. Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team 03:16.0
Bronze Medal Ride
3. Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 03:17.6
4. Ross Birrell Spokes Racing Team 03:18.7
5th/6th Ride
1. Jack Brough Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3:19.241
2. Daniel Kain Spokes Racing Team 3:23.278
7th/8th Ride
1. Kieran Riley Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3:24.653
2. Noah Hobbs Backstedt Bike Performance RC 03:25.8
Round 1 Result
1. Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team 3-16.4
2. Josh Charlton Fensham Howes – MAS Design 3-16.590
3. Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 3-17.670
4. Ross Birrell Spokes Racing Team 3-18.200
5. Jack Brough Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3-19.020
6. Daniel Kain Spokes Racing Team 3-19.57
7. Kieran Riley Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3-22.810
8. Noah Hobbs Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3-23.150
9. Dylan Hicks Isorex 3-26.320
10. Aidan Lawrence Fensham Howes – MAS Design 3-26.570
11. Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active 3-26.700
12. Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 3-27.030
13. Olivier Mangham VC Londres 3-28.070
14. Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3-28.350
15. Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3-28.900
16. George Gray Z Junior Race Team 3-34.670
17. Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3-40.300
18. Freddie Weller VC Londres 3-40.400
19. Max Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3-45.130
20. Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC 3-47.440
Youth Mens Sprint
Gold Medal
1 Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC 11.378 11.337
2 Matthew Brennan PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles
Bronze Medal
1 Harry Radford Black Line 11.694 12.674
2 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
Junior Female Scratch Race
1 Millie Couzens PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles Gold
2 Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles Silver
3 Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team Bronze
4 Flora Perkins VC Londres
5 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active
6 Imani Pereira-James Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
7 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active
8 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres
Under 16 Girls Sprint
Gold Medal Ride
1 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 13.061 13.165
2 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
Bronze Medal Ride
1 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers 13.464 13.37
2 Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC
Final Classification
1 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Gold Medal
2 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC Silver Medal
3 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Bronze Medal
4 Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC
5 Bobbie O’Brien Team Terminator
6 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Team Terminator
7 Caitlin Loveless Team Terminator
8 Ava Brown Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch