John Bowman winner of the North Tyneside Riders Hill Climb on September 12 in the North East; Sarah Wilkinson was first woman
Result: North Tyneside Riders Hill Climb
1 John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 07:24.1
2 Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 07:46.0
3 Alexander Storey GS Metro Male Senior 07:49.6
4 Chris Dyke Rutland Cycling Club Male Senior 07:59.9
5 Graeme Wardale South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Vet 08:00.8
6 Noel Stoddart Blaydon CC Male Vet 08:06.0
6 Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 08:06.0
8 Benjamin Johnston Racing Metro 15 Male Junior 08:07.7
9 Philip Gilbanks Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 08:10.0
10 Craig Hodgson Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 08:10.7
11 Wilson-Jay Brown PM Racing UK Male Vet 08:24.4
12 Euan Dinning Gosforth RC Male Juvenile 08:31.8
13 Darren Robson North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 08:31.9
14 Ben Wilkinson Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 08:37.1
15 Guillaume Zoppi North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 08:51.1
16 Lee Ridden Reifen Racing Male Vet 08:58.2
17 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 09:00.2
18 Ben Swinney Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 09:01.8
19 Charlie Thew North Tyneside Riders CC Male Juvenile 09:03.5
20 Sarah Wilkinson Blaydon CC Female Vet 09:15.1
21 Andy Cunningham Ilkley CC Male Senior 09:18.9
22 Ellen Powell Durham Triathlon Club Female Senior 09:26.0
23 Benjamin Box North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 09:29.2
24 Barry Fordham Cestria C.C. Male Vet 09:30.1
25 Joe Reed Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 09:34.5
26 Daniel Richardson North Tyneside Riders CC Male Senior 09:48.2
27 Jonathan Cairns North Tyneside Riders CC Male Senior 09:50.7
28 Stephen Pattison Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 09:52.9
29 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion Male Vet 10:00.7
30 Michael Tupman North Tyneside Riders CC Male Juvenile 10:08.7
31 Michael Trow Blaydon CC Male Vet 10:12.1
32 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC Female Vet 10:27.7
33 David Walton North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 10:38.6
34 Martin Lisle North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 10:46.3
35 Lois Jarvis North Tyneside Riders CC Female Senior 10:57.9
36 Alex Box North Tyneside Riders CC Male Juvenile 11:07.2
37 David Lavery North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 11:19.8
38 Sarah Minto North Tyneside Riders CC Female Senior 11:43.8
39 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 12:08.2
40 Owen Haggerty North Tyneside Riders CC Male Junior 12:09.1
41 Ray Bell Derwentside CC Male Vet 12:39.4
42 Will Massie North Tyneside Riders CC Male Juvenile 12:41.5
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch