Ben Granger and Samuel Gerrard winners at round 14 of the SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Crits on July 27 in the North West
Result: SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Crits 14
The 4 cat only race was a win for Samuel Gerrand of Cambridge Uni CC in a tight bunch sprint after 30 minutes + 5 laps of racing. The E/1/2/3 race for 45 minutes + 5 laps was a very active attacking race and eventually Ben Granger – Zappi Racing Team, Joe Wilson – Ribble Weldtite and Oliver Huszar – CrimsonOrientation Marketing got a gap and worked well together. In the closing laps Ben powered away alone for a fine solo win.
E/1/2/3
1 Ben Granger Zappi Racing Team
2 Joe Wilson Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
3 Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing …
4 Lucas Rowley Dulwich Paragon CC
5 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
6 Matthew Dobbing Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem…
7 Gabriel Taylor
8 Samuel Jackson Cybelecc
9 Andrew Whalley Barrow Central Wheelers
10 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development team
11 Jake Makin Windle Race Team
12 Tom Leigh Windle Race Team
13 William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
14 Joseph Wilson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
4th Only
1 Samuel Gerrard Cambridge University CC
2 Sonny Miles-Currey
3 Matthew Toman Secret-Training.cc
4 John Bolton Chorley Cycling Club
5 Richard Price
6 Gareth Kerr Barrow Central Wheelers
7 Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC
8 Simon Osgerby
9 Thomas Eccles Chorley Cycling Club
10 Jack Horsfall Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
11 Michael Bailey Clitheroe Clarion
12 Callum Luescher Dumfries CC
13 Matthew Range Windle Race Team
14 Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club
15 Ryan McDonough Harry Middleton Cycling Club
16 Edgars Sisejevs
17 Iain Murray
18 Ben Cooper Lancaster CC
19 Simon Russell PDQ Cycle Coaching
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch