Zak Dempster, Ed Clancy, Graham Briggs, Dean Downing, Scott Thwaites, Rob Partridge, Ian Wilkinson, and Jonathan McEvoy were the winners in a year when VeloUK came to be borne out of me leaving British Cycling after they wanted to stop sending some one (me) to races
Tour Series Hall of Fame 2011
DURHAM ROUND 1
1. Zakkari Dempster
2. Ian Bibby
3. Scott Thwaites
4. Jonathan McEvoy
5. Liam Holohan
6. Kristian House
7. Marcel Six
8. Ian Wilkinson
9. Evan Oliphant
10. David Clarke
TEAM: rapha condor sharp
ABERYSTWYTH ROUND 2
1. Edward Clancy OBE
2. Chris Opie
3. Jonathan McEvoy
4. Marcel Six
5. Evan Oliphant
6. Dale Appleby
7. Ian Wilkinson
8. Andrew Tennant
9. Kristian House
10. Scott Thwaites
TEAM: Rapha condor Sharp
PETERBOROUGH ROUND 3
1. Graham Briggs
2. Dean Downing
3. Scott Thwaites
4. Marcel Six
5. Jason White
6. Edward Clancy OBE
7. Ian Wilkinson
8. Magnus Backstedt
9. Rafael Rodriguez Segarra
10. James Mccallum
TEAM: Rapha condor Sharp
COLCHESTER ROUND 4
1. Dean Downing
2. Niklas Gustavsson
3. Jeroen Janssen
4. Yanto Barker
5. Simon Richardson
6. Dale Appleby
7. Scott Thwaites
8. James Mccallum
9. Andrew Tennant
10. Marcel Six
TEAM: Rapha condor sharp
STOKE ON TRENT ROUND 5
1. Scott Thwaites
2. Dean Downing
3. Graham Briggs
4. Ian Bibby
5. Dale Appleby
6. Jason White
7. Ian Wilkinson
8. Dean Windsor
9. Tom Murray
10. Jonathan McEvoy
TEAM: rapha condor sharp
OLDHAM ROUND 6
1. Robert Partridge
2. Marcin Bialoblocki
3. Liam Holohan
4. Ian Bibby
5. Dean Downing
6. Edward Clancy OBE
7. Ian Wilkinson
8. Jeroen Janssen
9. Jack Bauer
10. Dean Windsor
TEAM: Endura racing
WOKING ROUND 7
1. Ian Wilkinson
2. Scott Thwaites
3. Dean Windsor
4. Steve Lampier
5. Jonathan McEvoy
6. Simon Richardson
7. Ian Bibby
8. Dean Downing
9. Jack Bauer
10. Tobyn Horton
TEAM: Endura racing
CANARY WHARF ROUND 8
1. Jonathan McEvoy
2. Dean Downing
3. Scott Thwaites
4. Magnus Backstedt
5. Wouter Sybrandy
6. Paul Voss
7. Tobyn Horton
8. James Mccallum
9. Ian Wilkinson
10. Marcin Bialoblocki
TEAM: Motorpoint PC
OVERALL: Rapha Condor Sharp | Sprints: Steve Lampier
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch