Glyndwr Griffiths and Alex Whitmore fastest in the Swindon Wheelers & Team Swindon Cycles Hill Climb double header; Bithja Jones fastest woman in both events (September 11)
Result: Swindon Wheelers Hill Climb
Open
1 Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt 02:39.3 Male Vet
2 Ryan Oldam Reading CC 02:44.7 Male Senior
3 Danny Lake 360VRT 02:47.0 Male Vet
4 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 02:47.6 Male Senior
5 Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles 02:47.7 Female Vet
6 Richard Cartland HuntBikeWheels.com 02:49.4 Male Vet
7 James Gill 360VRT 02:51.1 Male Senior
8 Karl Norris 360VRT 02:53.4 Male Vet
8 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Motip Race Team 02:53.4 Male Vet
10 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 02:54.7 Male Senior
10 Jack Wetherbee Surrey Hills Cycleworks 02:54.7 Male Senior
12 Bexy Dew Saint Piran 03:00.7 Female Senior
13 James Harrison Sodbury Cycle Sport 03:04.7 Male Senior
14 Mark Peters 360VRT 03:06.2 Male Vet
15 Becky Hair Magspeed Racing 03:30.7 Female Senior
16 Charles Russell Swindon Wheelers 03:41.5 Male Senior
17 Harriet Hernando Will Houghton Racing Team (WHRT) 03:41.9 Female Senior
18 Alex Higuera Swindon Wheelers 03:48.9 Male Junior
19 Pete Bishop Exeter Whs CC 03:52.3 Male Vet
20 Richard Emery Severn Road Club 04:06.2 Male Vet
21 Marianne Day Swindon Wheelers 04:10.2 Female Senior
22 Richard Burt Dursley Road Club 04:16.5 Male Vet
23 Liffey Daniels 360VRT 04:46.5 Female Senior
24 Amanda Seddon Swindon Wheelers 05:44.1 Female Vet
Youth
1 Benjamin Collins Clevedon & District Road Club 03:40.4 Male Juvenile
2 Toby Wilson Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 04:04.5 Male Juvenile
Open
1 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 08:44.7 Male Senior
2 Karl Norris 360VRT 09:16.3 Male Vet
3 Charlie Lacaille University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 09:28.7 Male Senior
4 Richard Cartland HuntBikeWheels.com 09:31.6 Male Vet
5 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Motip Race Team 09:32.9 Male Vet
6 Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles 09:40.4 Female Vet
7 James Gill 360VRT 09:54.1 Male Senior
8 Bexy Dew Saint Piran 09:57.2 Female Senior
9 James Harrison Sodbury Cycle Sport 10:06.2 Male Senior
10 Alex Higuera Swindon Wheelers 10:25.8 Male Junior
11 Becky Hair Magspeed Racing 10:41.9 Female Senior
12 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club 10:49.1 Male Vet
13 Pete Bishop Exeter Whs CC 11:30.8 Male Vet
14 Harriet Hernando Will Houghton Racing Team (WHRT) 11:46.4 Female Senior
15 Charles Russell Swindon Wheelers 12:03.0 Male Senior
16 Richard Emery Severn Road Club 12:08.6 Male Vet
17 Marianne Day Swindon Wheelers 12:11.4 Female Senior
18 Liffey Daniels 360VRT 12:54.7 Female Senior
19 Amanda Seddon Swindon Wheelers 14:51.6 Female Vet
20 Mark Peters 360VRT 24:09.7 Male Vet
Youth
1 Benjamin Collins Clevedon & District Road Club 11:33.5 Male Juvenile
2 Toby Wilson Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 12:07.8 Male Juvenile
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch