Owen Burgess fastest and the only rider under 20 minutes in the Virtual Cycling Club 10 mile time trial near Abergavenny on Saturday, July 31st; Louise Burnie fastest woman; Matt Burden fastest on a road bike
Result: Virtual Cycling Club 10m TT
1 Owen Burgess Newport Phoenix CC 19:40 Male Senior
2 Phil Willoughby VMCC powered by Y Beic 20:23 Male Senior
3 Robert Francis Reflex Racing 20:37 Male Senior
4 Adrian Ford Worcester St. Johns CC 20:39 Male Senior
5 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC 20:46 Male Vet
6 Paul Derrick Sodbury Cycle Sport 20:56 Male Senior
7 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC 20:57 Male Senior
8 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team 21:12 Male Vet
9 Matthew Russell Team Swindon Cycles 21:15 Male Senior
10 Mark Woolford Team Swindon Cycles 21:42 Male Vet
11 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club 21:45 Male Vet
12 Ian Saxelby Chepstow Cycling Club 22:03 Male Senior
13 Kevin Weymouth Mid Devon CC 22:18 Male Vet
14 Simon Thexton Performance Cycles CC 23:09 Male Vet
15 Roger Wood Pontypool Road Cycling Club 23:19 Male Vet
16 Louise Burnie Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 23:24 Female Senior
17 Edric Hobbs VTTA West Group 23:26 Male Vet
18 Adrian Rowley Gloucester City Cycling Club 23:27 Male Vet
19 Andrew Clarke North Shropshire Wheelers 23:41 Male Vet
20 Mike Broadbent Port Talbot Whs CC 23:46 Male Vet
21 Les Thomas Port Talbot Whs CC 23:49 Male Vet
22 Rosey Mushens 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt 23:58 Female Vet
23 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs CC 24:09:00 Male Vet
24 Maria Weymouth Mid Devon CC 24:45:00 Female Vet
25 Susan Shook Bush Healthcare CRT 24:46:00 Female Vet
26 Steve Way Wincanton Wheelers 24:49:00 Male Vet
27 Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project / SCS 24:52:00 Male Vet
27 Stephen Landeg Ogmore Valley Wheelers 24:52:00 Male Vet
29 Jon Airey Ross on Wye & Dist CC 24:55:00 Male Vet
30 Hollie Labunsky Port Talbot Whs CC 25:16:00 Female Senior
31 Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT 25:23:00 Female Vet
32 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers 25:38:00 Male Vet
33 John Shehan Port Talbot Whs CC 25:50:00 Male Vet
34 Chris Hill Wincanton Wheelers 26:39:00 Male Vet
35 Kevin Grant Frome and District Wheelers 28:18:00 Male Vet
36 Marco Marletta Cardiff Jif 31:19:00 Male Vet
Road Bikes
1 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt 21:06 Male Vet
2 Gary Francis Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 23:42 Male Vet
3 Steven D’Arcy Wincanton Wheelers 25:40:00 Male Vet
4 Matthew Loader Wincanton Wheelers 27:05:00 Male Senior
5 Chris Plowman-Hart Wincanton Wheelers 27:17:00 Male Vet
6 Peter Rogers Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 34:04:00 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch