Graham Briggs, Dean Downing, Ian Wilkinson, Robert Hayles, Edward Clancy OBE, Russell Downing, Tom Southam and Darren Lapthorne were the winning riders (individual) at the rounds of the 2009 Tour Series
Tour Series Hall of Fame 2009
MILTON KEYNES RD 1
1. Graham Briggs
2. Robert Hayles (relegated)
3. Simon Gaywood
4. Stephen Adams
5. Malcolm Elliott
6. Dean Downing
7. Jason White
8. Simon Holt
9. Andrew Tennant
10. Joe Skipper
TEAM: Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta
EXETER RD 2
1. Dean Downing
2. Jeroen Janssen
3. Robert Hayles
4. Graham Briggs
5. Yanto Barker
6. Andrew Tennant
7. Tom Southam
8. Simon Holt
9. Matthew Higgins
10. Kristian House
TEAM: Rapha Condor
WOKING RD 3
1. Dean Downing
2. Anthony Gibb
3. Stephen Adams
4. Russell Downing
5. Robert Hayles
6. Yanto Barker
7. Jeroen Janssen
8. Tom Southam
9. Simon Gaywood
10. Ian Wilkinson
TEAM: Madison.co.uk
PETERBOROUGH RD 4
1. Ian Wilkinson
2. Russell Downing
3. Edward Clancy OBE
4. Graham Briggs
5. Malcolm Elliott
6. Robert Hayles
7. Anthony Gibb
8. Dean Downing
9. Stephen Adams
10. Jeroen Janssen
TEAM: Halfords Bikehut
BLACKPOOL RD 5
1. Robert Hayles
2. Russell Downing
3. Dean Downing
4. Tom Barras
5. Ian Wilkinson
6. Malcolm Elliott
7. Anthony Gibb
8. Yanto Barker
9. Edward Clancy OBE
10. Graham Briggs
TEAM: Halfords Bikehut
SOUTHPORT RD 6
1. Edward Clancy OBE
2. Anthony Gibb
3. Chris Newton
4. Robert Hayles
5. Russell Downing
6. Ian Bibby
7. Ian Wilkinson
8. Jon Mozley
9. Tom Barras
10. Dean Downing
TEAM: Halfords Bikehut
STOKE ON TRENT RD 7
1. Russell Downing
2. Ian Wilkinson
3. Dean Downing
4. Chris Newton
5. Malcolm Elliott
6. Andrew Tennant
7. Stephen Adams
8. Kristian House
9. Mark McNally
10. Marcin Bialoblocki
TEAM: Rapha Condor
COLCHESTER RD 8
1. Tom Southam
2. Russell Downing
3. Dean Downing
4. Ian Wilkinson
5. Robert Hayles
6. Malcolm Elliott
7. Edward Clancy OBE
8. Tom Barras
9. Jeroen Janssen
10. Simon Gaywood
TEAM: Halfords Bikehut
CHESTER RD 9
1. Darren Lapthorne
2. Russell Downing
3. William Bjergfelt
4. Malcolm Elliott
5. Jeroen Janssen
6. Chris Newton
7. Graham Briggs
8. Kristian House
9. Ian Wilkinson
10. Jon Mozley
TEAM: Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta
SOUTH END ON SEA RD 10
1. Robert Hayles
2. Malcolm Elliott
3. Wouter Sybrandy
4. Ian Wilkinson
5. Marcin Bialoblocki
6. Dale Appleby
7. Stephen Adams
8. Matthew Higgins
9. Kristian House
10. Tom Southam
TEAM: Halfords Bikehut
OVERALL: Halfords Bikehut | Sprints Jersey: Russell Downing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch