Angela Carpenter is fastest woman ahead of Deborah Moss (Merlin Cycles); Richard Oakes fastest overall in the VTTA National 25 mile time trial championship near Telford on Saturday (Sept 4)
Result: VTTA National 25 Championship
WOMEN
1 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 54:52:00 Female Vet
2 Deborah Moss Team Merlin 58:49:00 Female Vet
3 Deb Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders CC 59:57:00 Female Vet
4 Fiona Prew Stone Wheelers CC 01:00:50 Female Vet
5 Emma Serjeant Hafren CC 01:02:42 Female Vet
6 Jenny Newton Nova Raiders CC 01:04:48 Female Vet
7 Susan Semple Stafford RC 01:05:21 Female Vet
8 Hannah Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 01:05:42 Female Vet
9 Sue Cheetham North Lancashire Road Club 01:06:21 Female Vet
10 Jenny York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:07:52 Female Vet
11 Kate Kirkland RAMcc 01:08:03 Female Vet
12 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC 01:10:29 Female Vet
13 Clare O’Donnell Wrekinsport CC 01:21:32 Female Vet
MEN
1 Richard Oakes Team Ohten Aveas 50:26:00 Male Vet
2 David James Williams Velotik Racing Team 52:45:00 Male Vet
3 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 53:39:00 Male Vet
4 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 53:44:00 Male Vet
5 Joseph Costello Walsall Roads Cycling Club 54:58:00 Male Vet
6 Rob Muzio Team Ohten Aveas 55:34:00 Male Vet
7 Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas 56:00:00 Male Vet
8 Ed Moss Beacon Roads CC 56:15:00 Male Vet
9 Kevin Wood Sherwood CC 56:41:00 Male Vet
10 Tony Ball Legato Racing Team (LRT) 56:58:00 Male Vet
11 Paul Blackburn Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – Fitted and Tailored Car Covers 57:40:00 Male Vet
12 Brett Lowndes Pro Vision RC 57:51:00 Male Vet
13 Steven Loraine Legato Racing Team (LRT) 58:51:00 Male Vet
14 Alastair Semple Stafford RC 58:52:00 Male Vet
15 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team (LRT) 58:57:00 Male Vet
16 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 58:58:00 Male Vet
17 Jarod Garrington Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 59:07:00 Male Vet
18 Neil White Ambion Racing Team 59:12:00 Male Vet
19 Rob Jackson Wrekinsport CC 59:22:00 Male Vet
20 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT – Fitted and Tailored Car Covers 59:42:00 Male Vet
21 Martin Horrobin Horwich Cycling Club 01:00:38 Male Vet
22 Benjamin Wood Sherwood CC 01:00:46 Male Senior
23 Lee Connolly Birchfield Cycling Club 01:00:50 Male Vet
24 Randle Shenton Legato Racing Team (LRT) 01:00:52 Male Vet
25 John Dromey Rhos-on-Sea CC 01:00:58 Male Vet
26 Liam Ferris Audlem Cycling Club 01:01:11 Male Vet
27 Dave Higgins Royal Sutton CC 01:01:22 Male Vet
28 Robert Gower Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 01:01:37 Male Vet
29 Paul Aldridge Warwick Lanterne Rouge Cycling Club 01:01:40 Male Vet
30 Philip Brown Walsall Roads Cycling Club 01:01:56 Male Vet
31 Gareth Brookes North Shropshire Wheelers 01:02:14 Male Vet
32 Brad Jones Tamworth Cycling Club 01:02:49 Male Vet
33 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC 01:02:59 Male Vet
34 Robert Ian Griffiths Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:03:09 Male Vet
35 David Pottinger North Wirral Velo 01:05:41 Male Vet
36 Andy Smith Wild Bikes Cycling Club 01:05:42 Male Vet
37 Mark Shore Walsall Roads Cycling Club 01:05:54 Male Vet
38 Martin Sturge Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:05:55 Male Vet
39 Duff Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 01:05:57 Male Vet
40 D J Fanning Fibrax Wrexham RC 01:06:22 Male Vet
41 John Leeming Velo Club Long Eaton 01:06:27 Male Vet
42 Jon Fairclough Woking Cycle Club 01:06:38 Male Vet
43 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 01:06:44 Male Vet
44 Dave York Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:07:01 Male Vet
45 John Robertson North Shropshire Wheelers 01:07:09 Male Vet
46 Chris Lawson Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic 01:07:34 Male Vet
48 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 01:07:55 Male Vet
49 Stephen Cooke Walsall Roads Cycling Club 01:08:22 Male Vet
50 Nev Ashman Manchester Velo Cycle Racing Club 01:14:54 Male Vet
51 Roderick Remedios Birchfield Cycling Club 01:15:01 Male Vet
52 Peter Wilson Bath Cycling Club 01:20:31 Male Vet
53 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 01:21:59 Male Vet
54 Phil Gambles Birchfield Cycling Club 01:23:24 Male Vet
55 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 01:29:35 Male Vet
56 Bob Ibell Bynea Cycling Club 01:38:34 Male Vet
TANDEM
1 Ian Greenstreet Newbury Velo 51:45:00 Male Vet
1 Rachael Elliott Newbury Velo 51:45:00 Female Vet
2 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 01:12:21 Male Vet
2 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 01:12:21 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)