Lewis Wake (48:25) fastest in the Barnesbury 25 mile time trial on July 25 near Blyth in the North East; Joanne Rea fastest woman
Result: Barnesbury CC 25m TT
1 Lewis Wake Team Kirkley Cycles 48:25:00 Male Senior
2 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC 48:42:00 Male Senior
3 Kris Atkin Team Kirkley Cycles 49:44:00 Male Senior
4 Julian MacBride Team Kirkley Cycles 50:17:00 Male Senior
5 Lewis Timmins Vector Racing 50:21:00 Male Senior
6 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO 51:00:00 Male Vet
7 Jay Pitt Velo Culture 51:29:00 Male Senior
8 Nick Badcock Team Kirkley Cycles 51:43:00 Male Senior
9 Adam Smith Team Kirkley Cycles 52:00:00 Male Senior
10 Lee Kennedy Army Cycling 52:04:00 Male Senior
11 Philip Kennell GS Metro 52:07:00 Male Vet
12 Shaun Tyson Protech Velo 52:18:00 Male Vet
13 Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC 52:55:00 Male Senior
14 John Routledge Barnesbury CC 53:04:00 Male Senior
15 Mark Strang Velo Culture 53:09:00 Male Vet
16 Nev Martin Velo Culture 54:37:00 Male Vet
17 Chris Mather Derwentside CC 54:41:00 Male Vet
18 Rhys Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Club 55:39:00 Male Senior
19 Wayne Coates Team Bottrill 55:41:00 Male Vet
20 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC 55:51:00 Male Vet
21 Joe Dixon Velo Culture 55:56:00 Male Juvenile
22 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC 55:57:00 Male Senior
23 Ben Lane GS Metro 56:06:00 Male Vet
24 Ellis Murray Vector Racing 56:28:00 Male Junior
25 Christopher Wayman Blumilk.com 56:33:00 Male Senior
26 Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association 56:35:00 Male Senior
27 Joanne Rea Team Kirkley Cycles 56:37:00 Female Senior
28 Tim Irwin Team Kirkley Cycles 56:50:00 Male Vet
29 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo 57:00:00 Male Senior
30 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC 57:12:00 Male Vet
30 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club 57:12:00 Male Vet
32 Guillaume Zoppi North Tyneside Riders CC 57:18:00 Male Vet
33 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 57:39:00 Male Vet
34 Cameron Scade Dumfries CC 57:52:00 Male Vet
35 Lee McCarron Vector Racing 58:15:00 Male Senior
36 Tony Lewis Barnesbury CC 58:21:00 Male Vet
37 Adam Wilson Velo Culture 58:49:00 Male Vet
38 Kris Whitelaw Vector Racing 59:19:00 Male Senior
39 Keith Davison Hadrian R.T 59:50:00 Male Vet
40 Keith Sibbald Zeus CRT 01:00:14 Male Vet
41 Paul Robson Protech Velo 01:00:48 Male Vet
42 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:00:55 Male Vet
43 Ellen Powell Durham Triathlon Club 01:01:19 Female Senior
44 Richard Glennie Barnesbury CC 01:01:33 Male Vet
45 Claire Harlow Blaydon CC 01:01:50 Female Senior
45 Paul Barrett Velo Culture 01:01:50 Male Senior
47 Peter Harridge Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:03:28 Male Vet
48 Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa 01:04:18 Female Vet
49 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC 01:05:03 Male Vet
50 Laura Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Club 01:05:24 Female Senior
51 Chris Anderson North Tyneside Riders CC 01:05:26 Male Vet
52 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC 01:06:39 Female Vet
53 Ray Bell Derwentside CC 01:06:41 Male Vet
54 Andrew Thorp North Racing 01:09:03 Male Vet
55 Aidan Berry North Tyneside Riders CC 01:10:51 Male Vet
56 Heather Gould North Shields Polytechnic Club 01:21:25 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch