Corinne Side stepped up a place after second on Saturday at Pimbo, to win round 4 of the Womens Team Cup Race at Bovingdon on Sunday ahead of her teammate Samantha Fawcett
Result: British Womens Team Cup Race 4
Corinne Side of Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen, winner at Pimbo on the Saturday, ignored the heavy rain that fell midway through the race to sprint clear of her breakaway companions at the end of the latest British Team Cup race held on the Bomber circuit organised by Jon Miles. With a dozen laps covered, local rider Samantha Fawcett, Pro-Noctis and Mathilda Pauls (1904 RT) broke clear. With growing confidence, they gradually pulled away from the bunch to eventually lead by 300 metres however Corrine Side with Ruth Shier, Brother UK/Team LDN left the bunch and went after the leading pair. They eventually joined up with 55 minutes covered then went for the sprint.
INDIVIDUAL RESULT
1 Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
2 Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
3 Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT
4 Ruth Shier Team LDN – Brother UK
5 Dannielle Watkinson Team Watto-LDN
6 Laura Haydon Paceline RT
7 Polly Burge Jaden Vive le Velo
8 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
9 Xan Crees Empella
10 Lauren Higham Team LDN – Brother UK
11 Emily Knight TW1 Racing
12 Lucia Bruton Saint Piran WRT
13 Ellen Inglis Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
14 Jennifer Andrews 1904 RT
15 Charlotte Berry Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
16 Jennifer Powell Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
17 Francesca Cutts Team LDN – Brother UK
18 Rebecca Fawcett TW1 Racing
19 Ione Johnson Team LDN – Brother UK
20 Molli Keenor JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
21 Sian Marsh TW1 Racing
22 Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning – TRG
23 Gemma Felstead TW1 Racing
24 Baiba Fogele CC London
25 Amy Marks Team LDN – Brother UK
26 Jasmine Cornelius TW1 Racing
27 Evie Lane Saint Piran WRT
28 Meg Smith Loughborough Lightning – TRG
29 Carolyn Swan 1904 RT
TEAM RESULT
1 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen 388 points
2 Team LDN – Brother UK 229 points
3 1904 RT 184 points
4 TW1 Racing 151 points
5 Team Watto-LDN 90 points
6 Paceline RT 80 points
7 Saint Piran WRT 75 points
8 Jaden Vive le Velo 70 points
9 Empella 60 points
10 Loughborough Lightning – TRG 56 points
11 Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 47 points
12 JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 33 points
13 CC London 29 points
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch