John Archibald (18.12) fastest in the Glasgow Nightingale 10 mile time trial at Port Glasgow on July 25 (Sunday); Joanna Patterson (20.16) fastest woman
Result: Glasgow Nightingale 10m TT
MEN
1 John Archibald Eolo Kometa 18:12 Male Senior
2 Douglas Watson GTR – Return To Life 19:15 Male Vet
3 Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club 19:20 Male Senior
4 Rory Downie Roarsz Performance 20:02 Male Senior
5 Silas Goldsworthy Ryan’s Bike Surgery – Thomson Homes 20:07 Male Senior
6 Graham Smith Vanelli-Project GO 20:11 Male Vet
7 Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle CC 20:17 Male Vet
8 Thomas Gelati Kelpie Racing 20:18 Male Senior
9 Sandy Taylor Torvelo Racing 20:19 Male Vet
10 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC 20:22 Male Vet
11 Nico Anelli Dundee Thistle 20:24 Male Senior
12 Sandy Waller Edinburgh Road Club 20:28 Male Senior
12 David Beattie Hawick Cycling Club 20:28 Male Vet
14 Daniel Cain GTR – Return To Life 20:30 Male Senior
15 Jesse Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC 20:48 Male Vet
16 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life 20:51 Male Vet
17 Gav McDonald Ayr Roads CC 20:52 Male Vet
18 Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers 20:54 Male Senior
19 Angus Wilson Team Andrew Allan Architecture 20:58 Male Vet
20 Lewis Hutchison Edinburgh Road Club 20:59 Male Senior
20 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion 20:59 Male Vet
22 Alan Davidson Dundee Thistle 21:12 Male Vet
23 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 21:14 Male Vet
24 Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South 21:15 Male Vet
25 Derek McMillan SVTTA 21:27 Male Vet
26 Alasdair MacMillan Musselburgh RCC 21:28 Male Vet
27 Craig Duncan Team Andrew Allan Architecture 21:29 Male Senior
27 Stuart MacCallum Team Andrew Allan Architecture 21:29 Male Vet
29 Murray Ferguson Torvelo Racing 21:30 Male Senior
30 Paul Symington Inverclyde Velo 21:32 Male Vet
31 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 21:35 Male Vet
32 David McCormack Paisley Velo 21:37 Male Vet
32 Ally Anderson Dooleys RT 21:37 Male Vet
34 Stephen Stewart Loudoun Road Club 21:42 Male Vet
35 Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 21:43 Male Vet
36 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 21:44 Male Vet
37 Tony Scott Loudoun Road Club 21:48 Male Vet
37 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 21:48 Male Vet
39 Chris Oneill Glasgow Nightingale CC 21:51 Male Vet
40 John Dargie Pro Endurance Coaching 21:52 Male Vet
41 Joe Hands JAM Cycling Race Team coached by BPC 21:54 Male Vet
42 Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 21:58 Male Vet
43 Neil Griffiths Torvelo Racing 22:00 Male Senior
44 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 22:11 Male Vet
45 Simon Porter Fullarton Wheelers 22:15 Male Vet
46 John MacArthur Glasgow Nightingale CC 22:17 Male Senior
47 Danny Thomson Paisley Velo 22:21 Male Vet
48 Neil Shepherd Gala CC 22:22 Male Senior
48 Alan MacIntyre Coatbridge Clarion CC 22:22 Male Vet
50 Fraser Caldwell Cromarty Firth CC 22:27 Male Vet
51 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC 22:28 Male Vet
52 James Muir Glasgow Nightingale CC 22:34 Male Vet
53 Gordon Murdoch GTR – Return To Life 22:37 Male Vet
54 Graeme Jardine Bute Wheelers 22:40 Male Vet
55 Andrew Smith VC Glasgow South 22:41 Male Vet
56 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers 22:42 Male Vet
57 Lee Mitchell Paisley Velo 22:46 Male Senior
58 Neil Mitchell Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 22:56 Male Vet
59 Kevin Duffy Glenmarnock Wheelers 23:05 Male Vet
60 Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC 23:10 Male Vet
61 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 23:11 Male Vet
62 Brian Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 23:15 Male Vet
63 Allan Ross Fruin Road Club 23:16 Male Vet
64 Ian Hannah Newton Stewart Triathlon Club 23:18 Male Vet
65 Robert Marshall Team Andrew Allan Architecture 23:20 Male Vet
66 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 23:33 Male Vet
67 Steven Purdie Glasgow Green Cycle Club 23:37 Male Vet
68 John McKie Ayr Roads CC 23:39 Male Vet
69 Bud Johnston SVTTA 23:50 Male Vet
70 Ian Elliot Hawick Cycling Club 23:52 Male Vet
71 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 23:54 Male Vet
72 Wilf Turner Arria Wheelers Cycling Club 23:57 Male Vet
73 Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC 24:09:00 Male Vet
73 Jim Barr VC Glasgow South 24:09:00 Male Vet
75 Gary Downey Paisley Velo 24:13:00 Male Senior
76 Dugald McCallum Paisley Velo 24:26:00 Male Vet
77 Robert Brown EH Star Cycling 24:28:00 Male Vet
78 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers 24:37:00 Male Vet
79 Andrew Conway Ayr Roads CC 24:40:00 Male Senior
79 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 24:40:00 Male Vet
81 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 24:48:00 Male Vet
82 Kenny Dey Forres CC 24:58:00 Male Vet
83 Matthew Clarke Falkirk B C 25:05:00 Male Vet
84 Steve Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers 25:28:00 Male Vet
84 Andrew Stevenson Glasgow Nightingale CC 25:28:00 Male Vet
86 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC 25:39:00 Male Vet
87 Steven Grier Loudoun Road Club 25:41:00 Male Vet
88 John Gemmell Ayr Roads CC 25:51:00 Male Vet
89 William McMillan Glasgow United CC 25:56:00 Male Vet
90 Ronald Difelice Glasgow Couriers 26:14:00 Male Vet
91 George Skinner Royal Albert Cycling Club 26:45:00 Male Vet
92 Andrew Wilson St Christopher’s CC 27:21:00 Male Vet
93 Lindsay Foster Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 28:24:00 Male Vet
94 George Adam SVTTA 32:02:00 Male Vet
WOMEN
1 Joanna Patterson The Independent Pedaler – Nopinz 20:16 Female Senior
2 Alasdair Munro RT 23 20:17 Male Espoir
3 Calum Shackley Dooleys RT 20:55 Male Espoir
4 Corey Whiteford Lanark Race Team 21:33 Male Junior
5 Natalie Stevenson Eat Plants Not Pigs CC 21:41 Female Senior
6 Beth MacRae Ayr Roads CC 22:35 Female Senior
7 Charlotte Stevens Ayr Roads CC 22:49 Female Senior
8 Lewis Dey Forres CC 23:00 Male Junior
9 Patricia Baird Ecosse Performance Cycling Coaching 23:04 Female Vet
10 Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 23:05 Male Junior
11 Lucy Ritchie Vanelli-Project GO 23:13 Female Vet
12 Alexandra Hayden Vanelli-Project GO 23:16 Female Senior
13 Alexandra Ligeti Vanelli-Project GO 23:59 Female Senior
14 Lucie Hrnickova Vanelli-Project GO 24:28:00 Female Senior
15 Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers 24:43:00 Female Vet
16 Valerie Martin Dooleys RT 25:33:00 Female Vet
17 Miriam Gilbride Pro Endurance Coaching 25:34:00 Female Junior
18 Lynne McIntosh Torvelo Racing 25:41:00 Female Senior
19 Esther Hamill Dumfries CC 25:55:00 Female Vet
20 Jennifer Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 32:55:00 Female Vet
TANDEM
1 Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC 20:22:00 Male Vet
1 Mark W Anderson Musselburgh RCC 20:22:00 Male Senior
2 John Lumley Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 23:10:00 Male Vet
2 Lorna Sloan Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 23:10:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch