Travis Bramley wins the Nick Clayton RR, Leah Dixon the Aston on Clun Road Race with Oliver Hucks in second and first of the men
Result: Aston on Clun Road Races
The results for the Nick Clayton Memorial RR (part of the West Mids Road Race League) and the afternoon’s Aston on Clun Road Race, both held on the Aston on Clun circuit.
Nick Clayton Memorial RR
1 Travis Bramley Nopinz Motip Race Team
2 David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy
3 George Moore Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
4 Charlie Genner Zappi Racing Team
5 Archie Cross Bristol RC
6 Eliot Barratt TAAP Cervelo
7 James Alexander Beeston Cycling Club
8 Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance
9 Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC
10 Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team
11 Will Beech Beeston Cycling Club
12 Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC
13 Christopher Davies Cycle Specific CC
14 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
15 Ben Pierce Team Jewson-M.I.Racing
16 Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona
17 Jack Fothergill Solihull CC
18 Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy
19 Jack Thompson
20 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
21 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC
22 Matthew Wales Richard Bott Racing
23 Danny Smith Holohan Coaching Race Team
24 James Somerfield TRASH MILE
25 Jacob Gilkes Lichfield City CC
26 Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
27 James Mason Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
28 Robert Disney Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG
29 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles-TREK
30 Patrick Clark Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion
31 Nick Morris Clee Cycles
32 Kirk Vickers Holohan Coaching Race Team
33 Josh Marsden Innovation Racing
34 James Satoor Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team
35 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC
36 Jonathan Oxley Beeston Cycling Club
37 James Gibney West Midlands Police CC
38 Antony Cox Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
39 Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team
40 Liam Holohan Holohan Coaching Race Team
41 Mark Fenton Pro Vision Race Team
42 Angelo Derosa
Aston on Clun Road Race Combined
1 Leah Dixon Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
2 Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team
3 Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club
4 Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team
5 George Gray Z Junior Race Team
6 George Safranauskas JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
7 Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
8 Bryn Richards Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
9 Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles – Raceware – Specialized
10 Alexander Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club
11 Ben Goodwin Marford and Gresford Velo
12 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development team
13 Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC
14 Aidan James Loughborough Students CC
15 Carrick Hewing HUUB Ribble Performance Academy
16 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club
17 Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team
18 Adam Millington Team PB Performance
19 Finlay Holland Beeston Cycling Club
20 Stefan Abram Team Tor 2000 Kalas
21 Charles Ager Vredestein Basso
22 Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club
23 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active
24 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
25 Georgia Hilleard Team Boompods
26 Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance
27 William Simons Halesowen A & CC
28 Emily Tillett Jadan – Vive le Velo
29 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR
30 Tim Cullinan Bridgnorth Cycling Club
31 Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy
32 Amy Graham Team Boompods
33 Skye Davidson Zimbabwe
Aston on Clun Road Race Women
1 Leah Dixon Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active
3 Poppy Thompson Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
4 Georgia Hilleard Team Boompods
5 Louise Hart Campinense – Velo Performance
6 Emily Tillett Jadan – Vive le Velo
7 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR
8 Gwyneth Parry SKODA DSI Cycling Academy
9 Amy Graham Team Boompods
10 Skye Davidson Zimbabwe
Aston on Clun Road Race Men
1 Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team
2 Tom Davies Rapha Cycling Club
3 Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team
4 George Gray Z Junior Race Team
5 George Safranauskas JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
6 Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
7 Bryn Richards Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
8 Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles – Raceware – Specialized
9 Alexander Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club
10 Ben Goodwin Marford and Gresford Velo
11 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development team
12 Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC
13 Aidan James Loughborough Students CC
14 Carrick Hewing HUUB Ribble Performance Academy
15 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club
16 Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team
17 Adam Millington Team PB Performance
18 Finlay Holland Beeston Cycling Club
19 Stefan Abram Team Tor 2000 Kalas
20 Charles Ager Vredestein Basso
21 Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club
22 William Simons Halesowen A & CC
23 Tim Cullinan Bridgnorth Cycling Club
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch