Mark Cavendish, Tom Pidcock, Ethan Hayter and Lizzie Deignan are amongst the squad of 30 riders who will represent Great Britain in the elite, under-23 and junior categories at the Road Worlds.
News: Great Britain Team for Road Worlds
The Great Britain Cycling Team make their return to international competition on the road this weekend, lining up to represent their country at the UCI Road World Championships taking place in Flanders, Belgium, from 19 – 26 September.
Mark Cavendish, Tom Pidcock, Ethan Hayter and Lizzie Deignan are amongst the travelling squad of 30 riders who will represent Great Britain in the elite, under-23 and junior categories.
Ethan Hayter, fresh from a second-placed finish at the Tour of Britain, has made selection for both the elite men’s road race and time trial, and in the road race he will be joined by Mark Cavendish, Tom Pidcock, Luke Rowe, Fred Wright and Jake Stewart, as well as cousins Connor and Ben Swift. Lizzie Deignan, who enjoyed victory on the road at the Tour de Suisse this year, will be joined by fellow Olympian Anna Shackley, Alice Barnes, Anna Henderson, Pfeiffer Georgi and Joss Lowden to contest the elite women’s road race, with Georgi and Lowden also set to race in the time trial.
Great Britain Cycling Team for the UCI Road World Championships:
Elite Women Road Race
Lizzie Deignan
Anna Shackley
Alice Barnes
Anna Henderson
Pfeiffer Georgi
Joss Lowden
Elite Women Time Trial
Joss Lowden
Pfeiffer Georgi
Elite Men Road Race
Tom Pidcock
Luke Rowe
Fred Wright
Jake Stewart
Connor Swift
Ben Swift
Mark Cavendish
Ethan Hayter
Elite Men Time Trial
Ethan Hayter
Dan Bigham
U23 Men Road Race
Ethan Vernon
Sam Watson
Oliver Stockwell
Robert Donaldson
Lewis Askey
U23 Men Time Trial
Ethan Vernon
Junior Women Road Race
Maddie Leech
Millie Couzens
Flora Perkins
Zoe Bäckstedt
Junior Women Time Trial
Zoe Bäckstedt
Maddie Leech
Millie Couzens (reserve)
Junior Men Road Race
Max Poole
Finlay Pickering
Joshua Tarling
Jack Brough
Junior Men Time Trial
Finlay Pickering
Joshua Tarling
Max Poole (reserve)
Mixed Team Time Trial
Dan Bigham (Team Leader)
Alex Dowsett
John Archibald
Joss Lowden
Alice Barnes
Anna Henderson
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch