Marcus Christie is super quick with 45.45 to win the Cambridge CC 25 mile time trial on September 12 on the A428 near Cambridge; Angela Carpenter fastest woman
Result: Cambridge CC 25m TT
1 Marcus Christie Ballymena Road Club 45:45:00 Male Senior
2 Jonny Allen Islington Cycling Club 48:46:00 Male Senior
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Rule 5 49:10:00 Male Vet
4 Nic Pillinger Team Secret Squirrel 49:52:00 Male Vet
5 Paul Jay DRAG2ZERO 50:21:00 Male Vet
6 Simon Smart DRAG2ZERO 50:28:00 Male Vet
7 Sam Taylor Weaver Valley CC 50:33:00 Male Senior
8 Sam McDonald St Neots CC 50:37:00 Male Senior
9 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 50:39:00 Male Vet
10 Nick Partridge VC Baracchi 50:41:00 Male Vet
11 Darran Bennett Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 51:01:00 Male Vet
12 David Halliday Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 51:14:00 Male Senior
13 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC 51:18:00 Male Senior
14 Nicholas Knight Hart Performance Coaching 51:20:00 Male Vet
15 Dan Blackburn Epic Orange Race Team 51:29:00 Male Vet
16 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 51:35:00 Female Vet
17 Benedict Thompson Team LDN 51:43:00 Male Senior
18 Adam Fisher Cambridge CC 51:46:00 Male Senior
19 Henry Moss Barrow Central Wheelers 51:51:00 Male Senior
20 Antony Brown George Fox Cycling Solutions 51:57:00 Male Vet
21 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 52:16:00 Male Senior
22 David Shepherd …a3crg 52:27:00 Male Vet
23 Chris Jones Bynea Cycling Club 52:32:00 Male Vet
24 Martin Reynolds Cambridge CC 52:33:00 Male Vet
25 James Wizard Bedfordshire Road CC 52:43:00 Male Espoir
26 Terry Garlinge Easterley Road Club 52:44:00 Male Vet
27 Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road RT 52:45:00 Male Senior
28 David Bagdan Oxonian CC 52:47:00 Male Senior
29 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 52:54:00 Male Vet
29 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 52:54:00 Female Senior
31 John Franklin Twickenham CC 52:56:00 Male Senior
32 Sam Barker Kettering CC 53:03:00 Male Vet
33 Andrew Grant Cambridge CC 53:07:00 Male Vet
34 Mark Hamer Stratford Cycling Club 53:19:00 Male Vet
35 Adrian Cox Team Milton Keynes 53:22:00 Male Vet
36 John Bradbury CC Sudbury 53:29:00 Male Vet
37 Grant Orsborn Bedfordshire Road RT 53:32:00 Male Vet
38 James Lonergan Southend Wheelers 53:44:00 Male Senior
39 Matthew Reader Verulam CC 53:54:00 Male Vet
39 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 53:54:00 Male Vet
41 Neil Dowie Shorter Rochford RT 54:06:00 Male Vet
41 John Manlow Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 54:06:00 Male Vet
43 Sean Hunt Lincoln Wheelers CC 54:09:00 Male Vet
44 Richard Gifford trainSharp 54:24:00 Male Vet
45 Colin Lizieri Cambridge CC 54:25:00 Male Vet
46 Lee Turner Arctic Aircon RT 54:28:00 Male Vet
47 Derek Ricketts Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 54:37:00 Male Vet
48 Paul Hayward VC Baracchi 54:40:00 Male Vet
49 Emily Martin Weaver Valley CC 54:41:00 Female Senior
50 Ian Short Team Salesengine.co.uk 54:47:00 Male Vet
51 Peter Richards Icknield RC 54:48:00 Male Vet
52 Ed Watson Ratae RC 55:14:00 Male Vet
53 Warren Jackson Congleton CC 55:17:00 Male Vet
54 Richard Tully Elite Cycling 55:24:00 Male Vet
55 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 55:25:00 Male Vet
56 Ian Wroblewski Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 55:31:00 Male Vet
57 Jackie Field CC Ashwell 55:33:00 Female Vet
58 Christina Murray Army Cycling 55:51:00 Female Vet
58 Claire Emons Newbury RC 55:51:00 Female Vet
60 Mark Greenhow St Neots CC 56:00:00 Male Vet
61 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC 56:06:00 Female Vet
62 Matt Wilmington Icknield RC 56:18:00 Male Vet
63 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 56:29:00 Male Vet
64 Steven Loraine Legato Racing Team (LRT) 56:31:00 Male Vet
65 Will Shepherd Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 56:33:00 Male Vet
66 Simon Hanrahan Precision Race Team 56:38:00 Male Vet
67 Ian Markham Chronos RT 56:49:00 Male Vet
67 Lara Thomas Stowmarket & District CC 56:49:00 Female Senior
69 Richard Mellor Team Bottrill 56:54:00 Male Vet
70 Philip Wilkinson Milton Keynes RC 56:56:00 Male Vet
71 Chris Spray Ratae RC 56:58:00 Male Vet
72 Jolyon Glynn Cambridge CC 57:18:00 Male Espoir
73 Daryl Stroud Gloucester City Cycling Club 57:21:00 Male Vet
74 Loz Staples Velo-One Cycling Team 57:27:00 Male Vet
75 Duncan Godfrey Team Trident 57:34:00 Male Vet
76 Pip Jenkins Southborough & Dist. Whs 57:35:00 Female Senior
77 Philip Jones Peterborough CC 57:46:00 Male Vet
78 Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC 57:47:00 Male Vet
79 Mark Kearney Wetherby Whs 57:50:00 Male Vet
80 Julia Freeman Easterley Road Club 57:52:00 Female Vet
80 Tom Wade Cambridge University CC 57:52:00 Male Senior
82 Nicholas Coe Verulam CC 57:53:00 Male Vet
83 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 57:57:00 Male Vet
83 Cameron Morris Icknield RC 57:57:00 Male Junior
85 Stan Nwaka Verulam CC 58:14:00 Male Vet
86 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC 58:23:00 Male Vet
86 Kerry Tate Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 58:23:00 Female Vet
88 Michael Cope Kettering CC 58:27:00 Male Vet
88 Jack Henson East London Triathletes 58:27:00 Male Senior
90 David Prom San Fairy Ann CC Ltd 58:28:00 Male Vet
91 John Calvert Walden Velo 58:30:00 Male Vet
92 Andrew Brown Welwyn Whs 58:37:00 Male Vet
93 Alan Crane Chronos RT 58:38:00 Male Vet
94 Andrew Clarke North Shropshire Wheelers 58:55:00 Male Vet
94 Linda Dewhurst Team Milton Keynes 58:55:00 Female Vet
96 Mauro Deodato Team Trident 58:56:00 Male Senior
97 Cliff Voller Newbury RC 58:58:00 Male Vet
98 James Johnson Welwyn Whs 58:59:00 Male Vet
99 Susan Triplow CC Sudbury 59:10:00 Female Vet
100 Elspeth Grace Cambridge University CC 59:11:00 Female Espoir
101 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 59:13:00 Male Vet
102 Paul Williamson St Neots CC 59:16:00 Male Vet
103 Karina Kaufmann CC London 59:25:00 Female Vet
104 William Burton Cambridge CC 59:47:00 Male Espoir
105 Graham Read 45 RC 59:52:00 Male Vet
106 Martin Bullen Peterborough CC 59:57:00 Male Vet
107 Roger Sewell Wisbech Whs 01:00:08 Male Vet
108 Carmelo Luggeri CC Ashwell 01:00:10 Male Vet
109 Chris Symonds North Road CC 01:00:15 Male Vet
110 Dominic Whitehead Cambridge CC 01:00:39 Male Vet
111 Mark Fairhead CC Breckland 01:00:46 Male Vet
112 Ian Aunger Fenland Clarion CC 01:00:59 Male Vet
113 Graham Pepperdine Verulam CC 01:01:19 Male Vet
114 Joy Payne High Wycombe CC 01:01:41 Female Vet
115 Iain Tebbutt Coalville Whs 01:01:52 Male Vet
116 Sonia Chane-Sam Dulwich Paragon CC 01:02:02 Female Vet
117 Peter Anstey Welwyn Whs 01:02:17 Male Vet
118 Jennifer Clegg Team Bottrill 01:02:23 Female Vet
119 Ann Shuttleworth Cambridge CC 01:02:31 Female Vet
120 Patrick O’Connor Calder Clarion 01:02:38 Male Vet
121 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg 01:02:46 Male Vet
122 Carol O’Connor Calder Clarion 01:02:53 Female Vet
123 Mike Boyce …a3crg 01:03:16 Male Vet
124 Mark Eastwood West Suffolk Wheelers 01:03:21 Male Vet
125 Judy Reid Icknield RC 01:03:30 Female Vet
126 Su-Anne Bullock Icknield RC 01:04:04 Female Vet
127 Gary Freer Team Trident 01:04:12 Male Vet
128 Anthony Bye Wisbech Whs 01:04:17 Male Vet
129 Eva Zsigoova …a3crg 01:04:38 Female Senior
130 Geoff Fletcher Shaftesbury CC 01:05:23 Male Vet
131 Stephanie Cousins QN Racing 01:05:42 Female Vet
132 Ed Stivala Bedfordshire Road CC 01:06:13 Male Vet
133 Matt Prince Icknield RC 01:06:45 Male Vet
134 Sally Withey Swift Racing 01:06:56 Female Vet
135 Elspeth Knott Colchester Rovers CC 01:07:21 Female Vet
136 David Hodsman Dulwich Paragon CC 01:07:24 Male Senior
137 David Stockley A5 Rangers CC 01:07:28 Male Vet
138 John J Murphy Gloucester City Cycling Club 01:10:21 Male Vet
139 Graeme Church Team Milton Keynes 01:11:41 Male C1
140 Michael Higginson Redditch Road & Path CC 01:11:48 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT