Iona Moir wins Junior Keirin, Josh Charlton the Junior Scratch Race, Harry Codd the Youth Pursuit, and Isabel Sharp of Estrella Bikes the Youth Points
Day 5: Youth & Junior Track Championships
Junior Male Scratch Race Final
1 Josh Charlton Fensham Howes – MAS Design Gold
2 Joshua Giddings Z Junior Race Team Silver
3 Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo Bronze
4 Dylan Hicks Isorex
5 Ross Birrell Spokes Racing Team
6 Jack Brough Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
7 Olivier Mangham VC Londres
8 Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC
9 Noah Hobbs Backstedt Bike Performance RC
10 Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC
11 Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active
12 Conal Davidson Edinburgh RC
13 Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC
14 Kieran Riley Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
15 Keir Gaffney Edinburgh RC
16 Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy
17 Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academy
18 Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC
19 Freddie Weller VC Londres
20 Daniel Kain Spokes Racing Team
21 Callum Twelves Team Ohten Aveas
Youth Male 2000m Individual Pursuit
Gold Medal Ride
1 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC 2-18.935
2 Joshua Jackson Team Ohten Aveas 2-20.770
Bronze Medal Ride
1 Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing 2-18.866
2 Alex Franks Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2-22.141
5th/6th Ride
5. Ben Wiggins Team SP HUB 2-20.008
6. Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC 2-24.956
7th/8th Ride
7. Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing 2-22.260
8. Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Academy 2-23.543
Final Classification
1 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Gold Medal
2 Joshua Jackson Team Ohten Aveas Silver Medal
3 Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Bronze Medal
4 Alex Franks Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Ben Wiggins Team SP HUB
6 Calum Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC
7 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
8 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Academy
9 Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing
10 Alex Beldon PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles
11 William Gilbank Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12 Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing
13 Ben Marsh WORX Factory Racing
14 Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC
15 Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club
16 Jacob Bush Bourne Whls CC
17 Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
18 Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club
19 Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club
20 Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team
Junior Female Keirin
Final
1 Iona Moir SES Racing 12.071
2 Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC
3 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
4 Jodie Taylor Team Terminator
5 Hannah Davis Black Line
6 Caitlin Loveless Team Terminator
Minor final
1 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 13.178
2 Emily Burgess Sportcity Velo
3 Tyana Reid Sportcity Velo
4 Annabel Parker JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Final Classification
1 Iona Moir SES Racing Gold Medal
2 Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Silver Medal
3 719278 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Bronze Medal
4 Jodie Taylor Team Terminator
5 1161145 Hannah Davis Black Line
6 Caitlin Loveless Team Terminator
7 Anna Whitworth Hay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
8 Emily Burgess Sportcity Velo
9 Tyana Reid Sportcity Velo
10 Annabel Parker JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Youth Female Points Race Final
1 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Gold Medal 21.16.80
2 Cat Ferguson Storey Racing Silver Medal
3 Awen Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles Bronze Medal
4 Carys Lloyd VC Londres
5 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates
6 Ella Jamieson Clifton CC
7 Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC
8 Holly Ramsey Poole Wheelers CC
9 Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club
10 Matilda McKibben Team SB Hub
11 Imogen Wolff Shibden Cycling Club
12 Lily Brindle JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
13 Mari Porton Halesowen A & CC
14 Electra Morris Charlotteville CC
15 Bethany Bennett Backstedt Bike Performance RC
16 Ruby Oakes JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
17 Evie White Deeside Thistle CC
18 Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
19 Lowri Richards Backstedt Bike Performance RC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch