David Hill, Tim Worthington and Kevin Chadwick winners at the Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series at Lancaster on August 3rd
Result: Salt Ayre Series 15
In the 30 min + 5 lap 2/3/4 race no rider managed to establish a lasting gap and it all finished together with a win for David Hill of Giant-Kendal RT. The vets only 45 min + 5 lap was a much more active event with 5 riders breaking clear. Three of these stayed away with Tim Worthington of Horwich CC taking the 40+ class win. Kev Chadwick of Lakes RC was the best 50+ in 6th place, Tony Jones won the 60+ and Brian Cookson OBE the 70+.
RESULTS
2/3/4
1 David Hill Giant-Kendal RT 2
2 Simon Osgerby 4
3 Elijah Kwon The Cycling Academy Jun 3
4 Jamie Brown Backstedt Bike Performance RC Jun 3
5 Samuel Gerrard Cambridge University CC 4
6 Thomas Minns Giant-Kendal RT 3
7 Andrew Huntington Lune Racing Cycling Club Jun 3
8 Ben Singer JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3
9 Lucas Rowley Dulwich Paragon CC 3
10 Tom Lees JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Jun 3
11 Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion 2
12 Tom Leigh Windle Race Team 3
13 John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Youth A
14 Thomas McCann 3
15 William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Jun 3
16 Robin Godden Hope Factory Racing 4
17 Sam Watson Hope Factory Racing 4
18 Christopher Booth Giant-Kendal RT 2
19 Shaun Pearson Hoppers Rollers 3
20 Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club 2
21 Jake Makin Windle Race Team 2
22 Edgars Sisejevs 4
23 Nick Pilling Hope Factory Racing 4
24 Padraig Spillane Kendal Cycle Club 4
25 Thomas Eccles Chorley Cycling Club 4
26 Ross Macmillan Dumfries CC 3
27 John Bolton Chorley Cycling Club 3
28 Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 2
29 Ryan Everett 4
30 Andrew Parker Lune Racing Cycling Club 3
31 Jack Horsfall Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Jun 4
40 Plus
1 Tim Worthington Horwich CC 40+
2 Samuel Jackson Cybelecc 40+
3 Andrew Whalley Barrow Central Wheelers 40+
4 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers 40+
5 Gareth Johnson Green Jersey CC 40+
6 Robert Bagot Warrington RC 40+
7 Richard Dixon Lakes RC 40+
8 Mark Ashton 40+
50 Plus
1 Kevin Chadwick Lakes RC 50+
2 Paolo Brucciani Lune Racing Cycling Club 50+
3 Neil Wood Tactic Sport UK Race Team 50+
4 Stewart Jarvie Team Andrew Allan Architecture 50+
5 Mark Laidlaw Kendal Cycle Club 50+
6 John Blackledge Green Jersey CC 50+
60 Plus
1 Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club 60+
2 Brian Cookson OBE Cycle Sport Pendle 70+
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch